"My parents did not trust me."

Translation:Mina föräldrar litade inte på mig.

January 20, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrej783908

Could mig inte på or inte mig på work here?


degrasseme

No. There are probably rules explaining why, but someone else will have to tell you about them.... <.


kinj1973

Why not 'mina föräldrar litade mig inte'?


exqeriment

You need . It's a "particle verb", so basically without it means something completely different.


Buzdawg

I'm not sure that is a particle here, I think it's a preposition.


bigswedeej

How do I identify "particle verbs"?


Buzdawg

It’s pretty hard unless you hear the verb in question being used.

You can hear a particle verb because the particle will be stressed.

For example, “komma ihåg” means “remember” (actually I believe the direct translation is something like “come to mind” from the olden days but no one ever thinks of that, everyone only ever thinks “remember” when they hear it). Anyway, whenever you hear it you’ll hear speakers say “komma ihåg” with stress on “ihåg”. The same can be heard with “tycka om”, with “om” being stressed.

If the preposition is not stressed, it is just a preposition, not a particle, and hence it’s not a particle verb.


Marcin204065

so lita is trust or rely on


degrasseme

More "trust". Not really "rely on".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.