1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De boeken of de meisjes?"

"De boeken of de meisjes?"

Translation:The books or the girls?

January 20, 2015

22 Comments


brettfell

Every nerd's dilemma


Pat629899

not really.. Girls are most often not an available option ;]


Me4ZB7

Yes. Books all the way


r.a.w.vegan

looooooooooooooooool that´s worth a lingot :P


americanu197

college all over again


JamesT771

Damn, am I being robbed or something?


Sally-Sally

Why does they use (de) instead of (het) when they say (de meisjes)?!.....


MajdArab1

Because all words in plural come with de


roferretti

Some words in dutch use "de" and some use "het" but it has same meaning. You should google "duolingo dutch grammar overview" and look for "het vs de" section to read more about it


BrianKoche1

Plurals almost always take "de".


BrianKoche1

I was wondering if plural vrouw is vrouwen and plural man is mannen why is the plural of jongen not jongenen and the plural of meisje not meisjen?


Calum501868

Its probably for the same reason that words with "s" at the end get an e before the s, I'm guessing its usually just different for words ending with -en or -e since adding another en on the end wouldnt sound right.


CraeVWilkins

From what I've read- and correct me if I'm wrong- nouns ending in unstressed syllables such as -en and -em take s. Not sure the exact reasoning behind it grammatically but it seems to be the case here.


sebbeard444

Why is the word for "books" (boeken) and "girls" ( meisjes)? Shouldn't meisje have an 'n' or boek has an 's' instead of 'en'?


k-athleen

Dutch has multiple different plurals, with -en being the most common. (It's like in English: we usually use -s, but there are exceptions such as "Oxen".)


BoltonB07

Why are there so many deleted messages in this comment section?


bp_official

50% of comments: Actually questions about the Dutch language or Duolingo 30% of comments: Reference nerds or college 20% of comments: Others


Jacob_02

very unequal question; zeer ongelijke vraag


r.a.w.vegan

books of course :P
easy to get them free ;P just go to the library....................


pye20

Both! Otherwise, Parthenogenesis - an illiterate asexual monoculture

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.