"It is my belt."

Translation:Det är mitt skärp.

January 20, 2015

12 Comments


ClockworkElf

Does bälte not mean belt?? Another language program I use teaches bälte = belt.

January 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, both "bälte" and "skärp" mean "belt" (a "skärp" is normally made of fabric and matches a dress or a morning gown and a "belt" is typically worn with jeans and made of leather).

January 20, 2015

thorr18

Apparently "livrem" is a third word for belt.

April 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

My granddad called it "livrem", but I don't think it's used a lot these days :).

April 12, 2016

spiro771960

It does but skärp also means belt

April 1, 2016

JacobLoMenzo

Apparently after entering "skärp" it said the correct answer was "livrem"?

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

Let me guess, you put min instead of mitt? At least that's one common error that could lead to that result. The machine tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, and livrem is another word for it.

December 25, 2015

onlycookie

Would make sense to put this in a note, when you get that mistake!

February 23, 2016

JellyMarck

So "Skärp" its for cars and bälte its for jeans?

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

No, the former is bilbälte.

July 30, 2018

Ruzeen

Is it "mitt" instead of "min" because skärp is an ett word?

July 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Exactly!

July 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.