"They have a thousand cats and hundreds of dogs."

Translation:De har tusen katter och hundratals hundar.

January 20, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timmybravo

What's Swedish for "colossal pile of poop"


Vikbacka

Dog Poop = hundbajs Pile = hög


Marisja7

Varför hundratals och inte hundratal? Är det genitiv plural? Men varför genitiv?


devalanteriel

Yup, genitive plural. English actually basically does the same, but Swedish doesn't really have the "x of y" way of phrasing possession.


WildSage

Sounds like an episode of Hoarders


Robert801518

Why does it fail "en tusen"?


devalanteriel

The name of the number is either tusen or ettusen.


CommieGnome

Still unclear when 'have\has' should be har and when it should be ha.


HelenCarlsson

"to have" = "att ha"
The rest is "har": jag har, du har, han/hon/hen har, vi har, ni har, de har.
Easy peasy :)?


ElizaLanga

Why stuck together?!


zaakjin

Why ettusen instead of ett tusen?


HelenCarlsson

As long as a number is less than one million, it is always one word in Swedish (123456 = hundratjugotretusenfyrahundrafemtiosex), but it is normal not to use letters if it is bigger than twelve :).


Margaret278812

And I thought that Roman numerals were lengthy.


French3lla

Why does it also suggest "med" or "om"? And why are u not supposed to write "av" here? It's just very confusing when you're supposed to use a certain word like "katterna" something like that and when you're just supposed to write "den" for "The". I feel like "Svenksa" is very particular, but maybe that's just me and English is just like that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.