1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har tjugo minuter på sig…

"Han har tjugo minuter sig."

Translation:He has twenty minutes.

January 20, 2015

23 Comments


CapdeBurro

Does this mean like, he has twenty minutes on his hands to do something ?


HelenCarlsson

Hopefully :). "Han har tjugo minuter på sig" means that he must finalize what he is doing in twenty minutes. Then the time is out. So what does "he has twenty minutes on his hands" mean?


CapdeBurro

I was wrong. I thougt it meant what you said, but it really means to have nothing to do for a certain amount of time. My bad, let me downvote myself to hell and beyond. However, I did understand the swedish sentence right, even though I didn't correctly translated it in English in my mind.


Berniebud

I'm so confused at what you're saying here.

You asked if A = B.

Helen says you were right, that A = B.

You then say you were wrong and that A = C instead

I'm confused, where did you get A = C from?


CapdeBurro

I read the swedish sentence and I was like "Oh, it means he has 20 minutes to do something amarite?" And then I thougt "Isn't that said to have time on your hands in english" So I asked because I wanted confirmation about the meaning of the swedish sentence. Helen made me do a research and realize that "having time on your hands" doesn't mean "having time left to do something" So I was like "Hey, I learnt something, what a beautiful day, I love my life and I want to dance in the rain !" So I did it and I now regret it, but that has nothing to do with the subject. Sincerely, a friendly frog-eating Platypus.


HelenCarlsson

Actually, Helen explained the original sentence and then Crutypus realized that his/her first guess was not correct :).

Crutypus: A = B?
Helen: A = C
Crutypus: A ≠ B


stephenbal4

I think it actually went:

THE KEY

A = having 20 minutes to complete a task = meaning of Swedish sentence, Crutypus's original explanation and verbiage

B = A, but Helen's explanation and verbiage

C = having 20 minutes to relax and do whatever he wants = the real meaning of having time on one's hands in English.

A ≠ C

B ≠ C

D = meaning of English sentence

E = meaning of Swedish sentence

THE DIALOGUE

Crutypus: D = A?

Helen: E = B, so I think so?

Crutypus: Oh. A = B, but D ≠ A. I just realized that D = C.

And I think we've all determined that I have too much time on my hands right now ;).


Berniebud

what??? are you reading something completely different than what i'm reading?

Crutupys: "he has twenty minutes to do something"

Helen: "he must finalize what he is doing in twenty minutes"

Crutupys: i thought it meant what you said (implying that what you said wasn't correct) but it was actually "he has nothing to do for 20 minutes"


HelenCarlsson

Well, Crutupys asked if the Swedish sentence means "he has twenty minutes on his hands to do something" and since I didn't understand the expression on his hands I couldn't tell.

...

Finally, we both agreed on that Swedish sentence means that "he must finalize what he is doing in twenty minutes".


HelenCarlsson

No problem, I just upvoted you by the way :).


StephenAte

Helen it means the same thing. In English, saying one has time on one's hand means there is still some time left to finalize something :)


karin484473

I translate this as he has 20 minutes on himself or he wears twenty minutes. Can anyone clarify the translated image that the words give?


PennLesley

I can't make sense of the previous discussion. I translated it as 'he has 20 minutes' to himself' meaning that for 20 minutes it up to him what he does and no-one else is going to make any demands on him.


HelenCarlsson

No, "han har tjugo minuter på sig" means that he must be ready within twenty minutes or that he must finalize something he is doing within twenty minutes.

If the train is leaving in twenty minutes and he wants to catch the train, you can say that "han har tjugo minuter på sig".


Anxiolytic

so it is a synonym to 'han har tjugo minuter kvar'?


dcounts

Tusen tack for a very clear explanation!


NatalieBoa3

Yes, that is what "he has 20 minutes on his hands" means in English. Thus I was confused by the discussion too.


SusanKreid

Could this be translated as "He has twenty minutes left"?


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

What if you leave off the på sig.......what would it mean then?


HelenCarlsson

It would basically mean an incomplete sentence :).


marekpolacek

then why is it accepted as a correct solution?


DerrickMcClure1

I've learnt "ha på sig" as meaning "wear". I can understand this new (to me) application of the phrase, but it's far away from the other sense. Can the phrase be used in any OTHER context?


craigchardy

Could this mean, "He has twenty minutes left." ??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.