1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is even groot als ik."

"Hij is even groot als ik."

Translation:He is as big as me.

January 20, 2015

14 Comments


Erven.R

What is the difference between "zo...als" and "even...als"?


anothernobody

There isn't one, that I can find. But if anyone has a correction, I would not mind seeing it.


dordoom

I would guess that even...als is more precise, because even means equally.


DavidVande40186

The grammar sites I consult say that "as I" is the correct English usage. You marked the answer as wrong.


smitty_x

I think that YOU are correct. The grammatical rule has been (in English, as well as in German, and here, apparently, in Dutch) that the verb "to be" does not take an object. So, it should be, here, "as I" or "as I am."


AnneAmanda

It would be good to get some explanation for why these words are being used as they are in this context.


NicholasPa38063

Better English is "He is as tall as I" -- i.e. the complete sentence is: "He is as tall as I am", and the full sentence is perfectly allowable in English. Can Dutch do the full sentence as well: "Hij is even groot as ik ben"?


hectorlqr

Why is it "ik" and not "me"?


Elaine857980

The English translation is not grammatically correct. In English, it should say "He is as big as I." The reason is that "as" is a conjunction, and the following verb (am) is implied: He is as big as I am.

I believe that is why "ik" is correct... the construction is the same as it is in English.


5OERWDct

Agreed. Moreover Duo suggested the alternative "correct" solution "He is as big as me", which is really not a good translation of "groot".


heyihrda

Tbh I don't know but in German it's the same with "so groƟ wie ich" (= I)


MarinaSpar6

Why can't I say "as big as I am?"


JeanBrooks7

Yes, as big as I (am) is grammatically correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.