Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is seventeen."

Translation:Zij is zeventien.

3 years ago

5 Comments


legalskier

Does this mean she is seventeen-years-old, or number seventeen (e.g. in line for something)?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It means she is seventeen years old. If she is the seventeenth person in a line (e.g.), it would be 'zij is de zeventiende'.

3 years ago

legalskier

Thanks!

3 years ago

jpillanes

Why "Ze is zeventien" is not valid?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, just not for a listening exercise.

2 years ago