1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är inte perfekt."

"Jag är inte perfekt."

Translation:I am not perfect.

January 20, 2015

21 Comments


ZorbaTHut

Speak for yourself, Duolingo!

I'm also incredibly humble. Just FYI.


CaptainSSparkles

Might be because of my ugly parents :/ (as stated in a previous Duo-Lesson)


RAlberdi

The ugly ones or the strange ones?


Jack_Boulet

Your ugly peasant parents who don't like it when your neighbor-friend eats ants?


AlexDSSF

But I'm perfect for you. (Grace Jones)


ItsWndy

Funny putting this right after I missed one. Well played Duo.


theredcebuano

Swedish is more humble than German


ShadowMetaru

It's okay, nobody is.


Fenna_flicka

Hi, I am Nobody, nice to meet you :)


ElitePowerGamer

So the TTS is carrying the hard g sound from Jag to är, is that actually a thing? Is it like liaison in French?


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't have liaison. The G in "jag" is silent in all but very emphasized use, as is also the R in "är". But the TTS doesn't get everything perfect, with being a non-human and all that.


HPFoley

Reminds me of this episode of Courage the Cowardly Dog. For a children's show, that was pretty scary.


gabzerbinatoEng

I don't understand, 'perfekt' is written here in the -ett form, but refers to 'Jag'.


elinleht

Duo has not yet met me ;)


Polyglot_Dream.

Yes because you think you are beautiful while ur parents are ugly


Astronomy487

Jag är inte perfekt på svenska... utan Duolingo. :)


lcmiracle

men jag är bra nog för nu


Enric287352

Yup. I am to humble, l guess :')


Edwin558763

Why is it perfekt? The adjectives is after the noun.....so adjective should keep its basic form


Jack_Boulet

It pained me physically to say this...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.