"De vrouw heeft het warm."

Translation:The woman is warm.

January 20, 2015

17 Comments


Moonfriend

This sounded like 'dram', not 'warm'.

January 20, 2015

Amel.AB

I hear the same like you darham but not warm

August 25, 2015

JeffersonB667766

Why can't I say "De vrouw is warm"?

February 13, 2015

Raahiba

When you feel warm/cold you say 'Ik heb het warm/koud'. When something radiates heat or to describe the weather you say 'Het is warm'. So 'Ik heb het warm omdat het warm is buiten'.

Describing a person as 'heet' is also like the English way of using 'hot' to mean 'sexy' - the other day I cycled to work in the sun; I walked into the office and said 'Wat ben ik heet!' and my Dutch colleagues fell about laughing.

May 15, 2015

sweater-strypes

Also, in German one doesn't say "I'm hungry", it's actually "I have hunger". So in German it would be "Ich habe Hunger" and not "Ich bin Hunger". Hope this helps :)

March 13, 2017

VeselinPec

But you can also say: " Ich bin hungrig " Which is similar to De vrouw is warm. I think both ways are correct :)

January 29, 2018

flinkenberg

yea. this one sounds a bit rude

April 1, 2015

JorgeBartual

When you mean "We're thirsty" you say "Wij hebben dorst", though when you mean "We're warm" you say "Wij hebben het warm", why do you put "het" in the second case?

January 24, 2016

osarpas

I think the meaning conveyed here is not that the woman has a warm body (so isn't dead yet), but rather she's feeling hot (because of the ambient temperature). So I believe "The woman feels warm" would make for a better translation.

March 4, 2016

sclossick

Does this mean physically warm or emotionally warm?

May 6, 2015

El2theK

What do you mean with "emotionally warm"?

May 6, 2015

sclossick

kind, nice, friendly, generous

May 7, 2015

El2theK

No this refers to a woman being physically warm. If you want to say that she is a warm person you can also use "warm" but you would say "ze is een warm persoon". Personally I would not just say "ze is warm" then, but als in English I would clarify that it is her personality that is warm if I wanted to say that.

May 7, 2015

olya985961

"Ik heb het warm" - can you say it when you have a fever, high temperature and feel sick?

October 21, 2016

PhilIpp357618

No. You cant use it like that. " She is sick, but she ffeels warm because shes in her comfortable bed". As example

August 19, 2017

Jayne464113

The woman has the warm? How did it become the woman is warm? I don't get how to put the words

April 16, 2017

PhilIpp357618

In German: "Die Frau hat es warm". Alternative in German: "Der Frau ist warm". Alternative in English: "The woman feels warm".

I hope this helps. Like others said: Its wrong to say " She is a warm/(hot) woman". This is another meaning. It is a state of feelings.

August 19, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.