1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He usually uses my computer."

"He usually uses my computer."

Translation:Han brukar använda min dator.

January 20, 2015

21 Comments


JDLENL

This is the fifth time I've typed the infinitive form (the correct answer) before mousing over the word and thinking, "Huh, Duo says that's wrong!" only to change it and find out that I was right all along, and I feel dumb!


Arnauti

It's because usually is an adverb in English, but brukar is a verb (you have the same in English, but you only use it in the past: used to).


WildSage

I purposely moved brukar so it wouldn't be second because I thought is was an adverb and was surprised when the correction had it second.


Arnauti

You can see from the ending of använda that it is an infinitive, not the present tense (which would be använder).


hundage

can't use vanligvis here?


Arnauti

Yes you can: Han använder vanligtvis min dator is an accepted answer.


hundage

perhaps i was wrong because i had vanligvis before anvander.


Arnauti

The dear old V2 rule – the verb needs to be in the second place :)


jdfromdublin

Which one would be more common in the spoken language? One that uses brukar or one that uses vanligtvis?


Gaby754722

I see in a lot of exercises that the second verb, usually is in infinitive. Im right?


Arnauti

This sentence is in the lesson Infinitive 1, so it's not wholly unexpected to see a lot of them ;) But yes, we usually use infinitives either in the construction verb + infinitive (like here), or infinitive [är] adjective (e.g. att läsa är svårt 'reading is difficult'). (also in the variation: Det är svårt att läsa 'It is hard to read').


Gaby754722

Tack! That will be really helpful!


jarrettph

Why not oftast?


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer – provided you still follow the V2 rule: Han använder oftast min dator :)


jarrettph

Doh! Lol, it's clearly been a long week for me. :)


FloraS.A.

Can't use brukar here? It is essentially the same and is used in the same way.


devalanteriel

Sure - han brukar använda... is actually the default translation. :)


FloraS.A.

Oh, that wasn't what I meant, but I get the actual meaning of 'brukar' now! It is not at all the same in Danish and that's what I'm used to! But thank you, though :)


Obstgeist

I think använder sounds so weird in this context. Is there another verb you could use to say the same?


devalanteriel

Weird how? It's not any weirder than "using" a computer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.