"We sit down around the fire."

Translation:Vi sätter oss omkring elden.

January 20, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

we sit down in English is ambiguous, it can mean either the act of changing position from standing into sitting, that is vi sätter oss ner in Swedish, or just being in a seated position, that is vi sitter ner in Swedish.

Both are accepted answers since the English sentence is ambiguous here.


jaimexplorer

To me, as a native English speaker, "sit down" would only mean to go from a standing to seated position.


Arnauti

I actually only ever use it that way myself, but I think there's some version where both work. I could be wrong though.


Andrew421906

I would only use something like 'we are sat/sitting around the fire' to describe a static situation, and it sounds quite formal.


jaimexplorer

It might vary by region.


Sninguistics

Is 'we sit ourselves down'okay?


arna1cb

It's funny because in Catalan we also have this difference: normal verb for the state of being sit, and pronoun-verb for the action of sitting after being stand up


pushmatrix

When would you use omkring instead of runt?


jaxxist

I think "runt" is round (as in the shape of something), whereas "omkring" is around. If you think of omkring as meaning "encircling" then the distinction is a little easier to imagine.


Zmrzlina

They're essentially synonymous here. Both of them are accepted.


MihailDimitrov

Actually as of 15/11/16 'runt' was not -_ but I see the logic below.


Zmrzlina

It is accepted. Maybe there was something else amiss.

All accepted translations:
Vi sitter omkring elden.
Vi sitter omkring brasan.
Vi sitter runt elden.
Vi sitter runt brasan.
Vi sitter ner omkring elden.
Vi sitter ner omkring brasan.
Vi sitter ner runt elden.
Vi sitter ner runt brasan.
Vi sitter ned omkring elden.
Vi sitter ned omkring brasan.
Vi sitter ned runt elden.
Vi sitter ned runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss runt elden.
Vi sätter oss runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss omkring elden.
Vi sätter oss omkring brasan.
Vi sätter oss ned runt elden.
Vi sätter oss ned runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss ned omkring elden.
Vi sätter oss ned omkring brasan.
Vi sätter oss ner runt elden.
Vi sätter oss ner runt brasan.
Vi sätter oss ner omkring elden.
Vi sätter oss ner omkring brasan.
Vi sätter oss omkring elden.


MihailDimitrov

:) the above was just a feedback. I checked it twice word for word before I added my comment and I thought my input to the exercise was exactly as the provided correct solution (if I am not mistaken: vi sätter oss ner rund elden), only difference was runt instead of omkring and no capital letter (which I usually do not use for the sake of speed and as so far it has never been a problem). It could be I've missed something else though. :)


devalanteriel

Late answer, but you're generally allowed one typo as long as it doesn't turn into another word. But rund is a perfectly fine word in Swedish, so you get marked wrong. If you have a typo, then it's not "exactly as the provided correct solution".


MihailDimitrov

It makes sense now: run-t/-d which I have missed. Thank you devalanteriel!


ClarkJensen21

Thanks. But I am not sure the difference between sitter and satter oss. Can you explain please?


devalanteriel

sitter is about a position. You're being in the position of sitting.

sätter oss is about movement. You're moving into a sitting position.


GraceEnglund

vi sätter oss ner rund elden/brassen.???


devalanteriel

Vi sätter oss ned runt brassen = We sit down around the Brazilian guy :)


Arnauti

rund means 'round' as in 'a circle is round' (adjective) but runt means 'around' as in 'around the fire'. (adverb)
The other word you're thinking of is spelled brasan.


impy_imp

For Vi sätter oss omkring elden” I put “we are sitting around the fire” which wasn’t accepted - I don’t think the ‘down’ is needed in the english sentence though?


devalanteriel

Swedish actually makes a clear difference:

  • sitter = are located in a sitting position
  • sätter = are moving into a sitting position

So that's why the "down" is needed.


impy_imp

thanks for the reply, and yes I understand the distinction in Swedish and translating the other way I would use the correct Swedish, depending on context, but translating into English, I don’t understand why the ‘down’ is needed in the English sentence because ‘sitting around the fire’ could be located or moving into position


devalanteriel

I know it's not exactly a rare usage, but it's normally considered incorrect, at least in text, to use "sit" in the meaning of seating. So we disallow it partly for that reason, and partly because it makes the difference in Swedish clearer.

It'd be an excellent candidate for revision if Duo's system changed in the future to allow for e.g. more comprehensive sentence hints.


RiaWilliam1

Once again sitter was not available for me to use!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.