Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot find the keys."

Translation:No encuentro las llaves.

3 years ago

27 Comments


JennyG210
JennyG210

Why isn't "No puedo encontrar las llaves" accepted?

3 years ago

matthewmuncy

I also put that answer, and was wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

wachula5

Same here.

3 years ago

Cringy

It's accepted now, but from comments below perhaps it shouldn't be. This is a case where the literal word for translation does not best convey the meaning.

2 years ago

BrentPope1

According to Language Transfer, that is not something you'd say in Spanish. In other words, "poder" is not used that way. If you cannot find the keys, you simply say "I don't find the keys."

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Thank you, Brent! In other words, this is similar to the Spanish way of telling your age...simply a linguistic difference and NOT a Duolingo error. A lingot for your help.

3 years ago

BrentPope1

I've been thinking about this and wanted to follow up (partly because I've seen the construction in DuoLingo "No puedo [infinitive verb]." I believe that the point being made in the Language Transfer audio I referenced was that when we say "I can't do such and such" and what we really mean is "I haven't done such and such yet," it's appropriate to say in Spanish, "I don't do such and such." If it really is a case of being unable to do something (e.g., a man without legs who is asked to walk), the poder + verb construction is appropriate. That's all. thanks.

3 years ago

J_Micah

Me too

3 years ago

niger700

That is where I went but got knocked out.

3 years ago

brian238

DuoLingo now (Oct 2015) says: "We heard "Yo no puedo encontrar las llaves." and it counts it as correct.

2 years ago

Elasel1

Jenny si.

No puedo encontrar las llaves= no encuentro las llaves

2 years ago

fractalfriendzy

It is now.

2 years ago

BobsBobby

No puedo encontrar las llaves-PLEASE

3 years ago

Sophidiri

Why wouldn't you accept. "No puedo encontrar Las llaves"? I can't wrap my mind around this way of speaking.

3 years ago

loramk

"No encuentro las llaves" is "I do not find the keys." It should be "No puedo encontrar las llaves" to say "I cannot find the keys."

3 years ago

Deconstrained

"Cannot" is literally translated "no puedo" so unless I'm missing something, this answer looks wrong. "No encuentro mis llaves" is "I do not find my keys", not "I cannot find my keys."

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Feb 2015: I have AGAIN complained to Duolingo that this SHOULD be no puedo encontrar las llaves. However, since they have not responded, I wonder: In English, it would be unusual to say I do not find the keys, (an exact translation of no encuentro) so perhaps No encuentro is how Spanish deals with the situation?
Any Spanish speakers out there, please give your opinions on this one!

3 years ago

EHubacheck

OMGGGGGGGG I hate duolingo!!!!!! No Puedo creer ellos no aceptan no puedo encontrar!!!!!!! aghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh calmete relajate no lo sudes tanto..

3 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The question should be: I do not find the keys.

5 months ago

jilloney

Is "hallar" not appropriate in this instance? "No puedo hallar las llaves" ??

3 years ago

mcgillicudi

I believe "hallar" is more along the lines of finding something out, or discovering something, rather than locating something missing. I could be wrong tho :P

3 years ago

El_Gusano
El_Gusano

I think it's just not in the database of accepted answers yet. It's the same answer i gave.

3 years ago

pattonnoah6

mine says claves... is this right?

3 years ago

EmuLampen

Clave can be translated key, but it is different.

Llaves are the keys you use for your house, car, etc. The physical object.

Claves are passwords, (key) codes, etc. An abstract object.

With no context, this could be not being able to find the key codes, and I think claves should be accepted here.

3 years ago

fikoko
fikoko

why puedo is absent

3 years ago

Susanwiz

I don't see why "no puedo encontrar" is not right.

3 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

"No puedo encontrar las llaves." Accepted as of 02/12/16

2 years ago