"Se alguma vez você tivesse olhado o jornal, você saberia."

Translation:If you had ever looked at the newspaper, you would know.

July 31, 2013

2 Comments


Davu

Duolingo translates "alguma vez" as "ever" but it is literally "sometime". Is this a common meaning for "alguma vez" or is it used here because "sometime" doesn't work in this sentence (although "sometimes" kind of does) and "ever" just sounds better?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

alguma vez = if you ever XXX at least once in your lifetime!! It's different from "sometimes" (= algumas vezes, às vezes), so ever works well here

July 31, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.