1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är inte perfekt."

"Jag är inte perfekt."

Translation:I am not perfect.

January 20, 2015

25 Comments


ZorbaTHut

Speak for yourself, Duolingo!

I'm also incredibly humble. Just FYI.


CaptainSSparkles

Might be because of my ugly parents :/ (as stated in a previous Duo-Lesson)


RAlberdi

The ugly ones or the strange ones?


Jack_Boulet

Your ugly peasant parents who don't like it when your neighbor-friend eats ants?


AlexDSSF

But I'm perfect for you. (Grace Jones)


ItsWndy

Funny putting this right after I missed one. Well played Duo.


ShadowMetaru

It's okay, nobody is.


Fenna_flicka

Hi, I am Nobody, nice to meet you :)


ElitePowerGamer

So the TTS is carrying the hard g sound from Jag to är, is that actually a thing? Is it like liaison in French?


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't have liaison. The G in "jag" is silent in all but very emphasized use, as is also the R in "är". But the TTS doesn't get everything perfect, with being a non-human and all that.


JYH6UtXB

In fact, she just admitted as much...


theredcebuano

Swedish is more humble than German


HPFoley

Reminds me of this episode of Courage the Cowardly Dog. For a children's show, that was pretty scary.


gabzerbinatoEng

I don't understand, 'perfekt' is written here in the -ett form, but refers to 'Jag'.


tassia_

It might be because generally in Swedish you use the -ett form referring to people and the -en form referring to things.


Arnauti

Not true. For perfekt, there are only two forms, perfekt and perfekta. So perfekt is both the ett and en form of the word. We use the ett or en forms for both people and things depending on the gender of the object, but of course most words for people are en words.


elinleht

Duo has not yet met me ;)


Polyglot_Dream.

Yes because you think you are beautiful while ur parents are ugly


lcmiracle

men jag är bra nog för nu


Astronomy487

Jag är inte perfekt på svenska... utan Duolingo. :)


Enric287352

Yup. I am to humble, l guess :')


Edwin558763

Why is it perfekt? The adjectives is after the noun.....so adjective should keep its basic form


Jack_Boulet

It pained me physically to say this...


NyghtWolfy

I love how she sounds a little mad in this phrase

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.