"Kjolen"

Translation:The skirt

January 20, 2015

11 Comments


niscate

It's confusing that kjolen means the dress in Danish.


Norgemann123

Kjolen means the dress in Norwegian too!


jerobarraco

oh yes, this is a problem to flera people...


exqeriment

More like manga...


jacob738094

More like många ;)


Marko1402

does anybody has a problem with kjolen? it sound like shoes in german. any pointers how not to mix them up


schyrsivochter

It doesn’t. shoes in German is Schuhe, [ʃuːə], kjolen is [ɕuːlεn], so they sound really different. You’ll probably mix up kjolen and Schulen (schools), though.


JoseeV64

Yes indeed, it resembles the German "Schulen". I just wanted to ask if "kjolen" is pronounced as the Dutch game "sjoelen".


CaptainIkag

I've heard kjol pronounced like shol on Google. Is that about right?


Anrui

I would say it's more like shool


egyamado

Here is how Kjolen sounds by native.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.