"There are a lot of mountains in Austria."

Translation:Det finns mycket berg i Österrike.

January 20, 2015

7 Comments


bszalay26

Why is "mycket berg" correct? I thought mountains were countable and therefore we should use många.

January 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We do that sometimes, when the noun is countable but there are too many "items" to count them all really:). Here, the mountains are like a lot or a mass. "Mycket berg" seems slightly coloquial though and "många berg" should definitely be accepted. If it's not, you should report it.

January 20, 2015

bszalay26

Thanks for the answer. It was a "Mark all correct translations" question, and "många berg" was accepted, but I didn't know that I should have marked "mycket berg" as well...

January 20, 2015

evastrocholcova

Can we use fjäll instead of berg here?

December 28, 2018

bobi32

I am confused why “många” has to be checked here… Duolingo is sometimes very strict about translations, but not here… Until now I figured that “a lot of” = “mycket” and “many” = “många”. I understand that the meaning of the sentence does not change, but these are NOT the exact same words.

July 30, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Många" is the default for countable nouns like "berg" (ett berg - flera berg), so it should be more confusing with "mycket berg" :). See my post above.

July 30, 2016

Plum631479

Why does it mark me incorrect when I use fjällen instead of berg? I thought they both meant "mountains"? They both translate that way in other exercises.

May 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.