"Dove eravamo rimasti?"

Translation:Where were we?

July 31, 2013

35 Comments


mariaelena256

why not dov'eravamo rimasti??

February 12, 2015

CinnamonBoy

That's also correct! I'll report it. :)

August 7, 2015

jletellier

It's still not accepted.

October 6, 2015

ClaireRoth1

Still not accepted October 2016

October 20, 2016

TomVanassche

Reported it again December 2016 - the more people report a particular issue, the sooner Duolingo takes notice (?)

December 5, 2016

Christoph908681

Still not accepted (April 2017)

April 17, 2017

GermaineLee

It is still not accepted Mai 24, 2017

May 24, 2017

LindaB_Duolingo

I usually use 'where were we' when a conversation has been interrupted and I am trying to get back to it .... sorry about that, where were we? Can this be used in this way?

August 15, 2014

Jeffrey855877

One translator gave "Where did we leave off"

October 15, 2016

scandalousdan

Good question, seconded!

February 13, 2016

Altair0315

Is "rimasti" necessary? Wouldn't "Dove eravamo?" also mean "Where were we?"?

August 28, 2014

Ariaflame

I suspect it's an idiom. So the English 'Where were we?' used when we were doing something, and got interrupted, and got back to it, so it's asking what was the point at which we stopped or stayed. It's a figurative phrase. And it's in the dictionary as such. Sometimes these are things you encounter and just have to learn and remember because while it might not be a literal translation, it is what people who are native in that language use.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/rimasti

Look at the bottom of the first definition

August 29, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Thank you for that. A useful site, AND a definitive answer to the question. Your good deed for the day is done. Adesso, dove eravamo rimasti ....?

August 29, 2014

BlancheDB

That's helpful in answering the question of why it's said in this way in Italian (i.e. with "rimasti") but it doesn't answer the question of whether or not one can simply use "dove eravamo" to say the same thing. The original question from Altair0315 was whether rimasti is necessary in order to say this. I had that same question, and I still do. Anybody know if it's acceptable in Italian to simply use "dove eravamo" to say where were we? Thanks.

May 24, 2016

stevecaicco

"Dove eravamo" is accepted by DL.

June 27, 2016

Marninger

Yes, - but is it used in this contents?
"We where were?"
. . . is probably acceptable English, - but not the normal way to phrase it.

February 24, 2019

stevecaicco

I’m guessing you are not a native English speaker since “we where were” is not in any way acceptable. You would only get a puzzled look if you said that to someone.

February 24, 2019

roman2095

I think that the difference between the two is that by using the trapassato prossimo, which is used for an action before another event in the past, we are getting the sense of "where were we before we were interrupted (which is the usual context for use of this expression judging by the Reverso Context examples in the link below), whereas dove eravamo does not bother with the technicality of placing the query in time in relation to another event in the past.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/where+were+we

March 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It couldn't be anything other than an idiom. Literally "Where were we staying/where did we stay" becomes "Where were we/Where did we leave off". That's a text-book example of how "idiom" functions. There's logic to it, but the leap to the essence of the meaning is not apparent.

November 12, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Wouldn't "Dove siamo stati?" also work? for DL's English translation? In my mind, 'dove eravamo rimasti?" is more accurately asking: "Where had we stayed?" with emphasis on "stayed", as e.g., referring to a hotel.

May 3, 2015

Alf42

Can this also mean, "Where did we stay?"

July 31, 2013

diego_d

"Where had we stayed?" worked for me :)

August 2, 2013

benczurp

That is the "grammar-literal" translation. I guess the question is whether it can be translated with a different tense (simple past). DL does offer "where were we", which is definitely not rammar-literal...

August 7, 2014

Ariaflame

Do both era and aveva translate to had, or can era also mean had been, or were?

August 12, 2014

Rana112966

"Era" can be translated to "had," but it gets confusing. "Era" is simple past tense of "è" in general "era" means "was." "Era fantastico." means "It was fantastic."

But in circumstances where a verb takes essere (instead of avere) to form its perfect tenses, then "era" becomes "S/he had" or "It had" "Era venuto qui" means "He had come here." With reflexive verbs, you use essere, so "He had woken himself up" is "Si era svegliato."

September 6, 2017

darkpeak

could it be 'where had we been' ?

August 23, 2015

bluerba

Since there were no pastperfect choices among the options, I wrote: Where had we remained. It was accepted Jan2018

January 21, 2019

tjdayley

"Where had we left off?" was not accepted, but seems to be a valid translation. What do you think?

August 8, 2016

HaroldWonh

Awful audio here. Eravamo/avevamo - I cannot tell the difference here

December 27, 2014

madder-hatter

The prompt for "rimasti" offered "stayed" etc, but when included in the answer they are rejected. Why bother to add them as a prompt if their use in the answer is wrong?! Very confusing, and frustrating.

May 16, 2017

gerdadb

dov'eravamo anche giusto!!!

October 31, 2017

BartS1965

this sentence can be interpretated in many ways … so DL be tollerant please !

November 24, 2018

BJbH7F

Why not "Dove eravamo rimaste" if females?

February 20, 2019

pierobonal

All the italians say "dov'eravamo rimasti". But for Duo it's wrong.

February 22, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

the new 'type what you hear' format makes it difficult to correct typos

June 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.