1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "In med det nya och ut med de…

"In med det nya och ut med det gamla!"

Translation:In with the new and out with the old!

January 20, 2015

22 Comments


Vedun

Is this a saying?

January 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, for New Year's Eve :).

"Nyårsklockan", a Swedish translation of "Ring Out Wild Bells" by Alfred Tennyson, is always recited by a Swedish actor at midnight on New Year's Eve on Swedish telly.

Second verse in Swedish and in English:

Ring in det nya och ring ut det gamla
i årets första, skälvande minut.
Ring lögnens makt från världens gränser ut,
och ring in sanningens till oss som famla.

Ring out the old, ring in the new,
Ring, happy bells, across the snow:
The year is going, let him go;
Ring out the false, ring in the true.

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Fascinating, maybe this explains the illogical order. Someone else pointed out – probably in the reverse sentence forum, that it would make more sense to say Ut med det gamla och in med det nya, and I had to agree I'd prefer that order too. Seems Tennyson took in the new before throwing out the old though. (I'm sure he would have been an awful subway passenger).

January 20, 2015

stephenbal4

You have to bring in the new before you get rid of the old. Otherwise, if you run into issues while bringing in the new, you won't be able to fall back on the old. Sorry... programmer... I'll see my way out :).

May 26, 2015

Sninguistics

But do you have enough space to accommodate both the new and the old at the same time? It would depend on your volume - but I don't think thermodynamic laws apply to abstract concepts...

June 4, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Lol! stephenbal4 made a good point. But in the spirit of the poem, you have to get rid of the old to make room for the new. Tennyson's poem was about throwing out things we shouldn't hang onto (bad feelings, unwarranted conflicts, grief) and replacing them with new, better, brighter things (truth, peace, respect).

It's a very Christian poem, with the last two verses referencing Christ's return and the prophetic thousand year reign of Christ on earth.

August 20, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Actually, Tennyson threw out the old before bringing in the new (see the original English verse above). We have this phrase in English, from the poem, "Out with the old; in with the new." We apply it to lots of different topics such as fashion, housecleaning, etc.

August 20, 2019

Karen69472

ett stort tack och en lingot för den bra förklaringen!

December 22, 2016

sustained

Interesting. In English, it is the other way around, if I'm not mistaken?

"Out with the old and in with the new".

December 11, 2015

Karen69472

well, actually read HellenCarlsson (above) she is really explaining it !

December 22, 2016

Beanybadger

Yes, but the Swedish translation of the poem (see HelenCarlsson's comment above) switched the order to make the rhyme scheme work (gamla, famla). Fun fact: I sang a version of this poem with my old choir in Jonathan Dove's 'The passing of the Year'. (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xdbpTREHAiU)

July 6, 2018

ValiantCashew

When is "in" used instead of "i"? I ask because up until now, I've been taught to use "i" throughout the course.

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

I is a preposition ’in’ (i glaset = in the glass). In is an adverb used for motion inside something. In cannot take a prepositional object as i can. I.e., you can say i glaset but not in -something-.

  • Jag går in. = I’ll go inside.
  • Skicka in honom. = Send him in.
January 27, 2015

ValiantCashew

Thanks, man

January 27, 2015

ens5

It is important to understand that the change in the order of the out with old and in with the new between the English and the Swedish maintains the original English abba rhyme scheme (and in Tennyson's day rhyming was pretty important in poetry). But on the other hand, abba seems to be pretty important in Sweden, so maybe that rhyme scheme would have been chosen even if Tennyson hadn't picked it originally!

December 16, 2015

ouzun

I had no idea what it meant before I read the translation

March 28, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

Is the context only "New Year's Eve"?

April 3, 2016

Stramih

This just blew my mind

April 22, 2016

FrozenTundraFoxy

Gamla could also be ancient?

October 1, 2017

JoakimEk

ancient is antik/-t/-a in Swedish. (Though there might be expressions where they are used differently.)

February 13, 2018

davvind

Oh wow! I immediately thought of Ace Wilder's "Riot" ("Out with the old and in with the new"), but I didn't know that it was a saying at all!

January 12, 2018

AikateriniSt

Nice statement ☺

February 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.