"Io sono in città."

Translation:I am in the city.

July 31, 2013

31 Comments


LisaMiddek

Why isn't it "in la città"?

April 7, 2014

xyphax

If the arcticle was needed, it would contract to nella (for feminine nouns)

in + la = nella = in the

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

I can't answer why the article is not required (it seems sometimes it is required, sometimes it is not), you could check out the examples on this page ... 'in città' is mentioned once on the site, and there are examples of other nouns that take in without the article

http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=385

April 7, 2014

terrysboots

Certain phrases in Italian omit the definite article ("the" in English) but it is implied, for example "sono in città" = "I am in the city" or "sono in montagna" = "I am in the mountains"

March 20, 2017

LilyCamille01

You may find this article helpful as far as when and when not to use the articolo determinativo: http://aulalingue.scuola.zanichelli.it/benvenuti/2009/11/26/uso-dellarticolo-determinativo/

March 28, 2018

AdamKoziko

Yes, I don't know as well, why the translation "in A city" is marked wrong.

January 25, 2015

alvaro1944

To AdamKoziko: I think "in A city" means an indefinite city, any city as opposed to being in the country or in a rural area. When I say "THE city", it is the city I use to live in, it is MY city. Well, this is my opinion. I am not a native English speaker, though. I hope I have helped. Greetings. September 09.2016.

September 9, 2016

AdamKoziko

Thanks, alvaro1944. I am neither Italian nor English speaker, I'm Polish. In the Slavic languages we have no articles, that is why I still struggle with that. If there were here "Io sono nella città", I wouldn't have any questions. But there is no article here, so I've thought the "nul" article is closer to the indefinite article. Apparently I've been wrong.

September 11, 2016

alvaro1944

To AdamKoziko: I think that now you understand the problem well. In the phrase "Io sono nella città" there is the article which corresponds to the English definite article 'the'. So the 'città' ('city') is the city the speaker lives in, id est, HIS city. In my native language, Portuguese, we have articles as well and the situation would be the same as it is in Italian. Greetings again. September 13, 2016.

September 13, 2016

PolarBear667564

From days of old, we have the phrase 'I am in town ...' in the UK, meaning I am available to meet up or carry out business face-to-face, especially in rural areas where market towns were the centre of commerce for farmers, etc. Possibly this could be the Italian equivalent.

July 29, 2018

Dalingo8

Maybe you can tell me what is the difference between city and town?

December 24, 2018

PolarBear667564

This is the equivalent in english of saying 'I'm in town ...', referring to the nearest town, and would not need to be qualified any further.

July 29, 2018

jasonlong97

I was pretty sure that in Italian you say "io sono a Roma (una città)" and then you would say "io sono in Italia (un paese)". Is this rule only for when you are talking about specific places?

September 13, 2015

123svets

yes, "a" is used for cities "in" is used for countries AND places like "città"

November 27, 2015

xyphax

Why is the personal pronoun 'io' included in this sentence?

March 4, 2014

pierugofoz

you could omit the personal pronoun (io) if the subject is clear in the context (but it is not mandatory).
io / loro sono in città = I am / they are in the city

"sono" is the only conjugation that can have two subjects (I/they).
There is no other verb with this particularity
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17325286/Loro-sono-vs-Io-sono

January 11, 2015

cats-against

how do you say “I'm in a city”?

July 2, 2015

pierugofoz

I am in a city = io sono in una città

July 2, 2015

nuovaforesta

a few minutes ago, I was penalised for using 'town' instead of 'downtown'. Now 'town' is accepted.

June 9, 2018

DidiMissTake

Why must you write THE city?

January 27, 2019

wipwipwip

Is there a rule for deciding in which direction the accent points?

July 31, 2013

rurabird

I think it points to the left (à, ò) for all vowels except e, which changes depending on the sound of the "e" - è shows that the accent is on that syllable, and é turns it into an "ay" sound.

April 9, 2014

JakeSimone

Duolingo doesn't check for punctuation, but I wrote " Im " instead of " I'm " and it marked it wrong... /: That's odd

April 3, 2015

xikst1

Sometimes it happens. I noticed it happens a lot in Danish.

April 4, 2015

outlawbuck

Why not 'stare'? I thought we use it for location?

June 11, 2016

Marininhamj

Why isn't it "at the city"?

August 22, 2016

DamlaDinc7

why we use "the" with city and we don't use with town

October 14, 2016

Billzorelli

Duo said town - which should be cittadina

May 6, 2017

cliv

"I'm in town. Can we get together?" is used even for cities, but I haven't heard "I'm in city" used.

December 30, 2017

PolarBear667564

Cities are a relatively new phenomenon, hence we still quaintly refer to 'town' when it is clearly the latter. I've heard people using this phrase, when the 'town' in question is London. In the same way that we would talk about 'a night on the town'.

July 29, 2018

PolarBear667564

Sorry ... I meant 'the former', i.e. 'town' used to signify towns and cities.

July 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.