1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "In med det nya och ut med de…

"In med det nya och ut med det gamla!"

Translation:In with the new and out with the old!

January 20, 2015

28 Comments


sustained

Interesting. In English, it is the other way around, if I'm not mistaken?

"Out with the old and in with the new".


Karen69472

well, actually read HellenCarlsson (above) she is really explaining it !


Beanybadger

Yes, but the Swedish translation of the poem (see HelenCarlsson's comment above) switched the order to make the rhyme scheme work (gamla, famla). Fun fact: I sang a version of this poem with my old choir in Jonathan Dove's 'The passing of the Year'. (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xdbpTREHAiU)


[deactivated user]

    When is "in" used instead of "i"? I ask because up until now, I've been taught to use "i" throughout the course.


Lundgren8

    I is a preposition ’in’ (i glaset = in the glass). In is an adverb used for motion inside something. In cannot take a prepositional object as i can. I.e., you can say i glaset but not in -something-.

    • Jag går in. = I’ll go inside.
    • Skicka in honom. = Send him in.

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, man


Wowa269009

      OMG! Thank you so much! I've been searching for a simple answer for in/i... It was driving me crazy! :-) Here you have two lingots!


ens5

      It is important to understand that the change in the order of the out with old and in with the new between the English and the Swedish maintains the original English abba rhyme scheme (and in Tennyson's day rhyming was pretty important in poetry). But on the other hand, abba seems to be pretty important in Sweden, so maybe that rhyme scheme would have been chosen even if Tennyson hadn't picked it originally!


Vedun

      Is this a saying?


HelenCarlsson

      Yes, for New Year's Eve :).

      "Nyårsklockan", a Swedish translation of "Ring Out Wild Bells" by Alfred Tennyson, is always recited by a Swedish actor at midnight on New Year's Eve on Swedish telly.

      Second verse in Swedish and in English:

      Ring in det nya och ring ut det gamla
      i årets första, skälvande minut.
      Ring lögnens makt från världens gränser ut,
      och ring in sanningens till oss som famla.

      Ring out the old, ring in the new,
      Ring, happy bells, across the snow:
      The year is going, let him go;
      Ring out the false, ring in the true.


Arnauti

      Fascinating, maybe this explains the illogical order. Someone else pointed out – probably in the reverse sentence forum, that it would make more sense to say Ut med det gamla och in med det nya, and I had to agree I'd prefer that order too. Seems Tennyson took in the new before throwing out the old though. (I'm sure he would have been an awful subway passenger).


stephenbal4

      You have to bring in the new before you get rid of the old. Otherwise, if you run into issues while bringing in the new, you won't be able to fall back on the old. Sorry... programmer... I'll see my way out :).


Sninguistics

      But do you have enough space to accommodate both the new and the old at the same time? It would depend on your volume - but I don't think thermodynamic laws apply to abstract concepts...


Jeanbean425734

      Actually, Tennyson threw out the old before bringing in the new (see the original English verse above). We have this phrase in English, from the poem, "Out with the old; in with the new." We apply it to lots of different topics such as fashion, housecleaning, etc.


Jeanbean425734

      Lol! stephenbal4 made a good point. But in the spirit of the poem, you have to get rid of the old to make room for the new. Tennyson's poem was about throwing out things we shouldn't hang onto (bad feelings, unwarranted conflicts, grief) and replacing them with new, better, brighter things (truth, peace, respect).

      It's a very Christian poem, with the last two verses referencing Christ's return and the prophetic thousand year reign of Christ on earth.


Victoria356865

      ...Or, as the character who has just put his foot in it says on the Fast Show, "I'll get my coat"!


Karen69472

      ett stort tack och en lingot för den bra förklaringen!


ouzun

      I had no idea what it meant before I read the translation


Sand_from_Mars

      Is the context only "New Year's Eve"?


Stramih

      This just blew my mind


FrozenTundraFoxy

      Gamla could also be ancient?


JoakimEk

      ancient is antik/-t/-a in Swedish. (Though there might be expressions where they are used differently.)


davvind

      Oh wow! I immediately thought of Ace Wilder's "Riot" ("Out with the old and in with the new"), but I didn't know that it was a saying at all!


GiuannFlustra

      Svenskar är väldigt annorlunda hahaha those sentences look like a puzzle but then we bump into a saying


HerMyKneeGinger

      I am particularly proud of myself for getting this on th first try. At first I thought I was having a stroke. So many words and not a single subject or verb.


Osyalia

      makes no sense in both languages...


Ally654138

      I find 'nya' so hard to say.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.