1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Arbetaren har en dotter."

"Arbetaren har en dotter."

Translation:The worker has a daughter.

January 20, 2015

13 Comments


Namor_Votilav

How can one say "the workers" – "arbetareren"?


jhlouise

Would this word be similar to the English "labourer"? (Someone who does mostly unskilled manual work).


Arnauti

Yes, adding that and a few other synonyms.


CedSgm7N

In America there are 'day laborers' which are often those whom are undocumented. No one is referred to as a 'worker,' but rather an employee.


Cameron938347

arbetare av världen förenar


CommieGnome

Is arbete an en or ett word? Or does it depend if you are talking about a job and a worker?


Lundgren8

ett arbete means ’work’; en arbetare means ’worker’


ThePRG

The pronunciation is unclear, I totally hear "dator" and not "dotter", it also makes more sense to speak about your workers having a computer.


Arnauti

The difference is very clear to me as a native speaker, I wouldn't mishear it.


karin484473

What!? The sentenced corrected my mistake and stated the sentence means a workers got a daughter. How is that?


Denise443539

I typed this exactly twice once with a full stop once with out was spelled correctly too. Whats up with this


Denise443539

Dont work even when you match letter för letter

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.