"Jag är inte perfekt."

Translation:I am not perfect.

January 20, 2015

23 Comments


ZorbaTHut

Speak for yourself, Duolingo!

I'm also incredibly humble. Just FYI.

January 20, 2015

CaptainSSparkles

Might be because of my ugly parents :/ (as stated in a previous Duo-Lesson)

November 11, 2015

RAlberdi

The ugly ones or the strange ones?

January 19, 2016

Jack_Boulet

Your ugly peasant parents who don't like it when your neighbor-friend eats ants?

December 2, 2018

AlexDSSF

But I'm perfect for you. (Grace Jones)

March 20, 2015

theredcebuano

Swedish is more humble than German

June 20, 2015

ShadowMetaru

It's okay, nobody is.

September 11, 2016

Fenna_flicka

Hi, I am Nobody, nice to meet you :)

July 17, 2018

ItsWndy

Funny putting this right after I missed one. Well played Duo.

June 14, 2017

ElitePowerGamer

So the TTS is carrying the hard g sound from Jag to är, is that actually a thing? Is it like liaison in French?

June 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't have liaison. The G in "jag" is silent in all but very emphasized use, as is also the R in "är". But the TTS doesn't get everything perfect, with being a non-human and all that.

October 22, 2015

HPFoley

Reminds me of this episode of Courage the Cowardly Dog. For a children's show, that was pretty scary.

July 17, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

I don't understand, 'perfekt' is written here in the -ett form, but refers to 'Jag'.

June 3, 2015

tassia_

It might be because generally in Swedish you use the -ett form referring to people and the -en form referring to things.

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

Not true. For perfekt, there are only two forms, perfekt and perfekta. So perfekt is both the ett and en form of the word. We use the ett or en forms for both people and things depending on the gender of the object, but of course most words for people are en words.

June 6, 2015

elinleht

Duo has not yet met me ;)

November 10, 2017

Polyglot_Dream.

Yes because you think you are beautiful while ur parents are ugly

May 15, 2018

Astronomy487

Jag är inte perfekt på svenska... utan Duolingo. :)

November 19, 2016

Ashybuttons

Me too, thanks.

December 1, 2016

CanLiang

men jag är bra nog för nu

January 24, 2018

Enric287352

Yup. I am to humble, l guess :')

February 19, 2018

Edwin558763

Why is it perfekt? The adjectives is after the noun.....so adjective should keep its basic form

September 24, 2018

Jack_Boulet

It pained me physically to say this...

December 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.