"It is my belt."

Translation:Det är mitt skärp.

January 20, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ruzeen

Is it "mitt" instead of "min" because skärp is an ett word?


ClockworkElf

Does bälte not mean belt?? Another language program I use teaches bälte = belt.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, both "bälte" and "skärp" mean "belt" (a "skärp" is normally made of fabric and matches a dress or a morning gown and a "belt" is typically worn with jeans and made of leather).


thorr18

Apparently "livrem" is a third word for belt.


HelenCarlsson

My granddad called it "livrem", but I don't think it's used a lot these days :).


JellyMarck

So "Skärp" its for cars and bälte its for jeans?


devalanteriel

No, the former is bilbälte.


killacami

I can't seem to get the pronunciation of the word, "skärp" ... Anyone have any suggestions?


Kat84438

I use google translate to help me learn how to say words that Duolingo somehow makes harder. Sköldpadda, skjorta, and skärp weren't working when i mimic the narrator, but it worked after I mimic google translate.


marPW

Why is mig incorrect in this instance: Det är mig skärp


Zmrzlina

Mig means "me". Min means "my".


marPW

Tack! Jag första nu!


Anja467241

Skärp är ochså belte

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.