"Hun schapen of onze schapen?"

Translation:Their sheep or our sheep?

3 years ago

17 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İ feel like i am going to be a farmer in the Netherlands :-D

3 years ago

nikoslamb

when the noun is in plural, we always put onze independently of het or de word, like 'onze kinderen'(het kind) or 'onze schapen'(het schap), isn't it?

2 years ago

Zinthak

Out of all the lessons so far, the possessives are quite tricky, this is my 4th time in a row going through them through the strengthening skills option lol.

3 years ago

bb.gabriel

Same here

3 years ago

sarabkr

What's the difference between 'ons' and 'onze'?

3 years ago

MarcoTosat2

you use ons for het nouns and onze for de nouns... For example: Ons paard (Het paard) Onze hond (De hond)

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

bedankt :)

3 years ago

Morna157531
Morna157531

If it is " het schaap " , why is the answer not " ons schapen ". I thought that if the noun was " het " the possessive would be "ons "

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Plural nouns always take de, regardless of whether or the singular takes de or het. So it's het schaap, but de schapen.

1 year ago

xaxiAxaxi
xaxiAxaxiPlus

Why Sheeps is wrong? That is how u say plural sheep? Right? If Schaap is Sheep Than Schapen must be Sheeps? Right?

3 years ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

It's in irregular plural. "The sheeps" doesn't exist.

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Haha, english gettng into the way of learning another lgg! I understand you, English is not my first language either and it is sometimes a struggle for learning another lgg. The plural of sheep is sheep like the plural of fish is fish and of you is you.

3 years ago

xaxiAxaxi
xaxiAxaxiPlus

Lol, damn, than i have to practice my english too :P :P And to think that i was so proud with my english :P

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

"Lol, damn, then I have to practise my English too :P :P And to think that I was so proud of my English."

2 years ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

Actually "practice" as a verb is correct in US English – let's not be any more confusing than necessary. ;) For your information, xaxiAxaxi, it is correct in UK English to distinguish between "practice" (the noun) and "practise" (the verb), but in US English both of them are spelled with a C.

2 years ago

RandalOulton
RandalOultonPlus

@lapirocque "The plural of sheep is sheep like the plural of fish is fish.""

Except when it isn't :}

♫ Joy to the fishes in the deep blue sea..... ♪ ♪

1 day ago

Bek692321

Sheep is plural :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.