1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a encontrar un bolíg…

"Ella va a encontrar un bolígrafo."

Translation:She is going to find a pen.

July 31, 2013

143 Comments


Sanmiguel82

The translation I got was "She is going to meet a pen ?".....What kind of talk is that from a grown up green owl ? :-) :-)


nihowdy

I thought the same thing! In that case, at least my answer of 'she is going to get a pen' should've been accepted grr


barcelona57

The translation it gave me was, 'she is going to discover a pen' What does that even mean???


roger.frewin

I did this exercise and got two answers that were incorrect after copying the first one that showed the answer was correct. How can be sure what's right and what's wrong


Beto330368

Lol, it sounds like she may have made the bed and will need to turn down the sheets to find that pesky pen. ;)


CanaryGord

My thoughts exactly. It doesn't make sense.


psychoticpotato

Aaaaand three years on, it still suggests "meet".


jerrymack

can't it be "a" ball point pen? What makes it one.??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "She is going to find a pen." and it was accepted.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘boligrafo’=“ball-point pen”, as opposed to ‘pluma’=“fountain pen”. Please report it.


AnthonyKerron

I agree, we don't usually say "one".


Ninelle4

Right. But some people confuse it for a cognate and think that it means "to encounter" which leads to a totally different meaning of the sentence.


DannyDannyDanny

"She is going to meet a pen" doesn't make sense in English. I put "She is going to get a pen" and it marked me wrong. :(


jindr004

'Find' is not the same as 'get' even if the final outcome is the same in this context, the implication is different. If she is going to find a pen, that means she doesn't know where a pen is to be found. If she is going to get a pen, she knows where a pen is kept. This is why they are different words.


nihowdy

Still, the fact that 'she is going to meet a pen' is marked as correct, where 'she is going to get a pen' means the same thing but makes more sense in English. Thanks for the difference between the two though!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That should be reported.


Lenyestorco

I dont get it. Why was it wrong it doesnt make sense at all. Ballpoint pen and ball pen are the same.


baldwinj

Perhaps you are from an area where the expression ball pen is used. I would be interested; I have lived in serveral regions of U.S. and Canada and never heard it.


AchyuthanS

In southern India, the war has been between ball-pens (ball-point pens) and ink pens (fountain pens) for decades. Sketch pens (standard felt-tipped pens) and marker pens (wider gauge sketch pens) never stood a chance. Occasional contenders are microtip pens (ball pens with a marking width of 0.5 or 0.7 mm) and gel pens (microtip pens that have a peculiar ink with lighter colour and minimal smudge).


Boefjens

Seems to me that ballpoint is the correct translation even though in English it is not used. It is used however in Dutch for example to describe it when it first came out during the early fifties.


Roger_Burke

Ballpoint is definitely a part of American English.


MichaelBell0

In English english it is biro


Andreaja69

Only if you are of a certain age, like me! I'm not sure a younger generation knows what a Biro is!


GrazinaAjana

And I live in Australia and it's perfectly fine to say ballpen.


ToniVeinticinco

dumb owl doesn't like ink pen either


souki77400

I wrote she is going to get a pen, is it wrong?


territech

Some discussion above explains the fine distinction between "find" and "get". In this case, "find" is a more accurate translation.


Charles218008

But the translation they gave was " She is going to meet a pen."


territech

Hello Charles. Thank you for your response to my comment. To clarify, I was responding specifically to souki, who asked whether "get a pen" is wrong. Two years later, I feel more confident that "get" would not be as precise a translation as "find", because "find" implies that the speaker does not know exactly where the pen is, whereas "get" is more often used when the location is known. So far in my Spanish studies, I have seen "encontrar" used like English "find", "meet" or "discover." I read through the definition at the following site, and did not see where it would mean "get."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=encontrar

Regarding "She is going to meet a pen" that would be a different question. Perhaps you intended to reply to davgleonard, whose comment had 30 likes and appears at the top of this discussion, or to rogercchristie, who replied to davgleonard regarding that question. Personally, I am one of the 30 - the idea of "meeting" a pen does not make sense to me or to others who have commented.

