1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is my belt."

"It is my belt."

Translation:Det är mitt skärp.

January 20, 2015

15 Comments


ClockworkElf

Does bälte not mean belt?? Another language program I use teaches bälte = belt.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, both "bälte" and "skärp" mean "belt" (a "skärp" is normally made of fabric and matches a dress or a morning gown and a "belt" is typically worn with jeans and made of leather).


thorr18

Apparently "livrem" is a third word for belt.


HelenCarlsson

My granddad called it "livrem", but I don't think it's used a lot these days :).


spiro771960

It does but skärp also means belt


JellyMarck

So "Skärp" its for cars and bälte its for jeans?


devalanteriel

No, the former is bilbälte.


Ruzeen

Is it "mitt" instead of "min" because skärp is an ett word?


marPW

Why is mig incorrect in this instance: Det är mig skärp


Zmrzlina

Mig means "me". Min means "my".


marPW

Tack! Jag första nu!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.