"She is the woman in the book."

Translation:Lei è la donna nel libro.

July 31, 2013

7 Comments


carlosalbe28

what is the difference between nel and nello?

July 31, 2013

-penguin-

I believe nel is (in + il) and nello is (in + lo)

For an explanation on "lo" see the link below:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html.

Also, here's a chart of how all the prepositions are formed:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html

I'm new to Italian too, but knowing some French helps pick up some of these concepts. Hopefully someone with a higher level can clarify.

August 1, 2013

chanteusse

I'm confused between "al" and "nel".

November 11, 2013

giltur29

al = to the nel = in the I'm new to Italian, but I think this is correct

December 18, 2013

Johne59

Why does è come first?

March 27, 2014

R.Hidekki

It is the verb " to be " I know spanish and it's very similar

April 2, 2014

MiriamS.1

Dentro? I thought it was "nello il libro"..

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.