1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojkar och flickor"

"Pojkar och flickor"

Translation:Boys and girls

January 20, 2015

22 Comments


N1ckHD

I can't hear the "ch" from "och". It says pojkar o flickor.


Jokullmusic

That's actually how it's pronounced- just "o"


langue.0

Because the speaks " ok" but not likes i am ok


ShivdevSin

How do you know if it's plural or singular


MarkBorkBorkBork

pojke = boy
pojken = the boy
pojkar = boys
pojkarna = the boys

flicka = girl
flickan = the girl
flickor = girls
flickorna = the girls


.Lukasz.

Why is the plural of flicka flickOr when it's pojkAr for pojke? Is there a rule to this or is it random? Because "flickar" appeals more intuitive when the singular already ends with an a.

I just noticed it's the same for kvinna. Is the plural, other than singular gender, sex specific?


.Lukasz.

Appears to be more intuitive* instead of appeals


devalanteriel

It usually depends on the declension of the noun.


.Lukasz.

Thank you, I will read into the rules then.


Zach671

That's good news!


langue.0

Thanks that help so much


NattKullav1

Again and again, I heard "Pojke och flickor" in both normal and slow version.


MarkBorkBorkBork

The r is there. It's not a strong r sound.


patrickddd

probably because the "r" is so close to the "och"


emmaaalikespizza

– a great song by blur


DiegoFacchini

You've read my mind


Austinv224

In Swedish, is the "i" sound pronounced like the "i" in the English word "pig" or like an "ee" like in "spleen"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Both. It depends if it's a long or short vowel.


Austinv224

Oh okay, well then how do i know if it's a long or short vowel?


Arnauti

Late answer but in case anyone still wonders: basically it's a long vowel if it's followed by a single consonant, and a short vowel if it's followed by two or more consonants. There are, of course, some exceptions :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.