Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pato del niño es blanco."

Translation:The boy's duck is white.

5 years ago

45 Comments


MariaNesheiwat

I put the duck's child is white why is that wrong?

4 years ago

JulianJero

Lol, that's pretty funny. :) What confuses is that they translate Spanish into the English way of saying things, instead of the Spanish way. This is probably necessary for DuoLingo to be able to translate documents, but it's very confusing for learning.

"El pato del niño es blanco" literally translated word for word means "The duck of-the child is white."

You can't literally say "The child's duck" in Spanish because they don't have possessive apostrophes (child's). So instead they say, "The duck of the child". There are many similar cases like this because Spanish grammar structure is different to English. So when you see an English sentence in DuoLingo, it's the English version of a Spanish sentence. It's not how the Spanish would say it. It's this conversion that makes it confusing. I'm only just learning myself, but I can't help but think that if someone created a Spanish course that taught you to speak like a Spanish person instead of an English person, you could learn the language in a blitz.

4 years ago

Carlostellezg

mmm because the duck's child means el niño del pato!! it's backwards :) the child's duck is white!!

4 years ago

elizabeth.438

Ha ha, I did the same thing but should have known better. A duck might have a baby but not a child. And, in reality a duck cannot own ar have a child even if it thinks otherwise!

4 years ago

Gal_Aviezri

The child's duck

2 years ago

Shelbelee

I think it's: the boy's duck is white

4 years ago

andrupalos

I keep writing "de" instead of "del." it's too fine of a sound to hear. What rule can i use to remember "del"?

3 years ago

Steve459890

Try this: "del" can be thought of as a contraction of "de el" ... So if you can remember that "el" (essentially "the") is an important part of the sentence, that may help you.

3 years ago

0ab
0ab

Can someone please explain to me why it is 'El pato del niño' and not just 'pato del niño' since in the english sentence there is no 'the' duck. My guess is that the object needs a definite article in the front since 'Duck of the child is white' sounds weird but if someone has more insight please share.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@0ab - re: why the article in front of the object?

Hola 0ab. Your guess about the, "definite article in the front since 'Duck of the child is white' sounds weird" is actually the best explanation.

Someone, somewhere in the comments section explained the appearance of this definite article out of no where. The grammatical reason they showed was the very reason you guessed.

The reason it sounds weird is because the definite article is missing. If you put it back in your Spanish translation, you will never get that part wrong again. What you guessed is the actually mnemonic that I use to put the correct definite article (the one that agrees in both gender class and number) into the translation.

I wish all my guesses were that good. :)

4 years ago

Carlostellezg

Really I'm worse at English and Spanish I think worse yet!! :( but definitely I speak Spanish well, I guess put (the) (El) pato del niño is necessarilly front of Duck in this case!! :) and I think the same thing about the object needs a definite article! jeje well I hope I helped :) Exito !!!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

éxito = success

4 years ago

konnichimade

I didn't know "pato", so I hovered over it, and it said "duck" or "baby's bottle". Am I the only one who thought "The baby's bottle is white" was a plausible translation?

3 years ago

Diego220415

Well......... I'm a freaking native Spanish speaker and never once in my life have I heard that pato means a baby's bottle. In Spanish we would really only say "La botella del bebé" and pato would just simply means duck so yeah hope that helps

3 years ago

CuriousVal
CuriousVal

¡gracias, Diego! Muy útil, imho

3 years ago

Ashilana

I thought exactly the same thing.

3 years ago

Steve459890

My tip is: Don't hover over the word. Make a guess, get it wrong ... you'll learn better that way. If you are only filling slots with words they feed you (which I think they shouldn't), are you really learning anything?

2 years ago

ChantiMarr

Wow. Reading some of these comments. Ownership in Spanish is not that hard....

2 years ago

Steve459890

Agreed. I think the perfect storm of reversed word order, contracted articles, and literal thinking are tripping people. To break this one down takes ~3 mental passes: 1) del = de el = of the; 2) the duck doesn't own the boy; 3) "the duck of the boy" is not how we would say it in English if we weren't translating. Dare I suggest that perhaps some are being too lazy to complete all 3 passes before answering? :)

2 years ago

Ellieelephant56

I keep on saying it right but it says its wrong please fix that problem:'(

2 years ago

sarahehk

I put "The duck by the boy is white" why is this wrong? When I hovered over the word it said this was one of the meanings.

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@sarahehk - re: ...hover over the word...

Hola sara. It's like rspreng says, not all of the choices on the list are valid for the particular sentence you are trying to translate. If you want to experiment then they certainly are there for you to try. If you want to improve your odds of getting it right and you have to peek, then go with the first one on the list. Keep in mind though, sometimes none of the choices on the list are invalid.

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Not all of the meaning work for every sentence.

4 years ago

david.fato

What's the meaning of "the duck by the boy"? Because of that reason, it is wrong.

4 years ago

Diego220415

The translation for that would be "El pato alado del niño."

3 years ago

Sir-Lancelot

To say "The duck by the boy is white" could mean either "The duck near or next to the boy is white," or "The duck created/made by the boy is white." To say "The duck of the boy" is to say "The boy's duck." Hope that helped :)

3 years ago

ticothegod

in english its easier to say the boy's duck is white, "of" is possessive while by indicates location

4 years ago

ginarnold

I put de nino. Not sure how de and del or used here

4 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

resp; ''The boy's duck is White.''

4 years ago

AlbaDavis1

What is the difference between de and del?

3 years ago

Steve459890

de = of del = de el = of the NOTE: "de la" doesn't get a contraction like "dla" :) so it only works w/ "masculine 'the's"

Good question. Important for all non-native Spanish-speakers to learn.

2 years ago

madmethods

lol i accidentally typed dick instead of duck. Haven't laughed like that in years! thank you duolingo!

3 years ago

akmassen

I put "The white duck is the boy's"... Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

Steve459890

The meaning of that might be the same as the "correct" translation, but I think here you've crossed the line between "translating as closely as possible while keeping with how English-speakers would naturally say it" vs. "composing a new sentence that means the same thing." What you put is a translation of something like "El pato blanco es del niño" (disclaimer: I'm not a professional), but not of the original "El pato del niño es blanco."

2 years ago

DuderinoGamer

I put the duck of the child is white, am i missing something maybe i am thinking to literally but thats what i guessed

2 years ago

ChantiMarr

It's how they show ownership in spanish. Wher we english speakers have " ' ", they have that. It makes sense once you learn the rules.

2 years ago

MerrickMar

I put "The boys duck is white" the punctuation was marked wrong

2 years ago

JamesC5

This one sucks

2 years ago

wiseguy12326

I put that as well

2 years ago

wiseguy12326

Same as me

2 years ago

ccampbell59

The narrator says "el blanco" instead of "es blanco". I presume that is a mistake in the exercise that duolingo may want to fix.

2 years ago

abhi247245

Why is "the duck of the boy is white" wrong?

6 months ago

divy363250

The duck of boy is white. How's that wrong???

5 months ago

Snuffaluf

Why not the duck of the boy is white?

3 months ago

Isa88076

Why is the duck of the boys is incorrect? That is correct

3 months ago