1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo sheanmháthair agus do she…

"Mo sheanmháthair agus do sheanathair."

Translation:My grandmother and your grandfather.

January 20, 2015

22 Comments


alibax

...are dating


Eikoopmit

Sounds like the storyline of a reality TV show.


Phlo20

... aiko aiko all day


ricky528429

Is it just me or are these words getting longer and harder to spell?


Josephine171024

In Australia the saying for confusion is "don't know if I'm arthur or martha". Sounds eerily like the Irish - "athair nó máthair".


SatharnPHL
Mod

The á in máthair does not sound the same as the first a in athair (which is similar to but probably shorter than the "a" in "Arthur" and "Martha").


davesavethebrave

I totally ship it!

❤️❤️❤️


Bryan.EDU

Sometimes "mh" is pronounced as a 'v' sound and sometimes it is pronounced as a 'w' sound, as in this sentence. Are there any ways to figure out which sound to use?


balbhan

In most Irish dialects, "bh" is /vʲ/ before "e" and "i", and after "i", and "w" everywhere else. The notes on the first skill explain the hard/soft distinction. In Munster it is pronounced /vʲ/ and /v/ though.


Silmendil

Is this correctly pronunced? any irish speaker can confirm?


neoRES

i want to know the same I would have pronounced "sh" as "X" not as "J". Does somebody have a clue with the pronunciation?


balbhan

A lenited sh is a "h" sound, like th. It's the only Irish consonant that doesn't have separate broad and slender pronunciations by the way.

I'd expect "hanwaaher" and "hanaher". The audio sounds ok to me (the buzzing sound on the "r" reflects the slender sound) - but the á could probably be a bit longer, seeing as it's got a fada!


neoRES

thanks a million. is there a place where I can find those rules? most of the times I feel confused when reading any text in gaeilge


balbhan

The best thing is to look at the tips & notes, which you'll need to look at on a PC - they aren't available on the mobile app.

But there is also a very good site called Nualeargais, although it can get technical. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm

Here are some others I know of: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Irish_mutations#Effects_of_lenition

https://web.cn.edu/kwheeler/Irish_Mutations.html


neoRES

thanks a lot for these links....i'll check them out :)


ZanninaMargariti

Isn't eclipsis happen after the first letter of a word??? Why does it have an h after m, too, if seanmáthair is one word??


scilling

No — eclipsis is before the first letter of a word (e.g. fearbhfear), and lenition is after the first letter of a word (e.g. beanbhean). Seanmháthair has internal lenition because it’s a compound word, and the lenition is done after the first letter of the second word that forms the compound word: sean- + máthair = seanmháthair.


hec10tor

so both "sean" and "mathair" mutate in compound words?


scilling

The second part (and any subsequent parts, if present) lenites in most compound words; a couple of examples where they don’t lenite are bándearg (“pink”) and feoilséantóir (“vegetarian”). The first part of a compound word would mutate in the same situations that a non-compound word beginning with the same letter would.


Pearl229496

Am I correct in guessing if the possessive pronouns were reversed the spelling of the nouns would remain the same? As in, "do sheanmháthair agus mo sheanathair" meaning "your grandmother and my grandfather.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.