"Nej, det gör jag aldrig."

Translation:No, I never do.

January 20, 2015

14 Comments


padoura

Could someone provide a quick insight on the word order of this sentence? Is "Nej, jag gör det aldrig" also grammatically correct?

January 24, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's possible to switch the order between det and aldrig here because det is a pronoun.

Compare: Jag känner henne inte - Jag känner inte henne 'I don't know her', both are possible, but if you try this with a name, only the second one is possible: Jag känner inte Maria. The other one would be ungrammatical.

January 24, 2015

COAIEMARI

I think it is jag gor aldrig det, because the adverb comes right after the verb, but I am not so good at swedish so I am not sure if I'm 100% right

January 24, 2015

padoura

Yes, I forgot about that! But still, is Subject-Verb-Adverb-Object a grammatically valid alternative to OVSA word order? And if yes, do the two sentences contain the exact same meaning?

January 24, 2015

stockholmer

Someone answer this question please I want to know too.

January 23, 2019

roniblack

Can it also be "I never do that"?

January 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

January 20, 2015

roniblack

Tack! I would have though "I never do" would simply be "Jag gör aldrig". What is the function of "det" in this sentence?

January 20, 2015

Lundgren8

You have to have an object, do cannot be intransitive.

January 21, 2015

PrauaeBoleti

In English, "No, I never" has just about the same meaning because the verb is implied. Would there be a similar way of wording it like this in Swedish?

April 6, 2015

friswing

Since it is the answer to a question, in a dialogue with someone, of course the answer can be very short. In this case we would take out 'jag' completely and just say: Nej, aldrig

September 15, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Cara, I was thinkin' that aldrig meant “ever”

April 4, 2015

27Jenny-O

Does anyone know if the final "d" and "t" are pronounced in "alltid" and "aldrig"?

January 6, 2018

Lundgren8

No, they’re usually silent.

January 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.