"We often go to museums."

Translation:Vi går ofta på museum.

January 20, 2015

32 Comments


rackoo

Why doesn't åker work also? Isn't går only for walking? This has probably been addressed elsewhere, sorry!

January 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's always "gå på bio", "gå på teater", "gå på museum" when you focus on the activity. If you want to say that you went by car to the museum, you'll say something like "jag tog bilen till museet" eller "jag åkte bil till museet".

January 20, 2015

FunSprint

Why not "Vi går ofta till museum"?

May 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, I guess that the choice of preposition isn't always very logical :). However, you can say
Vi går ofta till museet (We often walk to the museum).

May 4, 2015

Autrelle

I thought "gå till" is something like "to approach", "to move towards smth". Is it right?

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Pretty much, but it can also mean just walking.

February 11, 2018

Lundgren8

It’s sort of a set phrase that you gå på different activities or venues. See Helens comment above.

May 4, 2015

Rlando

Why is "museum" correct? I would expect "museer". Is it the translation of "We often go to a museum", which basically had the same meaning? And in that case, why doesn't the "a" get translated to the Swedish sentence? Does "går på" never need "en/ett"?

October 28, 2017

Arnauti

Vi går ofta på museer is an accepted answer too. But the Swedish sentence Vi går ofta på museum is the main sentence: the Swedish sentences are always written first. In this Swedish sentence, gå på museum is used without an article in a way that doesn't really have a counterpart in English. (gå på ett museum would be 'go to a museum' and gå på museet is 'go to the museum'). gå på museum is a more general expression. Its meaning is something like "go museum-going", if you see what I mean. Because of this, using the plural is the best English translation.

October 28, 2017

Arnauti

There are some similar expressions where we use an indefinite noun without an article: gå på bio 'go to the movies' works exactly the same. köpa bil 'buy a car' is another example. It's quite possible to köpa en bil, and we often say that too, but köpa bil has a more general meaning, where köpa and bil form a sort of unit.

October 28, 2017

BretCollin1

I don't understand why the "main sentence" isn't the sentence you're trying to translate.

November 30, 2017

StevenV13

I am getting confused : is 'museum' an ett-word when singular (ett museum, museet) and a en-word when plural (museer, museerna) ?

November 18, 2017

Alexander_Rais

I wrote vi ofta gå på museum and it says the correct answer should have been vi brukar gå på museum. But then in the comments section it says vi går ofta på museum. Can somebody explain the difference between the two correct answers to me and why my option is wrong? Because I'm a bit lost right now.

September 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There are two mistakes in your suggestion:
1. The present tense of "gå" is "går", so it has to be "vi går".
2. The word order in your sentence is not correct. The normal translation is "Vi går ofta på museum", but "Vi går på museum ofta" works as well.

ofta = often
vi brukar gå = we usually go

September 17, 2015

Alexander_Rais

Thanks a lot. Have a lingot.

September 18, 2015

TomMee9

Exactly and when i checked what I should've written it said ofta also....so it's...crap?

February 1, 2018

devalanteriel

What exactly did you enter?

February 1, 2018

crazy4sweden

what is a museer?

July 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Museer means museums.

July 7, 2015

Autrelle

So does "museerna" work for "the museums"?

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

February 11, 2018

Autrelle

Thank you very much for the answers!

February 11, 2018

TimDaw1

Why not 'ofta går vi på museer'? If ofta is a time adverb?

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

It's a time adverbial and it isn't wrong per se to put it first in the sentence. It's just that doing that changes the meaning of the sentence so much that it's no longer likely as a translation of this English sentence. The meaning becomes a lot more specific, more like 'A lot of the times, we go to museums' or 'What we do a lot is that we go to museums'.

August 11, 2017

jaimexplorer

Would "Vi går på museum ofta" be correct? Or does "ofta" have to follow "går?"

July 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Vi går på museum ofta" works too.

July 31, 2015

The-Swedish-Girl

Why is it 'Vi går ofta på museum' and not 'Vi ofta går på museum'?

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

V2 rule - the verb wants to go second.

April 20, 2017

SvenskaElev

Why is museerna a wrong word to use?

August 11, 2017

Arnauti

museerna means 'the museums'

August 11, 2017

SvenskaElev

I should know that, thanks for clarifying.

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

No sweat :)

August 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.