1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se alguma vez você tivesse o…

"Se alguma vez você tivesse olhado o jornal, você saberia."

Translation:If you had ever looked at the newspaper, you would know.

July 31, 2013

2 Comments


Davu

Duolingo translates "alguma vez" as "ever" but it is literally "sometime". Is this a common meaning for "alguma vez" or is it used here because "sometime" doesn't work in this sentence (although "sometimes" kind of does) and "ever" just sounds better?


Paulenrique

alguma vez = if you ever XXX at least once in your lifetime!! It's different from "sometimes" (= algumas vezes, às vezes), so ever works well here

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.