"Mannen läser en tidning."

Translation:The man is reading a newspaper.

January 20, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lars904847

Why is 'reads' wrong here instead of 'is reading'?


skalpadda

The man reads a newspaper is also a correct translation and should be accepted.


DylanBugga

The man is Reading the newspaper, the newspaper. It said one newspaper?


Arnauti

I'm not sure I understand your question? 'the newspaper' is tidningen, and 'a/one newspaper' is en tidning.


EriRayel

Why is a 2nd N added to MAN before attaching suffix EN?


skalpadda

A vowel followed by a single consonant is (almost) always pronounced long in Swedish unless it is the last vowel in the word, in which case it can be either.

In the case of the word man, it actually has two meanings, with the short a sound it means "man", but with the long a sound it means "mane".

So, when we add "en" to the end, the a is no longer the last vowel and we also have to add a second consonant to preserve the short a sound.

Mannen - the man. (short a)

Manen - the mane. (long a)


deeptendu

The voice overlaps each word creating confusion.


Undvne

Apparently läser should be pronounced slightly different to the way the TTS says it


EthanPritc6

Why is it when I pressed The, it placed eat?


AgusGreif

The TTS pronounces "läser" a bit like "leser", I find. Is it in this case standard or a bit more like Stockholm accent?


Sanna440

More like stockholmska, yes. In standard Swedish the ä should be a long ä.


HonHon_Baguette

Do you mean a prolonged sound of ä or the pronounciation of the english word laser?


Jesse941869

I couldn't hear the Tidning properly at the end even in slow mo so I got it wrong. Sounds like kindling.


Kylerich345

I actually love this Swedish is kinda hard but I get the hang of it


Gakirame

Why is en tidning istead of ett tidning?


Juneinusa

I wrote "the man reads a newspaper" and it marked it as incorrect. With other verbs it accepts verb with s instead of is verbing - usually it just says that is verbing is an alternative answer, not mark it incorrect????? Not sure why I got it wrong this time...


skalpadda

That is also a correct translation. I'd say report it but the 3-year old top comment is asking the same thing so the odds of it getting fixed don't seem too good.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.