"L'animale mangia il suo cibo."

Translation:The animal eats its food.

July 31, 2013

56 Comments


cadenciorum402

Wouldn't "The animal eats his/her food" also be okay? I interpreted il suo cibo as not being the animal's, as being someone else's...

July 31, 2013

gebo513

I guess since il suo can mean his, her, or its, the default is to assume that an animal of unknown gender is eating "its" food.

March 31, 2014

salamista

Yeah, so how do I say that the animal is eating someone else's food?

December 1, 2014

Rae.F

L'animale mangia il cibo di [person].

December 2, 2014

salamista

That's in the case when I know the person by name or something. But when I want to refer to them as "he" or "she" the sentence stays as it is, doesn't it?

December 2, 2014

Rae.F

I still don't understand how am I supposed to know that the animal is eating its own food. It's not specified in the sentence, it could've been eating anyone's food.

You can say the same thing about the English construction, can't you?

December 3, 2014

salamista

In English the sentence would go like this: "The animal is eating his/her/its food." So I still don't understand why "his" and "her" is not marked correct. What is the reason? Why only "its" is correct if we don't know who the food belongs to?

December 4, 2014

Rae.F

You don't have to know any names, just fill in a pronoun. It would simply be "L'animale mangia il cibo di lui/lei/loro."

December 2, 2014

salamista

I still don't understand how am I supposed to know that the animal is eating its own food. It's not specified in the sentence, it could've been eating anyone's food.

December 3, 2014

Rae.F

I'm just trying to understand the reason why it isn't correct. Because I can't see any reason right now.

I don't know. Ask the Duo team? They're the ones who programmed in the answers.

December 6, 2014

Rae.F

Maybe Duo doesn't want to personify animals too much? I don't know.

December 6, 2014

salamista

But the food doesn't have to be of the animal... Imagine a group of zoologists in a rainforest. A gorilla starts to eat one of the female scientist's meal. And somebody says: "The animal is eating her food."

I'm just trying to understand the reason why it isn't correct. Because I can't see any reason right now.

December 6, 2014

TeixeiraDiogo

Its true. Or even if you have some emotional relation with the animal, like a pet, is common to use he/ she.

August 11, 2014

Gandalf2002

il is masculine so if it was "her" it would say "la"

November 1, 2014

Rae.F

"il suo" agrees with "cibo", not "l'animale".

November 2, 2014

recanati

Why do you give the answer for "suo and sua" as her, his," how do I know when to use "suo" or "sua" please, be specific.

January 31, 2014

gebo513

Sometimes when you get new words you really do need to read the "explain this" that pops up when your hover over it. When using a possessive in Italian, the gender and plurality of the possessive should be in line with the object being "owned", not the person doing the "owning" So "his monkey" is "la sua scimmia" because the Italian word for the monkey "la scimmia" is feminine. It does not matter if we are talking about a male who owns a monkey, because "la sua" can mean his, her, hers, or its. As well, "il suo" can mean his, her, hers, or its, but it should only be used when the thing (noun) being owned is plural and masculine. Ex: her dog- "il suo cane"

March 31, 2014

MelissaBertone

Sorry - just asking about the "explain this" that pops up - is that when using a computer? I don't see this on my App.

September 15, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, they were referring to the website. For whatever reason, the app has a lot fewer features.

September 15, 2018

TiyaCrawfo

I got marked wrong because of it's ?????

June 8, 2016

milescollins

R

October 25, 2015

bembod

I understand that we move too quickly through the pages. That the program includes a few errors so that we have to slow down. I treat it like paying taxes - it hurts but is good for me.

August 9, 2013

Ispirac

I try to understand this, why is not good on that way.Then how we can say in italian "The animal eats her food"

August 6, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the gender of the animal is unknown, in English we would use "its food". How do you know the gender of this animal, when we do not even know what kind of animal it is? If the animal is eating the little girl's food, then it is said the same way, but shouldn't there be more information then. Normally, we work with the information we have. So far, just an animal...

December 9, 2013

UsefulBinkie

Is there a reason why 'The animals eats it's own food' is incorrect?

August 15, 2013

strikerov

"it's= it is" not "its" which is possessive and it's one animal (l'animale), not plural (gli animali) and why would you use "own"?

September 12, 2013

Rae.F

That would be "l'animale mangia il proprio cibo."

