1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben appels!"

"Wij hebben appels!"

Translation:We have apples!

January 20, 2015

11 Comments


brettfell

There's an explanation point there. We are excited about our apples


antipopculture

*exclamation

And maybe they are selling the apples on the side of the road?


Emmett705338

I'd say that makes more sense, cos they used 'wij', like the salesman is pointing out that WE specifically, and not other merchants, have apples, so buy from US! :P


thejohnburke

When is the right time to use "we" and "wij"?


SarahLinn1

In context, if you want to point out specifically that "WE" have the apples then you put the emphasis on (wij). wij is a marked pronoun Therefore when you say "we" using the wij form you would sound higher pitched. WIJ hebben de appels. If you want to say it like "we have the apples" (we hebben de APPELS) then you would have to put emphasis on the noun (meaning you would have a higher pitched voice when saying the noun apples in the sentence.

I know kind of confusing, it took me a while to understand it too.


thejohnburke

I see, thank you for the explanation!


suggoit

We won't have apples for long if the elephants keep eating them...


aniaberry

Why does the plural of "appel" end with an 's'?


xMerrie

Well, 'appel' has two plural forms (which mean the same), 'appels' and 'appelen'.

Some plural nouns end with '-s', other with '-en'.


Janpeace

Why is "We are having apples" wrong ?


El2theK

Are having apples indicates that you are eating them. The Dutch sentence does not indicate this.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.