"Pojkar och flickor"

Translation:Boys and girls

January 20, 2015

21 Comments


N1ckHD

I can't hear the "ch" from "och". It says pojkar o flickor.

April 30, 2015

Jokullmusic

That's actually how it's pronounced- just "o"

June 16, 2015

langue.0

Because the speaks " ok" but not likes i am ok

February 8, 2019

ShivdevSin

How do you know if it's plural or singular

February 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

pojke = boy
pojken = the boy
pojkar = boys
pojkarna = the boys

flicka = girl
flickan = the girl
flickor = girls
flickorna = the girls

February 4, 2015

Zach671

That's good news!

January 28, 2016

.Lukasz.

Why is the plural of flicka flickOr when it's pojkAr for pojke? Is there a rule to this or is it random? Because "flickar" appeals more intuitive when the singular already ends with an a.

I just noticed it's the same for kvinna. Is the plural, other than singular gender, sex specific?

June 30, 2018

.Lukasz.

Appears to be more intuitive* instead of appeals

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

It usually depends on the declension of the noun.

June 30, 2018

.Lukasz.

Thank you, I will read into the rules then.

June 30, 2018

langue.0

Thanks that help so much

February 8, 2019

NattKullav1

Again and again, I heard "Pojke och flickor" in both normal and slow version.

January 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

The r is there. It's not a strong r sound.

January 20, 2015

patrickddd

probably because the "r" is so close to the "och"

March 30, 2015

emmaaalikespizza

– a great song by blur

May 3, 2018

DiegoFacchini

You've read my mind

March 26, 2019

Austinv224

In Swedish, is the "i" sound pronounced like the "i" in the English word "pig" or like an "ee" like in "spleen"?

June 28, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Both. It depends if it's a long or short vowel.

June 28, 2016

Austinv224

Oh okay, well then how do i know if it's a long or short vowel?

June 30, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer but in case anyone still wonders: basically it's a long vowel if it's followed by a single consonant, and a short vowel if it's followed by two or more consonants. There are, of course, some exceptions :)

June 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.