December 2, 2014

inky1

I answered correctly why?? is it marked wrong. it shows that ¨The animal eats her food.¨ should have been checked off too. Otherwise it is wrong

September 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I guess the animal is eating the personal food of a girl off of the table. I wonder if it is a cat?

December 9, 2013

ThisIsMissKitty

How could this sentence not mean The Animal is eating His Own Food if there's Suo before Cibo? Isn't it its possessive?

September 23, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"own" would be propria/proprio The gender of the animal is unknown so it would be "its"

December 9, 2013

Alensha

why can't we refer to an animal as "it"?

November 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Less information. "It" could be a box. Translate words which need to be practiced. This is not a paragraph with animal mentioned earlier in the paragraph. Once we know the gender of the animal we would say "her" or "his", until then we would say "its".

December 9, 2013

robdb2

If the translation for "The animal eats its food" is "L'animale mangia il suo cibo," what is the translation for "The animal eats its 'own' food"?

November 18, 2013

Alensha

mangia il suo proprio cibo, I guess

November 18, 2013

Briguy84

Actually it would be "l'animale mangia il proprio cibo".

February 8, 2015

robdb2

Grazie, Alensha.

November 18, 2013

mam711

Hovering over the word "cibo", it said that a possible translation was "feed", which sounded appropriate to me for an animal, but it was marked wrong. I think it should have been accepted.

September 11, 2014

KHeathman64

The object of this sentence seems really unclear to me. Is "suo" referring to the animal eating its own food, or to the animal eating someone else's food? Is there any way to tell from just that one sentence? And if the gender is ambiguous, why isn't "their" an acceptable possessive pronoun? Are you only allowed to use that in the plural sense?

January 7, 2015

Briguy84

"Suo" is referring to the animal because that is the subject of the sentence. For this sentence, the gender of the animal is ambiguous so we would use "it" to signify that ambiguity. Once we are given the gender of the animal then we can start using his/her. If the animal was eating someone else's food it would be something like this "l'animale mangia il cibo di lei (the animal eats the food of hers; direct translation)". If the animal is eating it's own food it would be "l'animale mangia il proprio cibo (the animal eats its own food; remember we don't know the gender of the animal yet).

The reason why "their" is not accepted is because "their" refers to a group of of things and it would be expressed like this "gli animali mangiano il loro cibo (the animals eat their food).

Hope this is helpful

February 8, 2015

JanetForbe

"the animal eats his own food" should also be an acceptable tranlation...

November 10, 2015

Rae.F

No. "The animal eats his own food" would be "L'animale mangia il proprio cibo."

November 11, 2015

Illuminati704158

I wrote The animal eats his own food...

June 24, 2016

Rae.F

That would be L'animale mangia il proprio cibo.

July 24, 2018

GraemeJeal

Sorry, but I call my animals him or her, not it and I would always say he or she is eating his or her food, never it is eating its food. Or do we call Duo "it" from now on?

June 17, 2018

Peres181304

Animals is used in the sentence. It should not be "its".

July 24, 2018

Rae.F

L'animale is singular. Plural would be gli animali. It's one of those irregular nouns that ends in -e in the singular and -i in the plural, and you just need to memorize whether it's masculine or feminine.

July 24, 2018

Carlynine

Can anyone explain to me why, "The animals eat his food" is incorrect?

August 7, 2018

Rae.F

Because l'animale mangia is "the animal eats".
Gli animali mangiano would be "the animals eat".

August 7, 2018

HurdityaSh

i can't hear

February 5, 2019

frankierozelle

I can't report the problem, but the voice DOES NOT say L'animala. It sounds like 'La mamale' which I KNOW isn't a word. Nonetheless, if she can't speak more clearly how does one expect to get it correct???? very frustrating

April 5, 2014

frankierozelle

I can't report the problem, but the voice DOES NOT say L'animala. It sounds like 'La mamale' which I KNOW isn't a word. Nonetheless, if she can't speak more clearly how does one expect to get it correct???? very frustrating

April 5, 2014

AKPdesign52

suo sounds like tuo = please have speakers speak more clearly

May 27, 2014

semperfox

The animal eats its meal is just as good as its food. I shouldn't have been marked wrong.

May 2, 2014

Rae.F

No. cibo means food.
pasto means meal.

July 18, 2014

javierecr

HER food? Doesn't make sense

May 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.