"Hun schapen of onze schapen?"

Translation:Their sheep or our sheep?

January 20, 2015

20 Comments


Momo.Reza

İ feel like i am going to be a farmer in the Netherlands :-D

April 18, 2015

nikoslamb

when the noun is in plural, we always put onze independently of het or de word, like 'onze kinderen'(het kind) or 'onze schapen'(het schap), isn't it?

January 21, 2016

Zinthak

Out of all the lessons so far, the possessives are quite tricky, this is my 4th time in a row going through them through the strengthening skills option lol.

January 20, 2015

bb.gabriel

Same here

March 22, 2015

sarabkr

What's the difference between 'ons' and 'onze'?

March 10, 2015

MarcoTosat2

you use ons for het nouns and onze for de nouns... For example: Ons paard (Het paard) Onze hond (De hond)

March 12, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

bedankt :)

March 12, 2015

loulou744616

But isnt schaap a het word? Het schaap?

August 14, 2019

Morna157531

If it is " het schaap " , why is the answer not " ons schapen ". I thought that if the noun was " het " the possessive would be "ons "

August 26, 2017

Wicketd

Plural nouns always take de, regardless of whether or the singular takes de or het. So it's het schaap, but de schapen.

August 26, 2017

liberty_jl

Thanks for this clarification. This would be a useful note under the ons/onze note in the notes section.

August 25, 2019

Jimevipa

I'm doing an other course at the same time and it says that ons is used for het words and onze is used for de words. Here in duolingo you use the opposite. Can you please help me with this. Thank you.

July 23, 2019

xaxiAxaxi

Why Sheeps is wrong? That is how u say plural sheep? Right? If Schaap is Sheep Than Schapen must be Sheeps? Right?

July 6, 2015

Ice-Kagen

It's in irregular plural. "The sheeps" doesn't exist.

July 7, 2015

LaPirocque

Haha, english gettng into the way of learning another lgg! I understand you, English is not my first language either and it is sometimes a struggle for learning another lgg. The plural of sheep is sheep like the plural of fish is fish and of you is you.

July 8, 2015

xaxiAxaxi

Lol, damn, than i have to practice my english too :P :P And to think that i was so proud with my english :P

July 8, 2015

KolonelSpons

"Lol, damn, then I have to practise my English too :P :P And to think that I was so proud of my English."

January 24, 2016

JinxLeRai

Actually "practice" as a verb is correct in US English – let's not be any more confusing than necessary. ;) For your information, xaxiAxaxi, it is correct in UK English to distinguish between "practice" (the noun) and "practise" (the verb), but in US English both of them are spelled with a C.

May 21, 2016

RandalOulton

@lapirocque "The plural of sheep is sheep like the plural of fish is fish.""

Except when it isn't :}

♫ Joy to the fishes in the deep blue sea..... ♪ ♪

December 7, 2018

Bek692321

Sheep is plural :)

September 23, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.