1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ge mig nåd!"

"Ge mig nåd!"

Translation:Give me mercy!

January 20, 2015

25 Comments


Alf42

I'm guessing the English equivalent would be, "Have mercy on me"!


Zmrzlina

Yup. That's an accepted translation. :)


Andy585

"Have mercy!" would also not be wrong, right?


Zmrzlina

I think "me" should be included in both translations. Just "have mercy!" would rather translate to just "(visa) nåd!".


CriticJonni

I really can't imagine singing "nåd" instead of "mercy" in the Shawn Mendes song!


elderhewitt

wouldn't this be grace? i thought mercy was barmhärtighet?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Nåd means mercy. But the translation of your grace is ers nåd however, although that's a very specific usage of nåd.

Barmhärtighet may well be synonymous, but it sounds like a word you'd find in the formal and old-fashioned texts of the Bible, but not at all in modern Swedish.


Arnauti

Hm… but Guds nåd is 'the grace of God', isn't it? On the other hand, would anyone ever ask for that in this way? I'm so not the right person to answer this, I know too little about the Christian dogmas. Anyway I'm adding the word clemency as an accepted translation, because that's what this sentence makes me think of, I think of situations involving the law (at least metaphorically). clemency and lenience are words that spring to mind.


devalanteriel

I'm terribly late here, but since I actually do know a little about this I thought I'd add a little background info.

Nåd as a theological concept refers to the gift of mercy given to humanity by God, rather than to the actual mercy itself.

In addition, the Hebrew word khesed (חסד) is frequently used in the Old Testament to denote God's love, and is often translated as "grace" in English and nåd in Swedish, especially in older translations.

Combined, that's largely why nåd translates to "grace" and vice versa. Of course, it's not very relevant to the phrase in question, but still. Worth knowing for trivia. :)


Zmrzlina

True that. I'm not all too knowledgeable about specific christian terms either. I'd say grace as a translation is to specifically situational to be accepted here, but it's your call in the end. :)

Perhaps "pardon" could be a translation too? (Although the only example I have is the royal pardon of Jorah Mermont...)


Arnauti

Pardon is good. 'Give me pardon' sounds like something out of Shakespeare (and Google confirms that it is…) but why not. ('Pardon me' would still be benåda mig if used in this sense, I think). All this talking of mercy has made me soft, I'll add grace too while I'm at it. :P


ffwarrior

There is a difference between grace and mercy. A quick google turned up 'mercy is God not punishing us as our sins deserve, and grace is God blessing us despite the fact that we do not deserve it' To ask for God's grace and to ask for God's are two different things. Hope that helps


Arnauti

ffwarrior while the big picture is that 'grace' is nåd and 'mercy' is barmhärtighet, there's some overlap since when you ask someone for mercy outside of a theological context, we still say nåd rather than barmhärtighet, the latter is getting a little bit more rare.


AnCatDubh

In Hebrew, nod נאד/נוד is old slang for ‘fart’.


Alf42

That must be some hellacious gas..


Antonio_Sou

Do Swedish people use 'nåd' in the sense 'Have mercy on me' when someone else is being a pain in the back?


Saibotur

Yup, we can definitely use it in this context. :-) And if you want to sound more Biblical and old fashion, you can spell it as "giv mig nåd!"


tjasonham

lol, jeez. I spaced and thought the voice was saying "Ge mig något"... they sound so similar irl but the robot voice is super formal and always enunciates~


samfromamsterdam

-Late reply I know- Yup I had the exact same thing. Question for mods/natives: is there a difference between the pronunciation of 't' and 'd' at the end of words in Swedish? In English there is: 'send' sounds slightly different than 'sent', but in Dutch (my native language) there isn't. 'Hond' and 'kont' are pronounced the exact same way, apart from the first consonant of course. I'm very curious, so let me know!!


OwainLlyfr

A 't' is usually pronounced 't' regardless of position (but may be pronounced in a different way due to the letters around it), and the same goes for 'd'. The 'd' in "god" (meaning 'good') is pronounced as a normal 'd', and the 't' in "got" (an older word meaning a person from the southern parts of Sweden or from the island Gotland) is pronounced as a normal 't'.


JB__Stockholm

Any word etymologically related to it in English or German ?


devalanteriel

Yes, German gnaden, which is largely archaic.


Mokvinna

I would appreciate it if a moderator could intervene so that Duo stops accepting incorrect spelling. For example, I wrote "ge mig nod" and Duo indicated that my sentence was correct. I reported the problem a couple of weeks ago and nothing has been done. Thanks for your help.


devalanteriel

I would LOVE to do that but we're just as frustrated as you are. It's very detrimental to the learning process and it doesn't seem like it'll be fixed.


Mokvinna

Thank you so much for trying, anyway.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.