"They have a thousand cats and hundreds of dogs."

Translation:De har tusen katter och hundratals hundar.

January 20, 2015

19 Comments


timmybravo

What's Swedish for "colossal pile of poop"

June 16, 2015

Vikbacka

Dog Poop = hundbajs Pile = hög

March 3, 2016

WildSage

Sounds like an episode of Hoarders

December 26, 2015

Marisja7

Varför hundratals och inte hundratal? Är det genitiv plural? Men varför genitiv?

January 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup, genitive plural. English actually basically does the same, but Swedish doesn't really have the "x of y" way of phrasing possession.

January 13, 2017

Marisja7

But in English "of dogs" is genitive and in Swedish "hundreds", and not the dogs. Or do I miss something?

January 14, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Note that it is
ett hundratal hundar = around one hundred dogs

but(!) hundratals hundar = hundreds of dogs = several hundred dogs

Aren't these just special quantity expressions in both languages? Compare to "a couple of", "dozens of", "lots of" etc.

January 14, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm not really sure I understand the question. English and Swedish really work the same here.

  • hundratal = hundreds, both are nouns in the indefinite plural
  • -s = of, different ways of expressing possession
  • hundar = dogs, both are nouns in the indefinite plural

Does that clarify it? :)

January 14, 2017

MarcinM85

I think she means that in English dogs "possess" hundreds and in Swedish it is the other way around. Compare:
skolans namn - the name of the school
hundratals hundar - hundreds of dogs (not dogs of hundreds)

January 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Ah, yeah - thanks. That sounds likely.

In that case, all I can really say is that English has two ways of showing possession ("x's y" or "the y of x"), but Swedish only has one of them - so the same phrase in Swedish corresponds to both or either in English.

January 14, 2017

CommieGnome

Still unclear when 'have\has' should be har and when it should be ha.

January 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"to have" = "att ha"
The rest is "har": jag har, du har, han/hon/hen har, vi har, ni har, de har.
Easy peasy :)?

January 20, 2015

ElizaLanga

Why stuck together?!

February 21, 2015

devalanteriel

What do you mean?

February 22, 2015

zaakjin

Why ettusen instead of ett tusen?

April 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

As long as a number is less than one million, it is always one word in Swedish (123456 = hundratjugotretusenfyrahundrafemtiosex), but it is normal not to use letters if it is bigger than twelve :).

April 9, 2015

sandeepa2

Wow!

January 19, 2016

French3lla

Why does it also suggest "med" or "om"? And why are u not supposed to write "av" here? It's just very confusing when you're supposed to use a certain word like "katterna" something like that and when you're just supposed to write "den" for "The". I feel like "Svenksa" is very particular, but maybe that's just me and English is just like that.

February 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.