1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hun schapen of onze schapen?"

"Hun schapen of onze schapen?"

Translation:Their sheep or our sheep?

January 20, 2015

28 Comments


Momo.Reza

İ feel like i am going to be a farmer in the Netherlands :-D


nikoslamb

when the noun is in plural, we always put onze independently of het or de word, like 'onze kinderen'(het kind) or 'onze schapen'(het schap), isn't it?


Zinthak

Out of all the lessons so far, the possessives are quite tricky, this is my 4th time in a row going through them through the strengthening skills option lol.


sarabkr

What's the difference between 'ons' and 'onze'?


MarcoTosat2

you use ons for het nouns and onze for de nouns... For example: Ons paard (Het paard) Onze hond (De hond)


loulou744616

But isnt schaap a het word? Het schaap?


Palvarado1986

Yes, but, in this case, it's in plural (hen schappen), so it would be "de schappen".


BrianKoche1

See Zinthak's comment above.


Morna157531

If it is " het schaap " , why is the answer not " ons schapen ". I thought that if the noun was " het " the possessive would be "ons "


Wicketd

Plural nouns always take de, regardless of whether or the singular takes de or het. So it's het schaap, but de schapen.


liberty_jl

Thanks for this clarification. This would be a useful note under the ons/onze note in the notes section.


Jorge_Antaral

If this property issue is not clarified soon enough there will be blood... Here in Crete, we do not kid about these matters.


Jimevipa

I'm doing an other course at the same time and it says that ons is used for het words and onze is used for de words. Here in duolingo you use the opposite. Can you please help me with this. Thank you.


mayanchesna

Right, ons is for het words and onze for de words. Duolingo says the same thing, check the "Tips" link. Onze is used here because schapen is plural. All plurals in dutch use de.


RitaBalisa

Why is it not ons schaapen? Schaap is a het word..


Linda385589

"Their sheep or ours" is also correct and should be accepted. I reported it.


kdammers

I was doing thisas a listening ex. with answer panels, and there was only one 'schapen.' I switched to typing mode and got it right.


BrianKoche1

When I played the slow version, it sounded like the lady was breaking wind. That's not at all lady like.

Does anyone know how to say, "Hey, leave the room if you are gonna fart! OK? in Dutch?


xaxiAxaxi

Why Sheeps is wrong? That is how u say plural sheep? Right? If Schaap is Sheep Than Schapen must be Sheeps? Right?


Ice-Kagen

It's in irregular plural. "The sheeps" doesn't exist.


LaPirocque

Haha, english gettng into the way of learning another lgg! I understand you, English is not my first language either and it is sometimes a struggle for learning another lgg. The plural of sheep is sheep like the plural of fish is fish and of you is you.


xaxiAxaxi

Lol, damn, than i have to practice my english too :P :P And to think that i was so proud with my english :P


GyrnolSpwng

"Lol, damn, then I have to practise my English too :P :P And to think that I was so proud of my English."


JinxLeRai

Actually "practice" as a verb is correct in US English – let's not be any more confusing than necessary. ;) For your information, xaxiAxaxi, it is correct in UK English to distinguish between "practice" (the noun) and "practise" (the verb), but in US English both of them are spelled with a C.


RandalOulton

@lapirocque "The plural of sheep is sheep like the plural of fish is fish.""

Except when it isn't :}

♫ Joy to the fishes in the deep blue sea..... ♪ ♪


Bek692321

Sheep is plural :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.