Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Volgende week zal hij zijn gestorven."

Translation:Next week he will have died.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JordanCraw2

I love these optimistic phrases in a morning. ;-)

3 years ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

Ok, make up your mind if you accept "by" before the time or not! In some cases, "by next week", "by tomorrow" etc., have worked fine.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

We have to fix this manually for every sentence. Sorry it's not consistent, we're working on this, but it might take a while, there are a lot of things we're working on and we're only a group of volunteers, so there is only so much we can do.

But please keep on reporting errors like this using the report a problem button during lessons, doing that helps us to improve the course.

I have fixed it for this sentence now.

2 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

can someone explain the zijn in this sentence? is it a reflexive that goes with gestorven? (And what is the root verb for gestorven? Storven?)

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Root for gestorven is sterven.

Both zijn AND hebben are used in constructions like this, but hebben is more common. Zijn is nonetheless used with certain verbs.

You wouldn't say:

  • Ik heb gestorven.
  • Ik ben mijn fiets gekocht.

You would say instead:

  • Ik ben gestorven. (zijn)
  • Ik heb mijn fiets gekocht. (hebben)

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

3 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

wouldn't shall be correct here as well as will?

3 years ago

gxa000

"by next week" is still not accepted, and I am wondering why. In the meantime, I reported this as an error.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

See my reply to the first post. I fixed it for this sentence now. Thanks for sending an error report!

2 years ago

gxa000

Thank you for fixing this sentence and we all greatly appreciate your efforts!

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

I'm still confused about the word order in the future perfect tense (which we'll probably never have to use, but still). It seems like it's possible to place the auxiliary verb both in front of and after the past participle. Is this so?

2 years ago

bobjanova

It certainly is when it's hebben. It would appear to be the case when it's zijn as well. I'm not sure if there is a different emphasis or nuance when it is placed differently, or if they just use whichever one sounds better.

2 years ago