Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I break the plate."

Translation:Brisim an pláta.

3 years ago

12 Comments


UniqueCreator

Do people in Ireland speak Irish? I first thought that it was only a accent. Maybe the old native Irish people speak Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There is still a small population (not exclusively old) for whom Irish is the mother tongue, but almost all Irish pupils are taught Irish at school. The challenge is found in how much interest there is to speak Irish once one leaves school.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I would speak Irish all the time if i only knew it...

3 years ago

CoraOSulli

The Gaeltach areas (parts of Kerry, Galway, Donegal, Waterford and a few more) speak Irish primarily, but have fluent English as well, while the rest of us get it forced down our throat for the first eight years of school life, and taught it for the other six.

2 years ago

jenni_dog

People in the west tend to speak both english and irish fluently. Its nessesary subject to learn in school but most forget it

2 years ago

RiceCake420

Everyone used to speak irish in ireland but when it was ruled by britain, it was against the law to speak irish so the language mostly died

2 months ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

So is briseann mé reflexive?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — the reflexive “I break myself.” would be Brisim mé féin.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat. So are brisim and briseann mé interchangeable, or is one more appropriate than another in different cases?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Their meanings are identical, and they’re interchangeable, though a particular dialect might prefer one form over the other.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In Standard Irish, only brisim is accepted.

3 years ago

Maitulol

Would it not be I broke the plate or I'm breaking the plate

2 months ago