1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We often go to museums."

"We often go to museums."

Translation:Vi går ofta på museum.

January 20, 2015

31 Comments


rackoo

Why doesn't åker work also? Isn't går only for walking? This has probably been addressed elsewhere, sorry!


HelenCarlsson

It's always "gå på bio", "gå på teater", "gå på museum" when you focus on the activity. If you want to say that you went by car to the museum, you'll say something like "jag tog bilen till museet" eller "jag åkte bil till museet".


Rlando

Why is "museum" correct? I would expect "museer". Is it the translation of "We often go to a museum", which basically had the same meaning? And in that case, why doesn't the "a" get translated to the Swedish sentence? Does "går på" never need "en/ett"?


Arnauti

Vi går ofta på museer is an accepted answer too. But the Swedish sentence Vi går ofta på museum is the main sentence: the Swedish sentences are always written first. In this Swedish sentence, gå på museum is used without an article in a way that doesn't really have a counterpart in English. (gå på ett museum would be 'go to a museum' and gå på museet is 'go to the museum'). gå på museum is a more general expression. Its meaning is something like "go museum-going", if you see what I mean. Because of this, using the plural is the best English translation.


Arnauti

There are some similar expressions where we use an indefinite noun without an article: gå på bio 'go to the movies' works exactly the same. köpa bil 'buy a car' is another example. It's quite possible to köpa en bil, and we often say that too, but köpa bil has a more general meaning, where köpa and bil form a sort of unit.


BretCollin1

I don't understand why the "main sentence" isn't the sentence you're trying to translate.


FunSprint

Why not "Vi går ofta till museum"?


Lundgren8

It’s sort of a set phrase that you gå på different activities or venues. See Helens comment above.


HelenCarlsson

Well, I guess that the choice of preposition isn't always very logical :). However, you can say
Vi går ofta till museet (We often walk to the museum).


Autrelle

I thought "gå till" is something like "to approach", "to move towards smth". Is it right?


devalanteriel

Pretty much, but it can also mean just walking.


StevenV13

I am getting confused : is 'museum' an ett-word when singular (ett museum, museet) and a en-word when plural (museer, museerna) ?


Alexander_Rais

I wrote vi ofta gå på museum and it says the correct answer should have been vi brukar gå på museum. But then in the comments section it says vi går ofta på museum. Can somebody explain the difference between the two correct answers to me and why my option is wrong? Because I'm a bit lost right now.


HelenCarlsson

There are two mistakes in your suggestion:
1. The present tense of "gå" is "går", so it has to be "vi går".
2. The word order in your sentence is not correct. The normal translation is "Vi går ofta på museum", but "Vi går på museum ofta" works as well.

ofta = often
vi brukar gå = we usually go


Alexander_Rais

Thanks a lot. Have a lingot.


crazy4sweden

what is a museer?


HelenCarlsson

Museer means museums.


Autrelle

So does "museerna" work for "the museums"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


Autrelle

Thank you very much for the answers!


TimDaw1

Why not 'ofta går vi på museer'? If ofta is a time adverb?


Arnauti

It's a time adverbial and it isn't wrong per se to put it first in the sentence. It's just that doing that changes the meaning of the sentence so much that it's no longer likely as a translation of this English sentence. The meaning becomes a lot more specific, more like 'A lot of the times, we go to museums' or 'What we do a lot is that we go to museums'.


jacob738094

The way i think of this is similar to how in english we say "i go to school"


jaimexplorer

Would "Vi går på museum ofta" be correct? Or does "ofta" have to follow "går?"


HelenCarlsson

"Vi går på museum ofta" works too.


The-Swedish-Girl

Why is it 'Vi går ofta på museum' and not 'Vi ofta går på museum'?


devalanteriel

V2 rule - the verb wants to go second.


SvenskaElev

Why is museerna a wrong word to use?


Arnauti

museerna means 'the museums'


SvenskaElev

I should know that, thanks for clarifying.


Arnauti

No sweat :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.