"He usually uses my computer."

Translation:Han brukar använda min dator.

January 20, 2015

21 Comments


JDLENL

This is the fifth time I've typed the infinitive form (the correct answer) before mousing over the word and thinking, "Huh, Duo says that's wrong!" only to change it and find out that I was right all along, and I feel dumb!

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

It's because usually is an adverb in English, but brukar is a verb (you have the same in English, but you only use it in the past: used to).

June 20, 2015

WildSage

I purposely moved brukar so it wouldn't be second because I thought is was an adverb and was surprised when the correction had it second.

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

You can see from the ending of använda that it is an infinitive, not the present tense (which would be använder).

January 6, 2016

hundage

can't use vanligvis here?

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes you can: Han använder vanligtvis min dator is an accepted answer.

January 20, 2015

hundage

perhaps i was wrong because i had vanligvis before anvander.

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

The dear old V2 rule – the verb needs to be in the second place :)

January 20, 2015

jdfromdublin

Which one would be more common in the spoken language? One that uses brukar or one that uses vanligtvis?

April 5, 2015

Arnauti

brukar

June 18, 2015

Gaby754722

I see in a lot of exercises that the second verb, usually is in infinitive. Im right?

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

This sentence is in the lesson Infinitive 1, so it's not wholly unexpected to see a lot of them ;) But yes, we usually use infinitives either in the construction verb + infinitive (like here), or infinitive [är] adjective (e.g. att läsa är svårt 'reading is difficult'). (also in the variation: Det är svårt att läsa 'It is hard to read').

March 25, 2015

Gaby754722

Tack! That will be really helpful!

March 28, 2015

jarrettph

Why not oftast?

May 13, 2017

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer – provided you still follow the V2 rule: Han använder oftast min dator :)

May 14, 2017

jarrettph

Doh! Lol, it's clearly been a long week for me. :)

May 14, 2017

FloraS.A.

Can't use brukar here? It is essentially the same and is used in the same way.

July 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure - han brukar använda... is actually the default translation. :)

July 14, 2017

FloraS.A.

Oh, that wasn't what I meant, but I get the actual meaning of 'brukar' now! It is not at all the same in Danish and that's what I'm used to! But thank you, though :)

July 15, 2017

Obstgeist

I think använder sounds so weird in this context. Is there another verb you could use to say the same?

April 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Weird how? It's not any weirder than "using" a computer.

April 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.