1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zal hij voor het volgende se…

"Zal hij voor het volgende seizoen op bezoek zijn gekomen?"

Translation:Will he have come to visit before the next season?

January 20, 2015

15 Comments


luigipinna

"the" next season? Pretty picky!


AlastairHaigh

And not necessarily wrong. You can say "next season" without a the, just like you can say "next year".


Lalvarez007

this entire section is incredibly weird even for a dutch speaker. really strange sentences in general. would be nice to learn sentences or phrases that we could actually use in real life situations. No more of this,"The red duck eats blue sandwiches" or "By then I will have broken my leg".


Boguslav

Can anyone explain:

Why "for the next season" and "before the next season" are interchangeable in these sentences? Is it because of the for(e)=before or it carries both meanings?


Eryashnik

Voor = For en ook Before.

I'm not sure how we can tell the meaning apart though in this case.


VeledaLorakeet

You can't. Both should have been right "voor" can mean an indication of time or an indication of purpose. It is wrong that it is not accepted if you have translated it as an indication of purpose.

Actually in this case where ambiguity can be expected, a lot of dutch speakers would use "voordat" in stead of "voor" if an indication of time was meant.


AnikaVanderbilt

Is there any reason why "Before the next season, will he have come to visit?" would not be correct? This section is doing my head in!


MariekeGro

How can "will" be in the future, and "have come" in the past in the same sentence?


TamarYovell

What does the word "zijn" add to this sentance? Could I omit it?


tomlingner

it is the helping verb for the "perfect" part of the future perfect


MandyTyler

Which word means "before" in this sentence, please?


ElodieArtour

You guys, this sentence doesn't make any sense whatsoever... xD


saaymast

Would it not also be correct to say, "Will he have come to visit by (the) next season?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.