"Mannen läser en tidning."

Translation:The man is reading a newspaper.

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


DylanBugga

The man is Reading the newspaper, the newspaper. It said one newspaper?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not sure I understand your question? 'the newspaper' is tidningen, and 'a/one newspaper' is en tidning.

January 26, 2015

Lars904847

Why is 'reads' wrong here instead of 'is reading'?

July 19, 2018

EriRayel

Why is a 2nd N added to MAN before attaching suffix EN?

February 26, 2015

skalpadda

A vowel followed by a single consonant is (almost) always pronounced long in Swedish unless it is the last vowel in the word, in which case it can be either.

In the case of the word man, it actually has two meanings, with the short a sound it means "man", but with the long a sound it means "mane".

So, when we add "en" to the end, the a is no longer the last vowel and we also have to add a second consonant to preserve the short a sound.

Mannen - the man. (short a)

Manen - the mane. (long a)

May 17, 2015

deeptendu

The voice overlaps each word creating confusion.

September 13, 2015

AgusGreif

The TTS pronounces "läser" a bit like "leser", I find. Is it in this case standard or a bit more like Stockholm accent?

October 6, 2015

DarenSirbough

Apparently läser should be pronounced slightly different to the way the TTS says it

May 9, 2019

g.uh

Absurdity!! That owl didn't teach before what is a tidning

January 20, 2015

Prutrude

The lessons jumble themselves up a bit so it isnt always the same, so I recommend doing the lessons twice.

January 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.