"You want a citizen."

Translation:Tá saoránach uait.

January 20, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fingolfin1346

To kill him/her and steal his/her identity, clearly.

January 20, 2015

VaclavH

to tax him/her more :D


vkigus

To marry for residency


Battleknight

How can both be correct?


scilling

How can both of what be correct?


Battleknight

I do not quite understand how there can be 2 correct responses to an exercise.


scilling

If the second correct response was Tá saoránach uaibh, then it would also be correct because tá … uaibh corresponds to the plural “you want …”.


Knocksedan

Sometimes a single expression in one language can match more than one expression in another language. But there's nothing in this discussion to show what "both" you are talking about - we can only see a single response listed.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.