Clearly "encontrar" has several meanings, and can mean "meet"; nonetheless, as students we need to learn all the meanings and be able to know which meaning is intended based on context. I think Duolingo should not accept "meet" as correct translation of "encontrar" in this particular context. If Duolingo is still accepting that answer, then it needs to be reported (again).


clemony

My " New World Dictionary" translates boligrafo as ballpoint pen


territech

My dictionary also translates bolígrafo as ballpoint pen. And I wonder if some other type of pen (fountain pen, felt tip pen, etc.) would be translated as bolígrafo. I wish a native or more advanced student would clarify this.


jellylava

I believe that a pen can be translated as boligrafo and if you wanted to specify a fountain pen it might be pluma or Pluma fuente, or pluma estilográfica. source http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/fountain%20pen


Beto330368

Felt-tipped pens would probably be classified as marcadores.


bmj89

Is hallar instead of encontrar wrong? And if yes can someone explain the difference of both to me


joykind

Hello pen! Nice to meet you. (to the answer: "She is going to meet a pen." Hahaha)


CanaryGord

I'm going to meet a pen doesn't make sense.


ExSquaredOver2

My deepest hope goes to her brave young soul in her daring quest to find a... pen...


OmaJennie

Touché. Thanks for the laugh.


gary572280

WHAT?? the first time this appeared, I chose "a pen" and it was marked incorrect, choosing "one pen". This time it marks me wrong for choosing "one pen". So, isn't "un" properly translated to "a"-- every time in such a sentence?


Andreaja69

Yes indeed! Gremlins in the computer programme!


gary572280

DL why haven't you fixed this one after four years of providing two "correct" translations for "UN boligrafo"? This is ludicrous that when I translate "un" to "a", you tell me the correct word is "one"-- then the next appearance "one" is now incorrect and "a" is the correct translation.Hello? is anyone monitoring this program?


Andreaja69

I presume you have reported the error rather than just commenting in this section? I have a feeling that the Duolingo staff don't scroll through all the conversations in the chat forums.


gary572280

I presume you know that reporting it does not provide the ability to go into any detail. placing a checkmark does nothing whatsoever to get the thing corrected-- this one problem has consistently been a problem for at least three years now (check the comments). With one difference: one time it calls one translation incorrect, so it comes up again, and nOW it calls the other alternative wrong. AND most egregious, the program will not all the student to move on till (by luck of the draw) happens to choose the one the programmer agreed with?????


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I wrote--she is going to find a ballpoint pen. Marked incorrect Duolingo gave the correct answer as my response should be "she is going to find ONE pen". Look above--see "find A pen" My answer should have been marked CORRECT.


EdUC6R

I have, for the most part, quit trying to "Discuss" any topic for two reasons: (1) I have the free version and assume that the organization behind Duolingo do not monitor the posts; and (2) there are many folks on the Discussion Board willing to point out errors, often with a snide or condescending tone.

I agree many of the English translations do not fit what we normally say.


gary572280

Estelle, I agree with you. Evidently they are translating boligrafo (which literally means ballpoint pen) as ONE PEN. In English we understand that A PEN means a writing instrument employing ink. You-- we-- are correct, DL is wrong.... not so much for the interpretation they employ but for not bothering to explain the usage.


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Duolingo has marked my answer WRONG because I used "A" ballpoint pen. Correction said I should have written "ONE" --see duolingo's own translation above--"a pen". Does anyone read these notes? (this is twice in one session)


baldwinj

I have the same issue as jerrymack - why is this `un' translated as one rather than a


Muirioch

Biro would be a more common usage in Ireland than ballpoint pen


territech

That's interesting, Muirioch. I have never heard of "Biro." I was wondering whether the English in DL is meant to be accurate for all English languages, or specific to USA, or what. Maybe "pen" is the only word that is accurate in all English versions. Likewise, I wonder whether I am learning Spain Spanish, or Latin America Spanish.


