Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben appels!"

Translation:We have apples!

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


brettfell

There's an explanation point there. We are excited about our apples

3
Reply3 years ago

antipopculture

*exclamation

And maybe they are selling the apples on the side of the road?

0
Reply3 years ago

Emmett705338

I'd say that makes more sense, cos they used 'wij', like the salesman is pointing out that WE specifically, and not other merchants, have apples, so buy from US! :P

0
Reply1 year ago

thejohnburke

When is the right time to use "we" and "wij"?

2
Reply3 years ago

SarahLinn1

In context, if you want to point out specifically that "WE" have the apples then you put the emphasis on (wij). wij is a marked pronoun Therefore when you say "we" using the wij form you would sound higher pitched. WIJ hebben de appels. If you want to say it like "we have the apples" (we hebben de APPELS) then you would have to put emphasis on the noun (meaning you would have a higher pitched voice when saying the noun apples in the sentence.

I know kind of confusing, it took me a while to understand it too.

2
Reply3 years ago

thejohnburke

I see, thank you for the explanation!

0
Reply3 years ago

suggoit

We won't have apples for long if the elephants keep eating them...

2
Reply12 years ago

aniaberry

Why does the plural of "appel" end with an 's'?

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, 'appel' has two plural forms (which mean the same), 'appels' and 'appelen'.

Some plural nouns end with '-s', other with '-en'.

0
Reply3 years ago

Janpeace

Why is "We are having apples" wrong ?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Are having apples indicates that you are eating them. The Dutch sentence does not indicate this.

0
Reply1 year ago