Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We often go to museums."

Translation:Vi går ofta på museum.

3 years ago

32 Comments


rackoo

Why doesn't åker work also? Isn't går only for walking? This has probably been addressed elsewhere, sorry!

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's always "gå på bio", "gå på teater", "gå på museum" when you focus on the activity. If you want to say that you went by car to the museum, you'll say something like "jag tog bilen till museet" eller "jag åkte bil till museet".

3 years ago

FunSprint

Why not "Vi går ofta till museum"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Well, I guess that the choice of preposition isn't always very logical :). However, you can say
Vi går ofta till museet (We often walk to the museum).

3 years ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

I thought "gå till" is something like "to approach", "to move towards smth". Is it right?

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Pretty much, but it can also mean just walking.

7 months ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s sort of a set phrase that you gå på different activities or venues. See Helens comment above.

3 years ago

Rlando
Rlando

Why is "museum" correct? I would expect "museer". Is it the translation of "We often go to a museum", which basically had the same meaning? And in that case, why doesn't the "a" get translated to the Swedish sentence? Does "går på" never need "en/ett"?

10 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Vi går ofta på museer is an accepted answer too. But the Swedish sentence Vi går ofta på museum is the main sentence: the Swedish sentences are always written first. In this Swedish sentence, gå på museum is used without an article in a way that doesn't really have a counterpart in English. (gå på ett museum would be 'go to a museum' and gå på museet is 'go to the museum'). gå på museum is a more general expression. Its meaning is something like "go museum-going", if you see what I mean. Because of this, using the plural is the best English translation.

10 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There are some similar expressions where we use an indefinite noun without an article: gå på bio 'go to the movies' works exactly the same. köpa bil 'buy a car' is another example. It's quite possible to köpa en bil, and we often say that too, but köpa bil has a more general meaning, where köpa and bil form a sort of unit.

10 months ago

BretCollin1

I don't understand why the "main sentence" isn't the sentence you're trying to translate.

9 months ago

LeksWinter
LeksWinter

I wrote vi ofta gå på museum and it says the correct answer should have been vi brukar gå på museum. But then in the comments section it says vi går ofta på museum. Can somebody explain the difference between the two correct answers to me and why my option is wrong? Because I'm a bit lost right now.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

There are two mistakes in your suggestion:
1. The present tense of "gå" is "går", so it has to be "vi går".
2. The word order in your sentence is not correct. The normal translation is "Vi går ofta på museum", but "Vi går på museum ofta" works as well.

ofta = often
vi brukar gå = we usually go

3 years ago

LeksWinter
LeksWinter

Thanks a lot. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

TomMee9

Exactly and when i checked what I should've written it said ofta also....so it's...crap?

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

What exactly did you enter?

7 months ago

StevenV13

I am getting confused : is 'museum' an ett-word when singular (ett museum, museet) and a en-word when plural (museer, museerna) ?

10 months ago

crazy4sweden

what is a museer?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Museer means museums.

3 years ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

So does "museerna" work for "the museums"?

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

7 months ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

Thank you very much for the answers!

7 months ago

TimDaw1

Why not 'ofta går vi på museer'? If ofta is a time adverb?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's a time adverbial and it isn't wrong per se to put it first in the sentence. It's just that doing that changes the meaning of the sentence so much that it's no longer likely as a translation of this English sentence. The meaning becomes a lot more specific, more like 'A lot of the times, we go to museums' or 'What we do a lot is that we go to museums'.

1 year ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Would "Vi går på museum ofta" be correct? Or does "ofta" have to follow "går?"

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Vi går på museum ofta" works too.

3 years ago

The-Swedish-Girl

Why is it 'Vi går ofta på museum' and not 'Vi ofta går på museum'?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

V2 rule - the verb wants to go second.

1 year ago

SvenskaElev
SvenskaElev

Why is museerna a wrong word to use?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

museerna means 'the museums'

1 year ago

SvenskaElev
SvenskaElev

I should know that, thanks for clarifying.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No sweat :)

1 year ago