"Wij hebben appels!"

Translation:We have apples!

3 years ago

11 Comments


brettfell

There's an explanation point there. We are excited about our apples

3 years ago

antipopculture

*exclamation

And maybe they are selling the apples on the side of the road?

3 years ago

Emmett705338

I'd say that makes more sense, cos they used 'wij', like the salesman is pointing out that WE specifically, and not other merchants, have apples, so buy from US! :P

2 years ago

thejohnburke

When is the right time to use "we" and "wij"?

3 years ago

SarahLinn1

In context, if you want to point out specifically that "WE" have the apples then you put the emphasis on (wij). wij is a marked pronoun Therefore when you say "we" using the wij form you would sound higher pitched. WIJ hebben de appels. If you want to say it like "we have the apples" (we hebben de APPELS) then you would have to put emphasis on the noun (meaning you would have a higher pitched voice when saying the noun apples in the sentence.

I know kind of confusing, it took me a while to understand it too.

3 years ago

thejohnburke

I see, thank you for the explanation!

3 years ago

suggoit

We won't have apples for long if the elephants keep eating them...

3 years ago

aniaberry

Why does the plural of "appel" end with an 's'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, 'appel' has two plural forms (which mean the same), 'appels' and 'appelen'.

Some plural nouns end with '-s', other with '-en'.

3 years ago

Janpeace

Why is "We are having apples" wrong ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Are having apples indicates that you are eating them. The Dutch sentence does not indicate this.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.