1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono in città."

"Io sono in città."

Translation:I am in the city.

July 31, 2013

34 Comments


LisaMiddek

Why isn't it "in la città"?


xyphax

If the arcticle was needed, it would contract to nella (for feminine nouns)

in + la = nella = in the

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

I can't answer why the article is not required (it seems sometimes it is required, sometimes it is not), you could check out the examples on this page ... 'in città' is mentioned once on the site, and there are examples of other nouns that take in without the article

http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=385


terrysboots

Certain phrases in Italian omit the definite article ("the" in English) but it is implied, for example "sono in città" = "I am in the city" or "sono in montagna" = "I am in the mountains"


LilyCamille01

You may find this article helpful as far as when and when not to use the articolo determinativo: http://aulalingue.scuola.zanichelli.it/benvenuti/2009/11/26/uso-dellarticolo-determinativo/


AdamKoziko

Yes, I don't know as well, why the translation "in A city" is marked wrong.


alvaro1944

To AdamKoziko: I think "in A city" means an indefinite city, any city as opposed to being in the country or in a rural area. When I say "THE city", it is the city I use to live in, it is MY city. Well, this is my opinion. I am not a native English speaker, though. I hope I have helped. Greetings. September 09.2016.


AdamKoziko

Thanks, alvaro1944. I am neither Italian nor English speaker, I'm Polish. In the Slavic languages we have no articles, that is why I still struggle with that. If there were here "Io sono nella città", I wouldn't have any questions. But there is no article here, so I've thought the "nul" article is closer to the indefinite article. Apparently I've been wrong.


alvaro1944

To AdamKoziko: I think that now you understand the problem well. In the phrase "Io sono nella città" there is the article which corresponds to the English definite article 'the'. So the 'città' ('city') is the city the speaker lives in, id est, HIS city. In my native language, Portuguese, we have articles as well and the situation would be the same as it is in Italian. Greetings again. September 13, 2016.


PolarBear667564

From days of old, we have the phrase 'I am in town ...' in the UK, meaning I am available to meet up or carry out business face-to-face, especially in rural areas where market towns were the centre of commerce for farmers, etc. Possibly this could be the Italian equivalent.


Dalingo8

Maybe you can tell me what is the difference between city and town?


PolarBear667564

This is the equivalent in english of saying 'I'm in town ...', referring to the nearest town, and would not need to be qualified any further.


lynn166419

This is actually correct


jasonlong97

I was pretty sure that in Italian you say "io sono a Roma (una città)" and then you would say "io sono in Italia (un paese)". Is this rule only for when you are talking about specific places?


123svets

yes, "a" is used for cities "in" is used for countries AND places like "città"


xyphax

Why is the personal pronoun 'io' included in this sentence?


pierugofoz

you could omit the personal pronoun (io) if the subject is clear in the context (but it is not mandatory).
io / loro sono in città = I am / they are in the city

"sono" is the only conjugation that can have two subjects (I/they).
There is no other verb with this peculiarity
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17325286/Loro-sono-vs-Io-sono


cats-against

how do you say “I'm in a city”?


pierugofoz

I am in a city = io sono in una città


wipwipwip

Is there a rule for deciding in which direction the accent points?


rurabird

I think it points to the left (à, ò) for all vowels except e, which changes depending on the sound of the "e" - è shows that the accent is on that syllable, and é turns it into an "ay" sound.


JakeSimone

Duolingo doesn't check for punctuation, but I wrote " Im " instead of " I'm " and it marked it wrong... /: That's odd


xikst1

Sometimes it happens. I noticed it happens a lot in Danish.


LorenzoLM

The only punctuation that seems to be required is the '


outlawbuck

Why not 'stare'? I thought we use it for location?


Marininhamj

Why isn't it "at the city"?


DamlaDinc7

why we use "the" with city and we don't use with town


Billzorelli

Duo said town - which should be cittadina


cliv

"I'm in town. Can we get together?" is used even for cities, but I haven't heard "I'm in city" used.


PolarBear667564

Cities are a relatively new phenomenon, hence we still quaintly refer to 'town' when it is clearly the latter. I've heard people using this phrase, when the 'town' in question is London. In the same way that we would talk about 'a night on the town'.


PolarBear667564

Sorry ... I meant 'the former', i.e. 'town' used to signify towns and cities.


nuovaforesta

a few minutes ago, I was penalised for using 'town' instead of 'downtown'. Now 'town' is accepted.


DidiMissTake

Why must you write THE city?


LaDonnaNera

That is precisely what I wrote, yet it was marked incorrect. Why???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.