1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij herkent haar niet."

"Hij herkent haar niet."

Translation:He does not recognize her.

January 20, 2015

8 Comments


hevb19

Is it significant that herkent has "kent" in it or is it just a coincidence? :)

January 20, 2015

xMerrie

It's significant. The prefix 'her-' would mean something like '(once) again', so 'herkennen' would be something like 'to know ... again'.

We've got a lot of verbs like that, e.g. 'herontdekken' (to rediscover). :)

January 20, 2015

hevb19

Thanks :) thats really interesting

January 21, 2015

samwisethepooh

the verb is similar to "harken" I wonder if they have a common heritage?

August 7, 2015

sesc79

They don't. H(e)arken is cognate with German horchen; herkennen is her-kennen, "re-know", cognate with German erkennen.

December 9, 2018

mekhedjian

I'm seriously going to lose it over these cognates with German. I mean it in a good way. It feels like cheating, though.

October 18, 2016

radian90

would you say "he doesnt remember her" be correct?

December 22, 2015

El2theK

To remember = Herinneren

December 22, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.