"Deboekenofdemeisjes?"

Translation:The books or the girls?

3 years ago

11 Comments


brettfell

Every nerd's dilemma

3 years ago

Pat629899
Pat629899

not really.. Girls are most often not an available option ;]

3 years ago

Me4ZB7

Yes. Books all the way

9 months ago

americanu197
americanu197

college all over again

3 years ago

allie.mimi

Tough choice.

3 years ago

Jaime95
Jaime95

Damn, am I being robbed or something?

3 years ago

Sally-Sally

Why does they use (de) instead of (het) when they say (de meisjes)?!.....

3 years ago

MajdArab1

Because all words in plural come with de

3 years ago

roferretti

Some words in dutch use "de" and some use "het" but it has same meaning. You should google "duolingo dutch grammar overview" and look for "het vs de" section to read more about it

3 years ago

sebbeard444

Why is the word for "books" (boeken) and "girls" ( meisjes)? Shouldn't meisje have an 'n' or boek has an 's' instead of 'en'?

4 months ago

k-athleen
k-athleen

Dutch has multiple different plurals, with -en being the most common. (It's like in English: we usually use -s, but there are exceptions such as "Oxen".)

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.