Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to surpass this."

Translation:Vas a superar esto.

5 years ago

25 Comments


scottann

Why is 'esto vas a superar' wrong?

5 years ago

nah03

the meaning is the same, but your sentece is "this, You are going to surpass"

5 years ago

galesl

Esto lo vas a superar. ¿no está bien?

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

I continue to get confused as to the difference between tu and te ...

4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

There are actually three ways of saying "you" singular informal.

Te is used with reflexive and other verbs where "you" is the indirect object. Te gustan los libros - you like books

Ti is used immediately following a preposition, for example a or para. Un regalo para ti - a gift for you

Tú is used in all other cases including before normal verbs where it might be invisible, like in this sentence. Cómo estás tú? - how are you?

Please don't confuse it with tu without the accent, which means "your". Veo tu casa - I see your house

Hope that helps :)

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

extremely helpful! muchas gracias!

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Right, I was just talking about this with my husband yesterday - how that in Spanish there are the three different ways to say 'you' familiar (tú, te, ti). In English it's just 'you' ... sigh Maybe once day it'll become second nature to me. Thanks for your post.

4 years ago

demsw

Thanks QuirkyRabbit, this is really helpful. Have a lingot.

4 years ago

bari_loche

Tnx man

3 years ago

JimHazlitt

Would tú vas be correct as well? Not that I put that.

5 years ago

GreysonMJ

Yes, tú vas a superar esto is bien.

5 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

it's always ok to put the tú in but it's usually not necessary

4 years ago

RagnhildLu

I'm assuming that duolingos suggestion: "Vos vas a superar esto" is a bug? Sounds weird!

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Vos and tú mean the same thing, but vos is mostly used in some countries in Southamerica like Argentina or Colombia.

4 years ago

cactuscoffeerose

It's strange that duo suggested vos with the tú conjugation. That's highly irregular, if I'm not mistaken?

7 months ago

dharrispdx
dharrispdx

The esto first may sound "weird", but we use it sometimes to emphasize the object. anyway, I've asked Spanish speakers for clarifications of this kind of thing and they generally are with me.

4 years ago

kerenkug

Where did the "vos" come from all of a suddon out of the blue?

3 years ago

Nanikulani

Porque no puedes usar 'esta.' El sexo de la cosa, referido por el pronombre demostrado, no es cierto.

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Hey, that's what you always say dad...

1 year ago

rs.fernando
rs.fernando

Is "Tú vas a superarlo" wrong?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tú vas a superarlo = You are going to surpass it.
"Tú vas a superar esto" should be accepted.

8 months ago

Spatchelor

"tu vas" and "usted va" what's the difference?

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Why not "Lo vas a superar."?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Lo = it. Dúo asked for this (= esto).

8 months ago

Kruglord

There's a very strange typo in the "correct" spelling of this one. It reads "Ud. va a superar esto."

8 months ago