1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw heeft het warm."

"De vrouw heeft het warm."

Translation:The woman is warm.

January 20, 2015

20 Comments


JeffersonB667766

Why can't I say "De vrouw is warm"?


Raahiba

When you feel warm/cold you say 'Ik heb het warm/koud'. When something radiates heat or to describe the weather you say 'Het is warm'. So 'Ik heb het warm omdat het warm is buiten'.

Describing a person as 'heet' is also like the English way of using 'hot' to mean 'sexy' - the other day I cycled to work in the sun; I walked into the office and said 'Wat ben ik heet!' and my Dutch colleagues fell about laughing.


sweater-strypes

Also, in German one doesn't say "I'm hungry", it's actually "I have hunger". So in German it would be "Ich habe Hunger" and not "Ich bin Hunger". Hope this helps :)


VeselinPec

But you can also say: " Ich bin hungrig " Which is similar to De vrouw is warm. I think both ways are correct :)


flinkenberg

yea. this one sounds a bit rude


Moonfriend

This sounded like 'dram', not 'warm'.


Amel.AB

I hear the same like you darham but not warm


JorgeBartual

When you mean "We're thirsty" you say "Wij hebben dorst", though when you mean "We're warm" you say "Wij hebben het warm", why do you put "het" in the second case?


Marielle800219

I believe it's because the phrase "Wij/we hebben X" needs X to be a noun. "Dorst" is a noun and "warm" is an adjective. Adding "het" makes "het warm" a noun


osarpas

I think the meaning conveyed here is not that the woman has a warm body (so isn't dead yet), but rather she's feeling hot (because of the ambient temperature). So I believe "The woman feels warm" would make for a better translation.


olya985961

"Ik heb het warm" - can you say it when you have a fever, high temperature and feel sick?


PhilIpp357618

No. You cant use it like that. " She is sick, but she ffeels warm because shes in her comfortable bed". As example


sclossick

Does this mean physically warm or emotionally warm?


El2theK

What do you mean with "emotionally warm"?


sclossick

kind, nice, friendly, generous


El2theK

No this refers to a woman being physically warm. If you want to say that she is a warm person you can also use "warm" but you would say "ze is een warm persoon". Personally I would not just say "ze is warm" then, but als in English I would clarify that it is her personality that is warm if I wanted to say that.


Jayne464113

The woman has the warm? How did it become the woman is warm? I don't get how to put the words


PhilIpp357618

In German: "Die Frau hat es warm". Alternative in German: "Der Frau ist warm". Alternative in English: "The woman feels warm".

I hope this helps. Like others said: Its wrong to say " She is a warm/(hot) woman". This is another meaning. It is a state of feelings.


ASAL.F

Why is it "heb honger "or "heb dorst "but "heb het warm "


Jonathan618696

Maybe English is the odd one out in European languages. French follows a similar pattern as in you say I have heat or I have cold (j'ai chaud or j'ai froid) je suis chaud = ik ben warm, not something you'd want to proclaim in polite company.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.