"A concorrência está ficando forte."

Translation:The competition is getting strong.

July 31, 2013

6 Comments


jonathan.j5

I answered "The competition is staying strong" was I wrong? If I was right, "getting strong" and "staying strong" are very different, how would one know which this sentence meant?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

está ficando = is getting. "the competition is staying strong" = "a concorrência permanece/continua forte"

July 31, 2013

ShaneSmith80

Can "concorrência" also be used to mean a discrete competition, that is, in the sense of a match or a tournament?

August 12, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That would be "competição".

August 12, 2015

Davu

I wrote "becoming strong", I think that should be accepted. I reported it so the moderator can decide.

August 1, 2013

Gustavo.Brunes

The problem you guys are having is due to "ficar' means two different things, but not both apply in this case. Ficar means both "become/get" and "stay". Another problem, and I think that is greater, is that "concorrência" has more distinct meanings, which are the other companies or the competition... BOTH apply perfectly and you can not know which one he's talking about.

July 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.