1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb de mooie straten en g…

"Ik heb de mooie straten en gebouwen van dit kleine dorp gefilmd."

Translation:I have filmed the beautiful streets and buildings of this little village.

January 20, 2015

15 Comments


plasma991

And these types of sentences are why live translating Dutch is difficult... you have to wait till the very end to get the verb. :p


jcarlosmjr

Dutch sentences can be quite a thriller sometimes


Susande

And this is not even an extreme example... But I guess it's still easier than English to French and vice versa. :)


AceySmith

Do tell... what's so difficult about going from English to French?


Susande

The word order is different. In French adjectives usually come after the noun, in English before the noun: a smart boy = un garçon intelligent. I imagine this can be tricky when there are multiple adjectives.


NCThom

J'ai filmé les belles rues et bâtiments de ce petit village.

Dat lijkt eenvoudig genoeg.


Athalawulfaz

This would be very similar to (with modern vocabulary) to Old English:

"Ic hæbbe þa fægran strætan and bold þisses lytlan þorpes gefilmode."

Modern English: "I have tho fair streets and bolds of this little thorpe yfilmed."


Shore01

It would seem as if there is not a direct Dutch translation of 'town'?

  • city = stad;
  • town = stadje (gemeente? / plaats?/dorp?);
  • village = dorp / plaats

Joelson00

According to van Dale, a town is 'stad' or 'gemeente'. Among the different languages, it is quite difficult to determine the difference between a city and a town, so in Dutch you do best with 'stad' for city and town and 'dorp' for village. In the Netherlands a 'stad' has a population of at least 50'000 (according to Wikipedia), but Belgium does not seem to have this limitation. Germany and France demand a population of only 2000 (Austria: 5000), but in English I would call these towns and not cities. Switzerland, Spain, Italy and Great Britain demand 10'000 inhabitants. 'Gemeente' can mean district, borough, city, town and parish.


Shore01

Thanks for explanation and the effort, but the distinction in Dutch remains foggy for 'town' and 'village' - I suppose I shouldn't push the point too hard; Afrikaans is similarly vague: village = dorp; town = stad, dorp; and city= stad. I wonder if English has a clear distinction between a 'town' and a 'village'?


JosPedroPa

English speakers please, "i have something filmed" is incorrect? Yes, Duolingo does love "extreme" examples. Unfortunatelly!


leth_marc

Yes, "I have something filmed" is incorrect English. "have filmed" is the verb, and stays together before the object.


KGodel

Is "I have shot [...]" correct in this context, or do we need to say "I have filmed [...]"?


Mr._H.

Why is 'small village' not accepted?


bookishmonkey

I feel like, technically it's probably okay, but I would never naturally use "small" in that instance, it just feels awkward.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.