"I have been looking for you."

Translation:Te he estado buscando.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Auleliel
Auleliel

Is it really wrong to say "he estado buscando para ti"?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

this type of sentence takes "object pronoun" form so Te is used in the beginning instead of para ti at the end. I tend to only use para ti when some object is for someone

3 years ago

Auleliel
Auleliel

Thanks, it makes more sense now.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You can also attach the object pronoun to the gerund. He estado buscándote.

3 months ago

rspreng

yes. buscar = to look for

3 years ago

waynedj
waynedj

I thought that the 'ando/iendo' suffix was used to convey what someone is doing in the immediate moment. If that was true, would it not be more correct to say 'he estado buscar' ?

3 years ago

mishatx
mishatx

Generally, yes, but this is a rule to remember to avoid making the mistake of using estar + ando/iendo for near future contexts (i'm eating later) where the the simple present is used instead (como más tarde)

In this case, we've taken the sentence "te estoy buscando" and made it past tense with haber, keeping the focus on the ongoing process.

2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

I wrote "He estado buscando para ti" which I understand is wrong but the correct answer given was "He estado buscándote a ti".

Buscándote?

¿Qué?

1 year ago

mishatx
mishatx

That's buscando + te. The pronoun can attach to participle in this case, but I don't think that's really covered in this course beyond be accepted in the answers.

1 year ago

Peztis
Peztis

I thought it could only be affixed to the infinitive form so this threw me off, I think. I think it is strange that it was given as the correct answer. The again, now I have learnt something new!

Thanks!

1 year ago

mishatx
mishatx

Sometimes when you make a mistake, duo tries to give you the correct answer closest to the one you provided. Since your answer ended with "ti", it found an acceptable answer that did, too.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You can attach pronouns to the infinitive, gerund, and positive commands (but not negative commands).

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

For a little more clarification, "a ti" is optional but adds emphasis.

3 months ago

shaylene67

In the solution, "Te he estado buscando," can someone explain to me why the te goes in the front of the sentence?

2 years ago

cadethacker

Best I understand, "you" in this area would be the direct object of the verb. So need to use the direct object for of you and it generally (most of the time) moves to the front of the sentence.

  • I hear you = Te escucho
  • I love you = Te amo
  • I see you = Te veo.

StudySpanish.com - Direct Object Pronouns

On a side note, as a native english speaker, I'm sad to say that I didn't really understand all of this until I started learning Spanish via Duolingo, then the light bulb went off. My 8th grade english teacher (Ms. Jones) would now, finally be proud of me. :D

2 years ago

Languagelover559

Would "tengo buscado a ti" fit? Thanks in advance!

1 year ago

UbongAttah

'Tengo' is first person present of the infinitive verb 'tener'. 'Tener' means to have in the sense of possession. I have an apple. I have a cat. I have a ball. The way that you can validate whether or not 'tener' is appropriate in a certain situation is by replacing 'have' with 'possess'. You can say I possess an apple, cat, or ball. However, in this instance, you cannot say 'I possess looked for you' -- that would not make sense, right?

In this example, we are talking about having done something. I have played. I have cooked. I have eaten. I have looked. When using have in this way, this is the present perfect tense.

Present perfect is when you take the auxiliary verb 'haber' ('have' or 'has') and combine it with the past participle. The past participle word here is estar, and its past participle conjugation is 'estado'.

Haber can be conjugated as follows in the present perfect tense: He (Yo) Has (Tú) Ha (Él, Ella, Usted) Hamos (Nostros) Han (Ellos, Ellas, Ustedes)

Therefore, "I have been' would be: (Yo) He estado.

Taking it one step further, we have the gerund form of the word 'buscar'. We know this since it ends in -ing. Looking = buscando.

He estado buscando. I have been looking.

I hope this helps! :)

I'm a native English speaker, so I understand how difficult it is having multiple words that have the same translation in English.

1 year ago

Bamdorf

wouldn't "he estado buscando" be "I have been looking for"? Not that what you have is wrong, but shouldn't we keep the usual implied preposition in mind? Because there are so many spanish verbs that have them, and buscar is one..

1 year ago

Blint96800

"Yo te he estado buscando" what is wrong with this?

7 months ago

Bamdorf

in this case the yo is redundant as "he" tells you the subject. Nevertheless, it does seem that Duo is very inconsistent on including subject pronouns or not. I believe I have read that including a redundant subject pronoun is fine if you want to emphasize the subject. "I have been looking for you" with stress on the the I is common in English.. (showing some impatience) .I don't know if it is used this way in Spanish for certain.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's not wrong, but "yo" is optional and most Spanish speakers would leave it out except when needed for clarity. Here it's obvious from "he" that it's first person singular.

3 months ago

Deborah720662

What about "He estado buscando a Ud." It was marked wrong.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.