Pedrocito

Lazlo Biro invented the ballpoint pen.First produced in Argentina.Strange that "biro" is not used in spanish.


territech

thanks for that bit of information, pedrocito -


llibllens

Yes, thanks Pedro for the history lesson. It is a new wrinkle for me. I never heard of Lazlo


nonick13

Laszlo Biro is a Hungarian name. In fact, in Hungarian ballpoint pen = biro.


Beto330368

In Argentina, a ballpoint pen is known as a Birome.


jamaud

Didn't realise you don't have 'biro' over there. I think an additional lesson for specific regions, like they have for idioms and flirting would be a good idea. I want Spain spanish, but suspect I'm getting S. American.


OmaJennie

Yes, apparently, Duo's Spanish is a Central/South American variety. I'm not sure which. We seem to have the option of using the Spanish pronouns of Spain, and I suspect that if one initiates use with them that Duo will probably play along and let one use more of them.


baldwinj

In my generation in the US middle west there was real distinction between pen - meaning fountain pen, and ball point or ball point pen meaning "there is a ball point". Maybe this changes since one rarely sees a fountain pen anymore. I had taken this to be the difference between pluma and boligrafo but I don't know if that is correct.


territech

I am also from US Midwest, and I think of "pen" as any type of ink pen - fountain pen, ball point pen, gel pen, roller ball pen, felt-tip pen, etc. I guessed that bolígrafo might mean specifically ballpoint pen since the first syllable sounds like ball. Reverso.com translates "bolígrafo" to pen and gives example sentences using "pen", "ballpoint pen" and "biro." It translates ballpoint pen to bolígrafo; fountain pen = estilográfica, ink pen = pluma de tinta. Looks like we can use bolígrafo for any kind of ink pen or a ballpoint pen specifically; however, if we want to specify a different type of ink pen we should use a different word.


baldwinj

I said my generation because there were still ink-well in the desks when I was in grade school and we even used them - early 50's. That the words becomes synonomous when fountain pens disappear is not surprising.


Beto330368

Lol, yes. We learned to sketch with steel nibbed quills and penmanship was taught with fountain pens. A few of us moved on to calligraphy.


OmaJennie

Fountain pens have been making a comeback in the past decade. I rarely saw a fountain pen when I was young. One had to go to a specialty shop to buy one. My son, who seems to be collecting fountain pens, buys them almost everywhere. Some of them only cost him a dollar or two each. What one does not see is a real quill pen (plume).

As, also, a US Midwesterner, I never use "Biro" unless I am specifically interested in a Biro-brand pen. To me, a 'pen' is any solid-bodied device which uses some type of nib to dispense an ink or a tint onto paper for the purpose of forming intelligible writing or sketching.


Paulalock

I tried biro but Duo didn't accept it.


TonyGolda

Ball Point pen still not accepted 9/25/2014 - Reported again... This was last Q in exercise, counted as wrong... Needed to repeat entire lesson. Consistent with previous comments made when reporting problems, it its not going to be accepted, then don't post it as an alternative. Tell people in advance on the drop down list that "xxxxxxxx" is not acceptable in this context. We'd learn the lesson just as well not waste our time repeating lessons.


territech

I hear your irritation. It has happened to me, too. I suspect that the Duolingo team is sparse and simply cannot keep up with all the "corrections" that 38 million users submit. But we all know whether we got it right or not - I mean, if our own translation is really a different way of saying the same thing that Duolingo accepts - then we know we got it right. And while we may not get a lingot for it, we get the satisfaction of knowing that we understood the other language.


OmaJennie

Yeah, that would work, except for the endless loops Duo puts you into if you don't use exactly 'the right words'. I'm willing to redo something as many as four times, but after that, forget it: Not gonna happen! After a set number of attempts (of Duo trying to make us translate something their way), Duo should stop throwing that particular sentence at us and just move on: finish the exercise, go to another theme, something.


