"My parents did not trust me."

Translation:Mina föräldrar litade inte på mig.

January 20, 2015

9 Comments


hundage

hmmm, i was taught that "jag tror pa dig" meant "i trust you". I wrote: "mina foraldrar trodde inte pa mig" but was given wrong. Is it wrong?

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, lita på means trust, and tro på means believe in.

January 20, 2015

hundage

a-ha. thank you

January 20, 2015

kinj1973

Why not 'mina föräldrar litade mig inte'?

May 25, 2015

ChloKokx

You need . It's a "particle verb", so basically without it means something completely different.

February 25, 2016

Buzdawg

I'm not sure that is a particle here, I think it's a preposition.

July 23, 2017

bigswedeej

How do I identify "particle verbs"?

August 12, 2018

Buzdawg

It’s pretty hard unless you hear the verb in question being used.

You can hear a particle verb because the particle will be stressed.

For example, “komma ihåg” means “remember” (actually I believe the direct translation is something like “come to mind” from the olden days but no one ever thinks of that, everyone only ever thinks “remember” when they hear it). Anyway, whenever you hear it you’ll hear speakers say “komma ihåg” with stress on “ihåg”. The same can be heard with “tycka om”, with “om” being stressed.

If the preposition is not stressed, it is just a preposition, not a particle, and hence it’s not a particle verb.

August 13, 2018

Pruto1

Could I have used "Jag litade ej på mina föräldrar"?

August 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.