1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Krigene fortsattes hvert år."

"Krigene fortsattes hvert år."

Translation:The wars were continued every year.

January 20, 2015

9 Comments


epac-mcl

"The wars continued every year" was rejected. I can't see the reason why "were" is so important in this sentence. Reporting.


rkvance5

Probably simply because the lesson in which this sentence appears is on past passive sentences, and "the wars continued" is active.


londoncallling

Well yes, but you would never say 'were continued' in English unless you were including information about the agent e.g. 'were continued by the government', but even then it sounds odd to me. As it says in the notes, Danish uses the passive much more than English, and this is one of those examples where we don't use it in English. We are learning how to recognise the Danish passive, what it means and when to use it, but none of that requires translating it as passive in English if it's not natural to do so.


BeckyBoling

we would most likely express this as: The wars continued every or each year.


the.pyat

Parties and meetings and films are continued. Wars continue, they are not continued.


65643625234

Maybe the pause at the end of the year, explains the forces "were"


potatoemouse

I really don’t understand what you mean? “[in the past] the wars (were) continued every year.” Writing “the wars continue every year” would surely put the sentence in the present tense, and mean that the wars are still going on?


[deactivated user]

    This is not suitable for passive past, as it is a continuation, hence what we are represented with is linguistic violence instead of intelligent teaching. What also continues throughout this level of the Danish course is the dismal syntax, this sentence could be improved if contextualised (e.g. Hundredårskrigen) or re-phrased intelligently: "Da krigen fortsatte ind i 1993....". However, the passive past will still be hard to impose in this context.


Peter68738

    sigh Another meaningless case of railroading. The correct translation is awkward, if not actually wrong.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.