"Wij hebben appels!"

Translation:We have apples!

January 20, 2015

11 Comments


brettfell

There's an explanation point there. We are excited about our apples

January 22, 2015

antipopculture

*exclamation

And maybe they are selling the apples on the side of the road?

March 1, 2015

Emmett705338

I'd say that makes more sense, cos they used 'wij', like the salesman is pointing out that WE specifically, and not other merchants, have apples, so buy from US! :P

November 2, 2016

thejohnburke

When is the right time to use "we" and "wij"?

February 5, 2015

SarahLinn1

In context, if you want to point out specifically that "WE" have the apples then you put the emphasis on (wij). wij is a marked pronoun Therefore when you say "we" using the wij form you would sound higher pitched. WIJ hebben de appels. If you want to say it like "we have the apples" (we hebben de APPELS) then you would have to put emphasis on the noun (meaning you would have a higher pitched voice when saying the noun apples in the sentence.

I know kind of confusing, it took me a while to understand it too.

March 3, 2015

thejohnburke

I see, thank you for the explanation!

March 6, 2015

suggoit

We won't have apples for long if the elephants keep eating them...

August 26, 2015

aniaberry

Why does the plural of "appel" end with an 's'?

January 20, 2015

xMerrie

Well, 'appel' has two plural forms (which mean the same), 'appels' and 'appelen'.

Some plural nouns end with '-s', other with '-en'.

January 20, 2015

Janpeace

Why is "We are having apples" wrong ?

October 17, 2016

El2theK

Are having apples indicates that you are eating them. The Dutch sentence does not indicate this.

October 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.