"We sit down around the fire."

Translation:Vi sätter oss omkring elden.

January 20, 2015

17 Comments


Arnauti

we sit down in English is ambiguous, it can mean either the act of changing position from standing into sitting, that is vi sätter oss ner in Swedish, or just being in a seated position, that is vi sitter ner in Swedish.

Both are accepted answers since the English sentence is ambiguous here.

May 16, 2015

jaimexplorer

To me, as a native English speaker, "sit down" would only mean to go from a standing to seated position.

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

I actually only ever use it that way myself, but I think there's some version where both work. I could be wrong though.

July 17, 2015

jaimexplorer

It might vary by region.

July 17, 2015

Sninguistics

Is 'we sit ourselves down'okay?

June 4, 2015

arna1cb

It's funny because in Catalan we also have this difference: normal verb for the state of being sit, and pronoun-verb for the action of sitting after being stand up

April 30, 2016

pushmatrix

When would you use omkring instead of runt?

February 9, 2015

jaxxist

I think "runt" is round (as in the shape of something), whereas "omkring" is around. If you think of omkring as meaning "encircling" then the distinction is a little easier to imagine.

February 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're essentially synonymous here. Both of them are accepted.

May 16, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Actually as of 15/11/16 'runt' was not -_ but I see the logic below.

November 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is accepted. Maybe there was something else amiss.

All accepted translations:
Vi sitter omkring elden.
Vi sitter omkring brasan.
Vi sitter runt elden.
Vi sitter runt brasan.
Vi sitter ner omkring elden.
Vi sitter ner omkring brasan.
Vi sitter ner runt elden.
Vi sitter ner runt brasan.
Vi sitter ned omkring elden.
Vi sitter ned omkring brasan.
Vi sitter ned runt elden.
Vi sitter ned runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss runt elden.
Vi sätter oss runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss omkring elden.
Vi sätter oss omkring brasan.
Vi sätter oss ned runt elden.
Vi sätter oss ned runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss ned omkring elden.
Vi sätter oss ned omkring brasan.
Vi sätter oss ner runt elden.
Vi sätter oss ner runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss ner omkring elden.
Vi sätter oss ner omkring brasan.
Vi sätter oss omkring elden.

November 15, 2016

MihailDimitrov

:) the above was just a feedback. I checked it twice word for word before I added my comment and I thought my input to the exercise was exactly as the provided correct solution (if I am not mistaken: vi sätter oss ner rund elden), only difference was runt instead of omkring and no capital letter (which I usually do not use for the sake of speed and as so far it has never been a problem). It could be I've missed something else though. :)

November 15, 2016

devalanteriel

Late answer, but you're generally allowed one typo as long as it doesn't turn into another word. But rund is a perfectly fine word in Swedish, so you get marked wrong. If you have a typo, then it's not "exactly as the provided correct solution".

August 16, 2017

MihailDimitrov

It makes sense now: run-t/-d which I have missed. Thank you devalanteriel!

August 18, 2017

GraceEnglund

vi sätter oss ner rund elden/brassen.???

October 3, 2016

Arnauti

rund means 'round' as in 'a circle is round' (adjective) but runt means 'around' as in 'around the fire'. (adverb)
The other word you're thinking of is spelled brasan.

October 3, 2016

devalanteriel

Vi sätter oss ned runt brassen = We sit down around the Brazilian guy :)

August 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.