OmaJennie

Excellent suggestion, Tony.
I would also like to see: "Warning: exercise contains idiom."


territech

I also like that idea. Even if it is for a specific sentence, to note it as an idiom, so that we wouldn't be trying to make sense of the literal translation, or try to use those words in a different context where they don't make sense.


DanHoyt

I wrote that, "She is going to encounter a pen" and it was wrong, but I think it should be right.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It only means "encounter" or "meet" if the direct object is a person. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/encontrar


DanHoyt

I kind f believe you, but the page that you linked it to has several examples that seem to contradict you. For example, "hasta el momento sus actividades no han encontrado oposición" or "so far their activities haven't met with o encountered any opposition". Am I missing something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, you can meet opposition. That makes sense, because opposition is provided by other people. Come on, how do you meet a pen????? http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/boligrafo


DanHoyt

What if the opposition was composed of robots?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If they are sentient beings, I think they count as people or if not, then they are controlled by people.

Oooh, so you are meeting the owner of the pen? Not everyone would understand that one. I don't think that works in French.


higuy01

should say pluma instead of boligrafo


gilmac1

I never met a pen I did not like! :)


san-ka

i typed "She is gonna find a pen" and it marked me wrong. Isn't "gonna" a real word?


CarlosDGuevara

"Pluma" is pen. "boligrafo" is ballpoint pen!


CindyMomoG

Okay so i never knew "boligrafo" was pen, since ive always known pen being "pluma" in spanish.....i am spanish, but i am trying to improve it


JimLuisParham

I translate boigrafo as ballpoint pen and I get it wrong. I don't see my translation is incorrect. This should be fixed.


Athalia2

You're right that "ballpoint pen" is a translation of bolígrafo. I recommend you use the report button below the question to report the problem; I doubt DL's tech people scan these discussion/Q&A pages to learn about errors they need to correct.


OmaJennie

They really should scan these pages.


72mala

"She is going to look for a pen" was my answer and it was denied, it suggested instead "discover a pen" yeah, maybe you'd use those terms if it was a magical or very old pens perhaps...


Athalia2

I agree "discover" is an odd word choice here; "find" has a similar meaning and would be more apt. Note that looking for something isn't the same as finding something, and "encontrar" means more the latter (see http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrar). We'd use "buscar" if she were looking for a pen.


OmaJennie

Yeah, I think that if one 'find'-s a pen, then one is 'encounter'-ing a pen.


ThereseNoodt

I have had it with this f-ing pronoun. My friend's name is Ella, so I keep writing Ella instead of she


Profesora247

boligrafo is a ballpoint pen.


NarKat

I wrote "she is going to find a ballpoint pen" Because DL says that boligifo is also ballpoint pen. My answer was marked incorrect :(


OmaJennie

Submit an error report.


futuredrwoborder

Going to go find a pen? Isnt that the same thing?


Athalia2

Not quite. 1) You need to translate "Ella" ("She"). 2) You've translated "va" twice ("going" and "go"). "Encontrar" translates simply as "to find."

This said, we do hear variations of "to go find" (or "to go and find") in English even though the phrase is technically redundant. However, given the Spanish sentence, it's not a direct translation. "She's going to GO find a pen" would be "Ella va a IR A encontrar un bolígrafo."


Onig49

Duolingo translations are often literal; these would not be produced by a professional translator. A "boligrafo" is a ball-point pen; a "pluma" is a pen, quill or feather. The correct translation here is: She is going to find a ball-point pen. Duolingo in its usual "literal" mode rejected that and said "She is going to find a pen." That is neither a contemporary usage nor correct translation. Duolingo is FLAT wrong on this one!


jkk8043

I wonder if one could say, "Ella esta yendo a encontrar un bolígrafo"?

I've always assumed that "going to do" as a future tense was basically an idiom (not that I'd really ever thought about it). That is, it originally meant that "she is presently leaving for the purpose of locating a pen" and only got to mean "she will find a pen" over time. (Having looked it up, according to Wikipedia this is true.)

