Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw heeft het warm."

Translation:The woman is warm.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

This sounded like 'dram', not 'warm'.

3 years ago

Amel.AB

I hear the same like you darham but not warm

3 years ago

JeffersonB667766

Why can't I say "De vrouw is warm"?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

When you feel warm/cold you say 'Ik heb het warm/koud'. When something radiates heat or to describe the weather you say 'Het is warm'. So 'Ik heb het warm omdat het warm is buiten'.

Describing a person as 'heet' is also like the English way of using 'hot' to mean 'sexy' - the other day I cycled to work in the sun; I walked into the office and said 'Wat ben ik heet!' and my Dutch colleagues fell about laughing.

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

Also, in German one doesn't say "I'm hungry", it's actually "I have hunger". So in German it would be "Ich habe Hunger" and not "Ich bin Hunger". Hope this helps :)

1 year ago

VeselinPec

But you can also say: " Ich bin hungrig " Which is similar to De vrouw is warm. I think both ways are correct :)

7 months ago

Opperheer
Opperheer

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 months ago

flinkenberg

yea. this one sounds a bit rude

3 years ago

JorgeBartual

When you mean "We're thirsty" you say "Wij hebben dorst", though when you mean "We're warm" you say "Wij hebben het warm", why do you put "het" in the second case?

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

I think the meaning conveyed here is not that the woman has a warm body (so isn't dead yet), but rather she's feeling hot (because of the ambient temperature). So I believe "The woman feels warm" would make for a better translation.

2 years ago

sclossick

Does this mean physically warm or emotionally warm?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What do you mean with "emotionally warm"?

3 years ago

sclossick

kind, nice, friendly, generous

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No this refers to a woman being physically warm. If you want to say that she is a warm person you can also use "warm" but you would say "ze is een warm persoon". Personally I would not just say "ze is warm" then, but als in English I would clarify that it is her personality that is warm if I wanted to say that.

3 years ago

olya985961

"Ik heb het warm" - can you say it when you have a fever, high temperature and feel sick?

1 year ago

PhilIpp357618

No. You cant use it like that. " She is sick, but she ffeels warm because shes in her comfortable bed". As example

1 year ago

Jayne464113

The woman has the warm? How did it become the woman is warm? I don't get how to put the words

1 year ago

PhilIpp357618

In German: "Die Frau hat es warm". Alternative in German: "Der Frau ist warm". Alternative in English: "The woman feels warm".

I hope this helps. Like others said: Its wrong to say " She is a warm/(hot) woman". This is another meaning. It is a state of feelings.

1 year ago

hannah117731

Why cant is say the woman has warmth

2 years ago

Lazar975482

The woman is hot

2 months ago