1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Arbetaren har en dotter."

"Arbetaren har en dotter."

Translation:The worker has a daughter.

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


Namor_Votilav

How can one say "the workers" – "arbetareren"?

February 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Arbetarna.

February 16, 2015

hipingsters

Would this word be similar to the English "labourer"? (Someone who does mostly unskilled manual work).

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, adding that and a few other synonyms.

September 17, 2015

Cameron938347

arbetare av världen förenar

October 2, 2016

CommieGnome

Is arbete an en or ett word? Or does it depend if you are talking about a job and a worker?

January 20, 2015

Lundgren8

ett arbete means ’work’; en arbetare means ’worker’

January 20, 2015

ThePRG

The pronunciation is unclear, I totally hear "dator" and not "dotter", it also makes more sense to speak about your workers having a computer.

June 21, 2016

Arnauti

The difference is very clear to me as a native speaker, I wouldn't mishear it.

February 3, 2017

karin484473

What!? The sentenced corrected my mistake and stated the sentence means a workers got a daughter. How is that?

April 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.