"Ge mig nåd!"

Translation:Give me mercy!

January 20, 2015

22 Comments


Alf42

I'm guessing the English equivalent would be, "Have mercy on me"!

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yup. That's an accepted translation. :)

May 19, 2015

Andy585

"Have mercy!" would also not be wrong, right?

February 13, 2017

Zmrzlina

I think "me" should be included in both translations. Just "have mercy!" would rather translate to just "(visa) nåd!".

February 14, 2017

elderhewitt

wouldn't this be grace? i thought mercy was barmhärtighet?

April 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Nåd means mercy. But the translation of your grace is ers nåd however, although that's a very specific usage of nåd.

Barmhärtighet may well be synonymous, but it sounds like a word you'd find in the formal and old-fashioned texts of the Bible, but not at all in modern Swedish.

April 22, 2015

Arnauti

Hm… but Guds nåd is 'the grace of God', isn't it? On the other hand, would anyone ever ask for that in this way? I'm so not the right person to answer this, I know too little about the Christian dogmas. Anyway I'm adding the word clemency as an accepted translation, because that's what this sentence makes me think of, I think of situations involving the law (at least metaphorically). clemency and lenience are words that spring to mind.

April 22, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm terribly late here, but since I actually do know a little about this I thought I'd add a little background info.

Nåd as a theological concept refers to the gift of mercy given to humanity by God, rather than to the actual mercy itself.

In addition, the Hebrew word khesed (חסד) is frequently used in the Old Testament to denote God's love, and is often translated as "grace" in English and nåd in Swedish, especially in older translations.

Combined, that's largely why nåd translates to "grace" and vice versa. Of course, it's not very relevant to the phrase in question, but still. Worth knowing for trivia. :)

May 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

True that. I'm not all too knowledgeable about specific christian terms either. I'd say grace as a translation is to specifically situational to be accepted here, but it's your call in the end. :)

Perhaps "pardon" could be a translation too? (Although the only example I have is the royal pardon of Jorah Mermont...)

April 22, 2015

Arnauti

Pardon is good. 'Give me pardon' sounds like something out of Shakespeare (and Google confirms that it is…) but why not. ('Pardon me' would still be benåda mig if used in this sense, I think). All this talking of mercy has made me soft, I'll add grace too while I'm at it. :P

April 22, 2015

ffwarrior

There is a difference between grace and mercy. A quick google turned up 'mercy is God not punishing us as our sins deserve, and grace is God blessing us despite the fact that we do not deserve it' To ask for God's grace and to ask for God's are two different things. Hope that helps

February 27, 2016

Arnauti

ffwarrior while the big picture is that 'grace' is nåd and 'mercy' is barmhärtighet, there's some overlap since when you ask someone for mercy outside of a theological context, we still say nåd rather than barmhärtighet, the latter is getting a little bit more rare.

February 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

In Hebrew, nod נאד/נוד is old slang for ‘fart’.

May 8, 2015

Alf42

That must be some hellacious gas..

May 19, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Do Swedish people use 'nåd' in the sense 'Have mercy on me' when someone else is being a pain in the back?

September 27, 2015

Saibotur

Yup, we can definitely use it in this context. :-) And if you want to sound more Biblical and old fashion, you can spell it as "giv mig nåd!"

September 27, 2016

tjasonham

lol, jeez. I spaced and thought the voice was saying "Ge mig något"... they sound so similar irl but the robot voice is super formal and always enunciates~

January 4, 2016

samfromamsterdam

-Late reply I know- Yup I had the exact same thing. Question for mods/natives: is there a difference between the pronunciation of 't' and 'd' at the end of words in Swedish? In English there is: 'send' sounds slightly different than 'sent', but in Dutch (my native language) there isn't. 'Hond' and 'kont' are pronounced the exact same way, apart from the first consonant of course. I'm very curious, so let me know!!

February 14, 2018

OwainLlyfr

A 't' is usually pronounced 't' regardless of position (but may be pronounced in a different way due to the letters around it), and the same goes for 'd'. The 'd' in "god" (meaning 'good') is pronounced as a normal 'd', and the 't' in "got" (an older word meaning a person from the southern parts of Sweden or from the island Gotland) is pronounced as a normal 't'.

July 12, 2018

CriticJonni

I really can't imagine singing "nåd" instead of "mercy" in the Shawn Mendes song!

January 7, 2018

JB__Stockholm

Any word etymologically related to it in English or German ?

February 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, German gnaden, which is largely archaic.

February 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.