Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kjolen"

Translation:The skirt

3 years ago

9 Comments


niscate
niscate

It's confusing that kjolen means the dress in Danish.

3 years ago

Norgemann123
Norgemann123

Kjolen means the dress in Norwegian too!

2 years ago

jerobarraco

oh yes, this is a problem to flera people...

3 years ago

ChloKokx

More like manga...

2 years ago

Marko1402

does anybody has a problem with kjolen? it sound like shoes in german. any pointers how not to mix them up

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

It doesn’t. shoes in German is Schuhe, [ʃuːə], kjolen is [ɕuːlεn], so they sound really different. You’ll probably mix up kjolen and Schulen (schools), though.

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

I've heard kjol pronounced like shol on Google. Is that about right?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I would say it's more like shool

3 years ago

egyamado
egyamado

Here is how Kjolen sounds by native.

2 years ago