1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of mountains…

"There are a lot of mountains in Austria."

Translation:Det finns mycket berg i Österrike.

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


bszalay26

Why is "mycket berg" correct? I thought mountains were countable and therefore we should use många.


HelenCarlsson

We do that sometimes, when the noun is countable but there are too many "items" to count them all really:). Here, the mountains are like a lot or a mass. "Mycket berg" seems slightly coloquial though and "många berg" should definitely be accepted. If it's not, you should report it.


bszalay26

Thanks for the answer. It was a "Mark all correct translations" question, and "många berg" was accepted, but I didn't know that I should have marked "mycket berg" as well...


evastrocholcova

Can we use fjäll instead of berg here?


ArizonaBoi14

I think "fjäll" is just for Scandinavian moutains.


Plum631479

Why does it mark me incorrect when I use fjällen instead of berg? I thought they both meant "mountains"? They both translate that way in other exercises.


Q_C

Plural version of "fjäll"? I tried looking it up but couldn't find a contemporary version (just the outdated "fjällar") does it still have a plural form or should we just use "berg" when it comes to the plural?


Q_C

What is wrong with "Det ligger mycket berg i Österrike"?


bobi32

I am confused why “många” has to be checked here… Duolingo is sometimes very strict about translations, but not here… Until now I figured that “a lot of” = “mycket” and “many” = “många”. I understand that the meaning of the sentence does not change, but these are NOT the exact same words.


HelenCarlsson

"Många" is the default for countable nouns like "berg" (ett berg - flera berg), so it should be more confusing with "mycket berg" :). See my post above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.