In English, "I'm'a swim," or, "I'm gonna swim." would be more obviously future than "I'm going to swim." Or the amusingly Southern, "I'm fit / fixin' to swim."

I don't guess there's really any need to differentiate. Context is everything.

What's really cool about this is that neither of the parent languages of English or Spanish (Germanic and Latin, respectively) use this construction. French uses it as well. So, cross-pollination or convergent evolution?

There are languages with no future tense at all. "I go to find a pen" versus, "I find a pen tomorrow."

Upon further reading, the original construction may have used "to be." As in, "She is going to be finding a pen."


quicklearner90

Is the "a" supposed to be silent?


Sahran_

Ella va, can that be she will?


dr.Equivalent

Is she also going to find an apple?


copalomares

why is "she is going to find a ballpen" wrong?!


EstelleLappen0

I reported the error a few minutes ago on your part. (on an earlier question). I was told that ballpoint IS a correct definition and to please report it. I did that, yet here it is marked wrong again!! See another person's report 6 or 7 notes below. That was on the current question which is identical to the one that was in the test question a while ago, and which I had reported at that time.


OldBen44

You suggest 'ballpoint pen' and then tell me it's wrong.


EdUC6R

Your program defines "boligrafo" as pen or ballpoint pen, yet you mark incorrect the use of "ballpoint pen." A good program in many ways but the repetitive failure to accept your own definitions is annoying and confusing.


FranChristensen

She is going to look for a pen means exactly the same thing as she is going to find a pen.


Beto330368

There is an important distinction between looking for something/someone and finding something/someone.

Buscar/Pedir = look (search) for/seek

Encontrar/Hallar/Descubrir = find


vitorilloaaron

Can bolígrafo be ballpen?


Boccanegra0

Yeah, or something in that ballpoint park.


Romanianpuppies

I thought pluma was pen


Cringy

Pluma is fountain pen, bolígrafo is ballpoint pen. Both can be translated as "pen".


mimker

I put biro instead of pen and it was marked wrong


elnio505733

the word "biro" for ballpoint pen is not so popular anymire i guess? DL didnt accept ot


Juanito571286

"She is going to find a ballpoint pen" should be an acceptable answer, don't you think?


IanHutcheon

The translation I got was "She is going to 'discover" a pen? Why not "find"?


Charles218008

"She is going to meet a pen" Surely that would be something to behold!


Jennifer41Grange

A ridiculous sentence.


Ninelle4

The verb "encontrar" is very interersting because I always think of "encounter" as the meaning because I think that it's a cognate. So it's like this girl or woman (she) is going to go on a walk and meet a pen walking right towards her. :) But for real, it just means that she is going to find a pen. I don't know why people are saying that it means "discover" or "get". It just means she is going to either go to a store and find a good pen to buy, or she will find a pen in her house and write something. Calm down, people!!


Juanito571286

The "correct translation" I got was: She is going to find one ballpoint pen. My answer was: She is going to find a ballpoint pen. Why is there a distinction between "a" and "one" being made here, so that "a ballpoint pen" is marked as incorrect? I think "a ballpoint pen" should be an acceptable answer, don't you think?


Juanito571286

Second time around, I entered the previous correct answer: She is going to find one ballpoint pen. This time it was graded as an incorrect answer; giving the correct answer as: She is going to find a ballpoint pen, my previous "incorrect answer". It seems to me that your answer checker on this one needs to get fixed.....just saying:). Or did you fix it quickly before I got to the end of the exercise?


Juanito571286

Hey Duolingo: please check you answer checked. The correct answer seems to alternate between "a" and "one" ballpoint pen. Sometime every other try and sometimes not? You need a fix here!.


CheryliON

Same thing happened to me!


Charles218008

"She is going to find a pen" That's what I said. Why did the correct me and say "She is going to find ONE pen"?


