"Os vinhos são bons."

Translation:The wines are good.

July 31, 2013

32 Comments


Katelovesyou

I just put The wine is good. No problem haha

June 23, 2014

Kaique677699

"O vinho é bom" = the wine is good (singular form) "Os vinhos são bons" = the wines are good (plural form)

July 11, 2017

joseph75

whats the difference between " bons" and "boas"

August 15, 2013

ThanKwee

bons = masculine plural

boas = feminine plural

October 13, 2013

galletadecolores

What about "boms"?

May 27, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Words ending in -m have plural in -ns.

Homem - homens

Bom - bons

― But not with verbs

Ele tem “he has” - eles têm “they have”

Ele vem “he comes” - eles vêm “they come”

May 31, 2015

TobiasWund1

Why is it wrong to say "the wines are nice". Nice is even documented as a translation of bon right there..

December 10, 2014

stefaniamazza

Because nice is for a person.. like gentle or kind. Where as good you can ascribe to anything technically. But a person always has the choice to be nice... thats how i choose to remember it :) the wine isnt nice, its good

June 30, 2015

PeregrinaMia

I'm sorry, but I don't agree with your view that the adjective "nice" can only be used to describe a person in English. Both "nice" and "good" can be used to describe people, things and even abstract ideas. However, they sometimes have specific or different meanings when used with one noun or another. Here are some of the main uses.

Nice:

"This is a very nice wine. Where did you get it?" - the wine tastes good, pleasant

"She is such a nice woman! I think that we could be great friends." - she is sweet, kind, pleasant, helpful...

Antonio's son is a very nice, well-behaved child. - polite, and considerate perhaps

"I can't believe how nice the weather is for the time of year." - good, pleasant, mild...

A -"Good morning." B - "Nice day." A - "Lovely." - greeting / comment on the weather

"Thank you (for stopping by). Have a nice day." - often said by sales assistants when customers are leaving - a salutation based on a wish

"Thank you. Have a nice weekend."

A - "It's Ana's birthday on the 30th. What about throwing a surprise birthday party for her?" B - "What a nice idea! Let's do it!" - a good idea, a kind thought

"Please come in. It's very nice to see you again."

"So, tell me all the news. Did you have a nice holiday?" - enjoyable

"That's a very nice painting. Is that a local scene?" - pretty, attractive

Good:

"This is a very good wine. Where did you get it?" - it is a good quality wine; very satisfactory

"She is a good woman and Ben should think himself lucky that she has agreed to marry him." - she is honest and dependable

"What a good boy you are! You shared your toys very nicely with your friends. Well done!" - well-behaved and kind - a way of giving positive feedback to a young child

"I can't believe how good the weather is for the time of year". -(warm, dry and sunny for those of us used to living in the cold and wet British climate!) - pleasant

A -"Good morning." B - "Nice day." A - "Lovely." - greeting / comment on the weather

"Thank you (for stopping by). Have a good day." - often said by sales assistants when customers are leaving - a salutation based on a wish

"Thank you. Have a good weekend."

A - "It's Ana's birthday on the 30th. What about throwing a surprise birthday party for her?" B - "What a good idea! Let's do it!" - a good or clever idea

"Please come in. It's so good to see you again."

"That's a very good painting of you! Who painted it?" - it is an accurate representation of the subject; it may also have a special artistic quality that makes it more than just a copy of a photograph recreated in paint

"That must be a very good book. You haven't said a word in hours." - interesting

As I hope you can see, both adjectives can be used in similar sentences, in a range of contexts, though not always with exactly the same meaning.

For further information, please see here: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nice http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/good

Finally, as to why Duo did not accept "The wines are nice" as an alternative translation to "The wines are good", for "Os vinhos são bons", I cannot say for certain. I suspect that "good" may have been more of a comment on the quality of the wine, than on the taste. It is more a comment on its intrinsic nature than on the drinker's subjective reaction to it.

I hope that it clear and useful. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask.

Bons estudos!

January 23, 2016

decorner

Would this be referring to multiple glasses of wine? The sentence doesn't really make sense in english. The word wine wouldn't be pluralized, but rather we would pluralize "glass" to become "glasses of wine".

So, in Portuguese would you say "os copos de vinho" or "os copos de vinhos"?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

we say "os copos de vinho". But in Portuguese we have "vinho" in plural. When one says "os vinhos são bons" it means the variety of wine is good, that is, the brands or quality of the wine.

July 31, 2013

decorner

Ah, that makes more sense. If someone were looking at a wine list in a restaurant they could say "os vinhos são bons" just as they could say "the wines are good" in english. Thanks!

July 31, 2013

PiyushKhat

Makes sense thank..

December 22, 2013

pont

The sentence doesn't really make sense in english.

It does if we're talking about different types of wine. From Paulenrique's explanation, it seems that this is also the meaning in Portuguese, so "wines" is probably the best English translation here.

April 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

If you are in a restaurant, saying "the wines are good", it doesn't make sense?

May 1, 2014

pont

It makes perfect sense to me as a native English speaker. It would mean that the different types, vintages etc. of wine offered by the restaurant are good.

May 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

yes!

May 1, 2014

cris12asc

How do I say "a little bit" in portugese?

April 26, 2014

Paulenrique

Um pouco (de) / um pouquinho (de).

April 26, 2014

Leachym

To me the most idiomatic translation for this sentence would be "They're good wines", yet Duolingo doesn't seem to agree with me... What do you guys think?

November 8, 2014

gallery79

Probably similar to English - the meaning is the same, but the fundamental grammar is different. "The wines" is the subject of the sentence, not the object.

December 2, 2015

Doaso169

So if its plural is bons not boms?

April 7, 2014

ThanKwee

"boa" (singular feminine), "boas" (plural feminine), "bom" (singular masculine) and "bons" (plural masculine). I'm not a native speaker, so I hope that this is correct.

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

good! =)

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, when a word ends in M, we form the plural by dropping the M and adding NS.

April 8, 2014

RhuaMonde

I tried with the (from my point of view) most popular "Wines are good" but it was not accepted. I would like to know if the way I tried is used, accepted and more usual (than the with-article one. Thanks!

December 25, 2013

ichiban8814

It doesn't say “wines are good" you would need to put “the wines are good"

February 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I think the sentence refers to definite, known wines, not wines in general. In English, if you say wines in general you use "wines are good", and refering to definite wines "the wines are good" (the wines in the restaurant were I am right now)

May 1, 2014

Sinenox

Why is it wrong to translate this to "These wines are good"?

June 24, 2015

Luis_Domingos

There's no demonstrative in the Portuguese sentence, so there should be none in the English sentence.

August 3, 2015

Lucianamay

The wine is good. Would make more sence

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're talking about more than one variety of wine, so you can't use the singular here.

August 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.