1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir treffen den Nachbarn."

"Wir treffen den Nachbarn."

Translation:We meet the neighbor.

July 31, 2013

33 Comments


SuperSapir

why is it nachbarn and not nachbar ? den = male= singular


az_p

Some singular nouns get an -n ending in every case except nominative. These are called 'weak nouns'. See here for a great explanation with many examples.

Nachbar appears to be either weak or regular [EDIT: But usually weak].


creepy_owlet

Thanks! If it can be strong, why isn't "nachbar" accepted here?


az_p

The 'official' German dictionary Duden lists the 'strong' version as 'rare'. I can't vouch for its usage, so maybe just forget about it. It could only be in specific contexts, for example.


alizmo

Wir treffen die Nachbarn.(PL) Wir treffen den Nachbarn.(Singular- weak,en-ending) Just Die or Den change s the meaning...


thraawn

It just occurred to me that were there lots of misunderstandings happening in the past when transmissions of messages could be fragmented? Like they used this word, but I don't know whether they mean X or Y because I don't know if they used A or B in the missing part of the sentence?? I'd imagine a German version of sitcoms like "Three's Company" would have very different misunderstandings than the english version


dcounts

Vielen Dank. I'm still trying to get a handle on weak nouns.


Rooster7787

Can someone translate this please? No translation was given and it was a multiple choice question. I got it wrong the first time, and there was only one other answer, but it is not giving me a translation and i have not covered this word anywhere else.


az_p

"We meet the neighbor."

The Duolingo website allows you to search the 'discussion' section for a course to find the practice sentences. If you're using the app, I recommend taking a screenshot of any sentences you have a problem with, and searching the website for them later.


juanjomonroig

Does anyone know why when you search for images of the word "treffen" using Google many punk/metal/biker groups of people show up?

Just wondering if it's because they meet-up a lot or if there is any other reason behind it?


kiwon.hwan

When do you use "sich treffen" and "treffen"? I thought wir treffen uns den Nachbarn.


mizinamo

Wir treffen uns mit dem Nachbarn could work -- sich treffen is not transitive (the direct object is the reflexive pronoun and so the neighbour isn't an additional direct object).

sich mit jemandem treffen is a more deliberate meeting, while jemanden treffen can be either deliberate or a coincidental encounter.


ezrl2112

Wir treffen den Nachbarn = We're meeting the neighbor, and Wir treffen uns mit dem Nachbarn = We're meeting with the neighbor ?


laugzman

How do we know we're meeting the neighbor and not hitting the neighbor??


mizinamo

treffen doesn't mean "hit" in the sense of "punch, strike, pummel, hit" but it can mean "hit" in the sense of "hit the target, not miss".

Context will usually tell the difference -- have you been talking about shooting guns or an archery contest or throwing rocks? If not, treffen in context will usually mean to meet, rather than to hit.


Minervas37

As there are many comments about the confusion of "treffen" as "(to) meet" and in the sense of "(to) hit and not to miss a target":

There is a German "Sparwitz" (kind of not-a-real-joke):

"Treffen sich zwei Jäger! - Beide tot."

This "Sparwitz" plays with the two possibilities to understand: "treffen". The first part: "Treffen sich zwei Jäger" would always be understood as "Two hunters meet." The 'result of the "meeting"': "beide tot." (=both dead) shows that they actually shot and also hit each other so you need to rethink this whole thing.


austhonk

Please!! der Nachbar und die Nachbarn; it is not confusing it is German not Duolingo language!! Fix it because it is wrong


Jason_in_DC

Das ist zu komish! Ist treffen a dative verb? if not, why dEN nachbarN. ????


Kwansu_Dudes

I had the same question. Apparently it is not "den Nachbarn" as in a plural dative noun, but rather it is "den Nachbar(n)" as in a masculine singular noun in the accusative, and Nachbar got the n added on the end because it is a "weak" noun...


janelllove

Why not "Wir treffen uns den Nachbarn"???


EricaJayve

I translated it to "We're meeting the neighbor. " It was not accepted. June 23, 2021


PatriciaJH

Exercise is plural, "correct" solution is singular. Reported.


sakasiru

The German is singular, too, otherwise it would be "die Nachbarn"


PatriciaJH

??? .... oh, arghh, it's dative.


sakasiru

No, it's accussative.


az_p

Nachbar gains an -n in all cases except nominative because it's a weak noun?


Bekir978479

It sounds as "Wer treffen die Nachbarn"!


RWang2017

Why isn't it die Nachbarn since it is accusative plural, not dative plural?


V2Blast

It's not plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.