"Kjolen"

Translation:The skirt

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


niscate

It's confusing that kjolen means the dress in Danish.

February 3, 2015

Norgemann123

Kjolen means the dress in Norwegian too!

June 2, 2016

jerobarraco

oh yes, this is a problem to flera people...

April 26, 2015

ChloKokx

More like manga...

October 8, 2015

Marko1402

does anybody has a problem with kjolen? it sound like shoes in german. any pointers how not to mix them up

February 7, 2015

schyrsivochter

It doesn’t. shoes in German is Schuhe, [ʃuːə], kjolen is [ɕuːlεn], so they sound really different. You’ll probably mix up kjolen and Schulen (schools), though.

March 10, 2015

JoseeV64

Yes indeed, it resembles the German "Schulen". I just wanted to ask if "kjolen" is pronounced as the Dutch game "sjoelen".

December 22, 2018

CaptainIkag

I've heard kjol pronounced like shol on Google. Is that about right?

July 1, 2015

Anrui

I would say it's more like shool

July 1, 2015

egyamado

Here is how Kjolen sounds by native.

November 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.