Andreaja69

The computer programme must be feeling under the weather!


DamarisHess

I wrote "She is going to find a pen," and it accepted it. It didn't say say thing about one pen. Maybe somone should ask Douo.


KLTah

can "discubrir" be used in place of "encontrar" here?


CarolynClarke1

I translated, she is going to get a pen and your translation came back as 'she is going to meet a pen' surely this is very bad English, you don't meet inanimate objects perhaps we should use 'encounter' when translating encontrar


roger.frewin

This is unbelievable" going to find one pen"


Jake450668

Why is this not fixed ???


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Why is this still happening. Duolingo appeared to say "ballpoint pen" is correct after SO MANY COMMENTS complaining of having it marked incorrect. Now, once again, "ballpoint pen" is marked wrong and one finds "a" pen marked incorrect tho' if one looks at the translation above "a" pen is exactly what's written, just as my answer included with the correction stating "a" was wrong. THESE 2 ERRORS ON DUOLINGO'S PART SHOULD HAVE BEEN CORRECTED A LONG TIME AGO. That did change several months ago, but suddenly here it is again.??????? At the time when duolingo marked everyone wrong when it should have been correct, Duolingo would put the question in over and over again, and kept marking it wrong; not allowing you to complete the session until you were forced to use the WRONG translation--not a very good example to set.


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Duolingo is trying to force students to say "one" pen; while showing in your own translation that it should be "find A pen" Also, many months ago, duolingo agreed "ballpoint pen" is correct. Same thing applies to forcing those who have correctly "ballpoint pen" to use the wrong word. This is forcing students to betray their knowledge by using YOUR STILL INCORRECTLY REPEATING THE WRONG CORRECTIONS. Please stop doing this--NOT ONLY UNFAIR, BUT FORCES STUDENTS TO USE INCORRECT RESPONSES IN ORDER TO CONTINUE THE UNIT!!!!


aju5

I got "She is going to find a pen" and I did not see pen in\on the choices I had ! Silly!


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 How many times do we have to go thru this?? Just a few weeks ago Duolingo knew their error in marking "ballpoint pen" wrong (insisted as above "a pen". It's time to KEEP a correction in Duolingo's records so all who correct "practice records" have the CORRECT INFO. IT IS SO WRONG TO KEEP MARKING ITEMS INCORRECT ONCE AGAIN, AFTER YOU BEGIN TO USE THE CORRECT WORD (BALLPOINT PEN) FOR A WHILE.


Theresa820590

How the ,,, do you meet a pen!!!!!!


Nonie382966

She is going to find a ballpoint pen. This was not accepted yet I understand that bolìgrafo =ballpoint pen. What is wrong?


CeeCeeSong

my answer said "she's going to find a BIRO." What the heck is a biro?!?


jellylava

Ballpoint pen still not accepted at August 11, 14.


battabong

'is going to look for' is unacceptable for 'encontrar' whereas 'is going to find' is not? look for and find seem pretty close in this particular case.


Johngt44

It's a weird sentence but accepting that, you surely appreciate that to look for (buscar) something and to find (encontrar) it are very different things, don't you? I do not see why the something being a pen makes them any more similar! The Bible says Seek and ye shall find which is a good hint they are not the same.


milus38

dinged for "she will find a ballpoint."


Pedrocito

According to Ollie "She is going to discover a pen." Even when the dropdown for encontrar includes find , and not discover!!!


territech

That makes sense, because find and discover are very similar in meaning.


TonyGolda

Ball Point pen still not accepted 9/25/2014 - Reported again... This was last Q in exercise, counted as wrong... Needed to repeat entire lesson. Consistent with previous comments made when reporting problems, it its not going to be accepted, then don't post it as an alternative. Tell people in advance on the drop down list that "xxxxxxxx" is not acceptable in this context. We'd learn the lesson just as well not waste our time repeating lessons.


raegenma

"She goes to find a pen" would be a perfectly acceptable way to say this in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.