1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn konijn eet een appel."

"Mijn konijn eet een appel."

Translation:My rabbit eats an apple.

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


NickMaccallaugh

it says eten, but also says eet een, confusing! lol


ana71689

I thought that mij is my, and mijn is mine. :) lol


marcos49088

Mijn konijn eet enn appel, ik been een appel! Mijn konijn is eeten mij!


YurikNuts

How does they say in dutch 'hare'?


joycie22

it corrected my Rabbit to my Bunny?


MentalPinball

Maybe Duolingo was trying to sound cute ;) lol


Trilingo305

I can't tell the difference between "mijn" and "men" when pronounced. Is it just me or is there a difference?


MentalPinball

mijn sounds similar to 'main': /mɛi̯n/ (stressed) , or /mən/ (unstressed) ( audio file: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/File:Nl-mijn.ogg and https://forvo.com/word/mijn/#nl )

men (meaning 'one', as in 'one gets the impression that grammar is difficult') sounds similar to 'men':/mɛn/ (audio: https://forvo.com/word/men/#nl )

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.