1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den här kursen är givande."

"Den här kursen är givande."

Translation:This course is rewarding.

January 20, 2015

11 Comments


Zmrzlina

The Swedish self-proclaimed humility in one sentence... ;)


Vithralas

Maybe it's not the best example of humility, but it's absolutely true :P When I started it I didn't know a single word of Swedish, and now... well... I'm not an expert, but "nu kan jag läsa svårt texter", as said before :D


sotnosen93

"Svåra texter". Remember the plural for the adjective.


ilmolleggi

If we do say so ourselves


DanSurf

Subtle brainwashing


Antti22

This course kicks butt!


Anton708429

I don't get the present participle "givande" is formed in this case. According to my grammar book, to form pres. participle, you start with imperative form and add -ande/-ende. The imperative form of the verb "ger" is "ge", so I would've come up with "geende". Or is it an exception?


devalanteriel

The verb ge has an older form giva which you'll only encounter in old or excessively formal text today. The word givande was derived from that, and since it's essentially a word in its own right today, it never changed as the verb did.


Anton708429

Ah, I was suspecting as much. Thanks so much for clarifying!


FaizalZahid

Self-proclaimed but true!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.