1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Volgende week zal hij zijn g…

"Volgende week zal hij zijn gestorven."

Translation:Next week he will have died.

January 20, 2015

11 Comments


JordanCraw2

I love these optimistic phrases in a morning. ;-)


luigipinna

Ok, make up your mind if you accept "by" before the time or not! In some cases, "by next week", "by tomorrow" etc., have worked fine.


Susande

We have to fix this manually for every sentence. Sorry it's not consistent, we're working on this, but it might take a while, there are a lot of things we're working on and we're only a group of volunteers, so there is only so much we can do.

But please keep on reporting errors like this using the report a problem button during lessons, doing that helps us to improve the course.

I have fixed it for this sentence now.


jennesy

can someone explain the zijn in this sentence? is it a reflexive that goes with gestorven? (And what is the root verb for gestorven? Storven?)


Eryashnik

Root for gestorven is sterven.

Both zijn AND hebben are used in constructions like this, but hebben is more common. Zijn is nonetheless used with certain verbs.

You wouldn't say:

  • Ik heb gestorven.
  • Ik ben mijn fiets gekocht.

You would say instead:

  • Ik ben gestorven. (zijn)
  • Ik heb mijn fiets gekocht. (hebben)

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04


BrainyPirate

wouldn't shall be correct here as well as will?


gxa000

"by next week" is still not accepted, and I am wondering why. In the meantime, I reported this as an error.


Susande

See my reply to the first post. I fixed it for this sentence now. Thanks for sending an error report!


gxa000

Thank you for fixing this sentence and we all greatly appreciate your efforts!


Grodmannen

I'm still confused about the word order in the future perfect tense (which we'll probably never have to use, but still). It seems like it's possible to place the auxiliary verb both in front of and after the past participle. Is this so?


bobjanova

It certainly is when it's hebben. It would appear to be the case when it's zijn as well. I'm not sure if there is a different emphasis or nuance when it is placed differently, or if they just use whichever one sounds better.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.