"Mo sheanmháthair agus do sheanathair."

Translation:My grandmother and your grandfather.

January 20, 2015

24 Comments


alibax

...are dating

July 29, 2015

Eikoopmit

Sounds like the storyline of a reality TV show.

October 12, 2015

soupandbread

What? It doesn't allow granny? I've never used 'grandma' in my life. No fair.

January 20, 2015

scilling

It’s “grandmother”, not “granny” (which would be mamó).

January 20, 2015

IJR3

if I have the choice I am never using seanmhatháir, only mamó

March 31, 2015

scilling

Why wouldn’t you have the choice?

March 31, 2015

DavidStyIes
Plus

I think he means in the sense of it being accepted on Duolingo, in EN-GA translations, when they say "grandmother".

April 13, 2015

Straffan

It accepts granny and grandad now! I've just tried it

May 10, 2018

Bryan.EDU

Sometimes "mh" is pronounced as a 'v' sound and sometimes it is pronounced as a 'w' sound, as in this sentence. Are there any ways to figure out which sound to use?

June 21, 2015

balbhan

In most Irish dialects, "bh" is /vʲ/ before "e" and "i", and after "i", and "w" everywhere else. The notes on the first skill explain the hard/soft distinction. In Munster it is pronounced /vʲ/ and /v/ though.

June 21, 2015

Silmendil

Is this correctly pronunced? any irish speaker can confirm?

February 15, 2016

neoRES

i want to know the same I would have pronounced "sh" as "X" not as "J". Does somebody have a clue with the pronunciation?

July 24, 2016

balbhan

A lenited sh is a "h" sound, like th. It's the only Irish consonant that doesn't have separate broad and slender pronunciations by the way.

I'd expect "hanwaaher" and "hanaher". The audio sounds ok to me (the buzzing sound on the "r" reflects the slender sound) - but the á could probably be a bit longer, seeing as it's got a fada!

July 24, 2016

neoRES

thanks a million. is there a place where I can find those rules? most of the times I feel confused when reading any text in gaeilge

July 24, 2016

balbhan

The best thing is to look at the tips & notes, which you'll need to look at on a PC - they aren't available on the mobile app.

But there is also a very good site called Nualeargais, although it can get technical. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm

Here are some others I know of: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Irish_mutations#Effects_of_lenition

https://web.cn.edu/kwheeler/Irish_Mutations.html

July 24, 2016

neoRES

thanks a lot for these links....i'll check them out :)

July 24, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Isn't eclipsis happen after the first letter of a word??? Why does it have an h after m, too, if seanmáthair is one word??

July 11, 2016

scilling

No — eclipsis is before the first letter of a word (e.g. fearbhfear), and lenition is after the first letter of a word (e.g. beanbhean). Seanmháthair has internal lenition because it’s a compound word, and the lenition is done after the first letter of the second word that forms the compound word: sean- + máthair = seanmháthair.

July 25, 2016

hec10tor

so both "sean" and "mathair" mutate in compound words?

August 22, 2016

scilling

The second part (and any subsequent parts, if present) lenites in most compound words; a couple of examples where they don’t lenite are bándearg (“pink”) and feoilséantóir (“vegetarian”). The first part of a compound word would mutate in the same situations that a non-compound word beginning with the same letter would.

August 29, 2016

BLUEBLACKDRAGONS

Oh dear ...

March 22, 2017

ricky528429

Is it just me or are these words getting longer and harder to spell?

August 8, 2018

CampNowhere

Yes.

January 29, 2019

davesavethebrave

I totally ship it!

❤️❤️❤️

January 30, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.