Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mo sheanmháthair agus do sheanathair."

Translation:My grandmother and your grandfather.

3 years ago

23 Comments


alibax
alibax

...are dating

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

Sounds like the storyline of a reality TV show.

2 years ago

Bryan.EDU

Sometimes "mh" is pronounced as a 'v' sound and sometimes it is pronounced as a 'w' sound, as in this sentence. Are there any ways to figure out which sound to use?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

In most Irish dialects, "bh" is /vʲ/ before "e" and "i", and after "i", and "w" everywhere else. The notes on the first skill explain the hard/soft distinction. In Munster it is pronounced /vʲ/ and /v/ though.

3 years ago

Silmendil
Silmendil

Is this correctly pronunced? any irish speaker can confirm?

2 years ago

neoRES

i want to know the same I would have pronounced "sh" as "X" not as "J". Does somebody have a clue with the pronunciation?

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

A lenited sh is a "h" sound, like th. It's the only Irish consonant that doesn't have separate broad and slender pronunciations by the way.

I'd expect "hanwaaher" and "hanaher". The audio sounds ok to me (the buzzing sound on the "r" reflects the slender sound) - but the á could probably be a bit longer, seeing as it's got a fada!

2 years ago

neoRES

thanks a million. is there a place where I can find those rules? most of the times I feel confused when reading any text in gaeilge

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

The best thing is to look at the tips & notes, which you'll need to look at on a PC - they aren't available on the mobile app.

But there is also a very good site called Nualeargais, although it can get technical. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm

Here are some others I know of: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Irish_mutations#Effects_of_lenition

https://web.cn.edu/kwheeler/Irish_Mutations.html

2 years ago

neoRES

thanks a lot for these links....i'll check them out :)

2 years ago

BLUEBLACKDRAGONS

Oh dear ...

1 year ago

soupandbread

What? It doesn't allow granny? I've never used 'grandma' in my life. No fair.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s “grandmother”, not “granny” (which would be mamó).

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

if I have the choice I am never using seanmhatháir, only mamó

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Why wouldn’t you have the choice?

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

I think he means in the sense of it being accepted on Duolingo, in EN-GA translations, when they say "grandmother".

3 years ago

Straffan

It accepts granny and grandad now! I've just tried it

4 months ago

ZanninaMargariti

Isn't eclipsis happen after the first letter of a word??? Why does it have an h after m, too, if seanmáthair is one word??

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — eclipsis is before the first letter of a word (e.g. fearbhfear), and lenition is after the first letter of a word (e.g. beanbhean). Seanmháthair has internal lenition because it’s a compound word, and the lenition is done after the first letter of the second word that forms the compound word: sean- + máthair = seanmháthair.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

so both "sean" and "mathair" mutate in compound words?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The second part (and any subsequent parts, if present) lenites in most compound words; a couple of examples where they don’t lenite are bándearg (“pink”) and feoilséantóir (“vegetarian”). The first part of a compound word would mutate in the same situations that a non-compound word beginning with the same letter would.

2 years ago

ricky528429

Is it just me or are these words getting longer and harder to spell?

1 month ago