Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You want a citizen."

Translation:Tá saoránach uait.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Fingolfin1346

To kill him/her and steal his/her identity, clearly.

3 years ago

VaclavH

to tax him/her more :D

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

To marry for residency

2 years ago

Battleknight

How can both be correct?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

How can both of what be correct?

2 years ago

Battleknight

I do not quite understand how there can be 2 correct responses to an exercise.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Sometimes a single expression in one language can match more than one expression in another language. But there's nothing in this discussion to show what "both" you are talking about - we can only see a single response listed.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If the second correct response was Tá saoránach uaibh, then it would also be correct because tá … uaibh corresponds to the plural “you want …”.

2 years ago