1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen läser en tidning."

"Mannen läser en tidning."

Translation:The man is reading a newspaper.

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


Lars904847

Why is 'reads' wrong here instead of 'is reading'?


DylanBugga

The man is Reading the newspaper, the newspaper. It said one newspaper?


Arnauti

I'm not sure I understand your question? 'the newspaper' is tidningen, and 'a/one newspaper' is en tidning.


EriRayel

Why is a 2nd N added to MAN before attaching suffix EN?


skalpadda

A vowel followed by a single consonant is (almost) always pronounced long in Swedish unless it is the last vowel in the word, in which case it can be either.

In the case of the word man, it actually has two meanings, with the short a sound it means "man", but with the long a sound it means "mane".

So, when we add "en" to the end, the a is no longer the last vowel and we also have to add a second consonant to preserve the short a sound.

Mannen - the man. (short a)

Manen - the mane. (long a)


deeptendu

The voice overlaps each word creating confusion.


AgusGreif

The TTS pronounces "läser" a bit like "leser", I find. Is it in this case standard or a bit more like Stockholm accent?


DarenSirbough

Apparently läser should be pronounced slightly different to the way the TTS says it


g.uh

Absurdity!! That owl didn't teach before what is a tidning


Prutrude

The lessons jumble themselves up a bit so it isnt always the same, so I recommend doing the lessons twice.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.